SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2019, 06:17 AM   #1306
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall lsh3

My hard drive broke so I lost my lsh3. Have been trying to reinstall it following the instructions to the letter. Every time I get to the "Start the game using the new desktop link" it tells me there is no "sh3.exe". I have looked at the file and it is right. every time the "sh3.exe" is missing. What is going on here? I have used lsh3 for years and hate to give up on it. Any ideas?
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:29 PM   #1307
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,965
Downloads: 1009
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
Do not use the shortcuts as these are promlematic.
The game should always be started from SH3Commander.
You can locate this application from the main game folder.
Right click on the application SH3Cmdr and you have 2 options.
1. Pin to the Taskbar (recommended)
Creates a SH3Commander icon.

2. Send to > Desktop create shortcut.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 06:13 AM   #1308
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

OK, thanks. I will give that a try today.
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 03:55 PM   #1309
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,965
Downloads: 1009
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
Make sure your SH3.exe and Commander application are set as administrators.
This will stop the game crashing to the desktop before you reach the main menu.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 07:09 AM   #1310
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

Have tried to get this reinstalled at least 7 times now (cleaning and re downloading each time). Will give that a try again before giving up. As you can see by how hard I have been trying, I really like this game so here's hoping.
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 01:24 PM   #1311
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,965
Downloads: 1009
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
Click on my tutorial in my signature and check that you are following and understand each part of the installation process.
Peter





THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 03:02 PM   #1312
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

I have followed your all the steps in your tutorials to the letter and have double and triple checked them. Now this last time trying, when I get to Post #9 to start by using "SH3.exe" there is no SH3.exe in the file. I d
o have the file "SH3.exe BACKUP.ORIGINAL" but that one doesn't do anything. Everything else looks just like yours. What do I need to do? Can I start it using Commander? Any ideas?
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 04:55 AM   #1313
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,965
Downloads: 1009
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
The SH3.exe is in the main game folder as showing in the picture.
This should be changed to run as an administrator



The game should not be started until the LSH3 main mod is enabled.
_LSH3-2015___FULLVERSION
You can also add the widescreen mod as well.


This is important as entering the Naval Academy with the mods enabled installs the V15 saved games folder.
If you start the game before adding these mods you will install the wrong saved games folder SH3.


The exe for SH3Commander application is in the first folder in your main game folder.
There are no other changes needed to be made in this folder.


Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 05:21 AM   #1314
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

I understand all that you are saying, but I can not set SH3.Exe to run as admin because that file is missing from the main program file. Before, if I tried to start the program to go to the Naval Academy, I got the message that no SH3.Exe was found and the program ended. Is there a way to get the SH3,exe file back from the "Backup Original" that is in the file? Or can I start the program some other way?
Thank you for your help.
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 10:38 AM   #1315
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,965
Downloads: 1009
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi k
If you are saying you have no SH3.exe you will need to un-install from the Control Panels Program and Features.
Run a registry cleaner before re-installing.
LSH3-2015 should not have any affect on the original installation.
What path are you using to install to?
Do not use the Program Files (x86) File folder as this is a restricted directory.


Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 01:48 AM   #1316
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 472
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
...Run a registry cleaner before re-installing...

SH3 Cleaner


After execution remove installation folder and save game folder manually.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 10:36 AM   #1317
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default reinstall

OK, I have tried so many times to get this working without success. Every time everything looks good and works good until after the step to activate the super mod, then when I go to start the game, the "sh3.exe" file is missing and I have not been able to start the game to go to the Naval Academy.
I have now loaded and installed GWX and will play with it for a while. Getting frustrated, need to walk away from it for a while. Thanks for your help.
I really like lsh3 and will probably come back to it again. Is there another version or upgrade in the works. Maybe I'll wait for that.
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 10:45 AM   #1318
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 849
Downloads: 1282
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
OK, I have tried so many times to get this working without success. Every time everything looks good and works good until after the step to activate the super mod, then when I go to start the game, the "sh3.exe" file is missing and I have not been able to start the game to go to the Naval Academy.
I have now loaded and installed GWX and will play with it for a while. Getting frustrated, need to walk away from it for a while. Thanks for your help.
I really like lsh3 and will probably come back to it again. Is there another version or upgrade in the works. Maybe I'll wait for that.
1-Can you post screenshot of your sh3/lsh folder?
2-Open "hsie patch" folder....sh3.exe is here?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup

Last edited by hauangua; 05-20-2019 at 01:19 PM.
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 11:24 AM   #1319
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 472
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
...Every time everything looks good and works good until after the step to activate the super mod, then when I go to start the game, the "sh3.exe" file is missing...
Maybe there's something wrong with the super mod activation routine what causes posing sh3.exe into a wrong directory.

Do a search on your hard drive(s) for sh3.exe. If it is found cut and paste it into installation folder of SH3.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:29 AM   #1320
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
1-Can you post screenshot of your sh3/lsh folder?
2-Open "hsie patch" folder....sh3.exe is here?
I have never done a screen shot. How do I do that?
keneek is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim