SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-22, 07:47 AM   #31
hunter301
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 376
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Finally got it running with all systems working.
Only problem is it's in a boxed 1024x768 window and I can't get it to go full screen.
Every time I unclick the box in the graphics display in the game it doesn't do anything but then when I shut down the game and restart it it goes to the black screen again.
When I look at the .cfg files I see that it has changed the fullscreen from No to Yes. Also any time I change the resolution settings in the game and go back to the .cfg files I found those have changed to match what I put into the game.
Starting the see the relationship with these files.
Now if I can only find what I need to let it run full screen.
__________________
"Beware the beast Man, for he is the Devil's pawn. Alone among God's primates, he kills for sport or lust or greed.
Yea, he will murder his brother to possess his brother's land."- The Lawgiver

"You know what the chain of command is?
It's the chain I get and beat you with till you understand who's in command."
-ME
hunter301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-22, 10:37 AM   #32
Rhodes
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Posts: 4,428
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

During my time solving my issue, I never changed anything on the main.cfg file located in the game folder. I always changed the one located in "my documents", sh4 folder.

I did changed the resolution to match my screen resolution 1920x1080.

I also put the sh4.exe to run by administrator.

I also did like some 4 or 6 clean installations...
Rhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-22, 10:40 AM   #33
hunter301
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 376
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhodes View Post
During my time solving my issue, I never changed anything on the main.cfg file located in the game folder. I always changed the one located in "my documents", sh4 folder.

I did changed the resolution to match my screen resolution 1920x1080.

I also put the sh4.exe to run by administrator.

I also did like some 4 or 6 clean installations...
I think one of my main problems is my system won't let me run as admistrator.
__________________
"Beware the beast Man, for he is the Devil's pawn. Alone among God's primates, he kills for sport or lust or greed.
Yea, he will murder his brother to possess his brother's land."- The Lawgiver

"You know what the chain of command is?
It's the chain I get and beat you with till you understand who's in command."
-ME
hunter301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-22, 03:48 AM   #34
Rhodes
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Posts: 4,428
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

That's strange, I do remember having the same problem at one time. I can not precise, but Windows 11 did prevent me of running sh4.exe as administrator. I do not if the compatibility (running as windows XP, 7, etc) has to be enable or not.


When I get home I will see how is my main.cfg file options and sh4.exe file and write here.
My documents sh3 folder config file:


Resolution=1920,1080,60,22
DynamicShadows=No
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=Yes
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes


My sh4.exe has the compatibility enable to windows 7 and the Disable fullscreen optimizations box selected!

Last edited by Rhodes; 05-24-22 at 12:25 PM.
Rhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-22, 10:25 PM   #35
hunter301
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 376
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

found the problem I was having in an old thread I found regarding Direct X loads.
There is a conflict that some maybe all Windows 10 systems have with cooperating with the older SH4 files.
Seems there are (2) .dll files that are not properly copied to allow the proper running of the game.
__________________
"Beware the beast Man, for he is the Devil's pawn. Alone among God's primates, he kills for sport or lust or greed.
Yea, he will murder his brother to possess his brother's land."- The Lawgiver

"You know what the chain of command is?
It's the chain I get and beat you with till you understand who's in command."
-ME
hunter301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.