SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2019, 05:51 PM   #1
RedOktober99
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Struggling with Windows 10

Hi all, having read through the SH4 and Windows 10 thread, I cant seem to find and/or understand an answer that seems relevant to me, as most are posting about having upgraded to windows 10 and having already played SH4 on earlier OS. However I have just bought the game on Steam, and I cannot seem to get it running for the life of me. I have both SH4 and the U-Boat missions expansion, Ive tried disabling the expansion, but alas no such luck. Any help is greatly appreciated, and thanks in advance.
RedOktober99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:39 PM   #2
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,355
Downloads: 291
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOktober99 View Post
Hi all, having read through the SH4 and Windows 10 thread, I cant seem to find and/or understand an answer that seems relevant to me, as most are posting about having upgraded to windows 10 and having already played SH4 on earlier OS. However I have just bought the game on Steam, and I cannot seem to get it running for the life of me. I have both SH4 and the U-Boat missions expansion, Ive tried disabling the expansion, but alas no such luck. Any help is greatly appreciated, and thanks in advance.

Hello RedOktober99. Welcome to Subsim. Happy to have you with us.


Need some more info about your current system. Where you have SH4 installed? Do you have DX 9.0c installed? Where the installation folder is located? What is specifically happening when you try to start SH4? Just anything in general that help us answer your questions.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 06:53 PM   #3
RedOktober99
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi, sorry for the lack of info, Brewdog mustve gotten to me lol. As Ive bought and installed through steam, all my files are in the SH4 folder that steam creates when it installs. I do have dx 9.0c installed and when I try to boot, steam claims the game is running, but nothing else happens, even the task manager isn't recognising that its open.
RedOktober99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:12 PM   #4
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,355
Downloads: 291
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOktober99 View Post
Hi, sorry for the lack of info, Brewdog mustve gotten to me lol. As Ive bought and installed through steam, all my files are in the SH4 folder that steam creates when it installs. I do have dx 9.0c installed and when I try to boot, steam claims the game is running, but nothing else happens, even the task manager isn't recognising that its open.

Maybe a stupid question, but what are you using to start the game? It should be the SH4.exe.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:15 PM   #5
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,283
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

Are you on a laptop, or desktop RedOktober99? Do you know what video card is in the computer? What kind of display do you have? Do you have another hard drive that you could move your Steam Library to? Where it is now will not affect it running correctly in Stock trim. You want to use that Uboat Missions expansion version, btw. The v1.3 from Steam is an odd beast of a different sort, and can be frustrating.

As cdrsubron7 said, you need the DirectX v9.0c that came with your Steam download. You also need to install the Windows Media 9 Codecs that are in with that, if they're listed separately in the Steam install. They might not be, but on a disk install, they are at the bottom of the list, after the DirectX, Adobe & Uplay choices. Uplay should not be on the Steam menu.

Are you logged into the Steam app on your computer when you attempt to start the game? You have to use the Steam Library menu at least the first time you start the game so that the license catches up with your computer.

As cdrsubron 7 says: "Welcome to SubSim!"



PS: cdrsubron7 is ~fast~ man - and good too!
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna

Last edited by propbeanie; 05-22-2019 at 07:17 PM. Reason: cdrsubron7 is on line!!! :salute:
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:16 PM   #6
RedOktober99
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdrsubron7 View Post
Maybe a stupid question, but what are you using to start the game? It should be the SH4.exe.
I've tried booting it up straight from steam and using the .exe and trying to run said .exe in admin mode, all have the same results sadly
RedOktober99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:18 PM   #7
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,283
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

Yeah, first time, run it from the Steam app, logged-in, and use the Library - but "kill" all the other instances of it first.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:19 PM   #8
RedOktober99
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Are you on a laptop, or desktop RedOktober99? Do you know what video card is in the computer? What kind of display do you have? Do you have another hard drive that you could move your Steam Library to? Where it is now will not affect it running correctly in Stock trim. You want to use that Uboat Missions expansion version, btw. The v1.3 from Steam is an odd beast of a different sort, and can be frustrating.

As cdrsubron7 said, you need the DirectX v9.0c that came with your Steam download. You also need to install the Windows Media 9 Codecs that are in with that, if they're listed separately in the Steam install. They might not be, but on a disk install, they are at the bottom of the list, after the DirectX, Adobe & Uplay choices. Uplay should not be on the Steam menu.

Are you logged into the Steam app on your computer when you attempt to start the game? You have to use the Steam Library menu at least the first time you start the game so that the license catches up with your computer.

As cdrsubron 7 says: "Welcome to SubSim!"

I'm on a laptop, and sadly no I don't know, it's coming up to 1.30 am here so I'l try moving my library from my external hardrive to the internal ssd and keep you all informed as/when I do. Thanks for the help folks! Very much appreciated
RedOktober99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 07:38 PM   #9
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,283
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

Do not put the Library in the Steam install folder, which is inside the Programs Files folder. I made a "C:\Games" folder, and put the Steam Library in that. Windows will not allow mods to take if you are in the Program Files (x86) folder.

I forgot to mention earlier, that my 2nd subsim game was "The Hunt For Red October" on the Commodore 64 machine... disk swaps were the rule of the day back then...

Is your laptop and Intel then, or an AMD?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 04:27 PM   #10
Hazelwood
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta / Canada
Posts: 48
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default Have You Solved This Yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOktober99 View Post
Hi all, having read through the SH4 and Windows 10 thread, I cant seem to find and/or understand an answer that seems relevant to me, as most are posting about having upgraded to windows 10 and having already played SH4 on earlier OS. However I have just bought the game on Steam, and I cannot seem to get it running for the life of me. I have both SH4 and the U-Boat missions expansion, Ive tried disabling the expansion, but alas no such luck. Any help is greatly appreciated, and thanks in advance.
Like the title sez. I'm running this on Win 10 with no problems although not using Steam version. There were some post-installation setup challenges without which the simulation would not run. If you like I could post an abbreviated copy of my notes (the original is sort of big). You might find something helpful in there or ... I could link you to the material in my web site. Not sure if the forum allows links to member sites so would have to check that first..

Cpt JHzlwd
Hazelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 12:22 PM   #11
SeeingRed
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

I have had same problem on other steam games. Try to start by navigating to the SH4 program folder and clicking the sh4.exe. If that works, you can make a shortcut on the desktop by right clicking on sh4.exe and selecting create shortuct.

Propbeanie's idea is probably preferable...
SeeingRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 06:20 AM   #12
Red Devil
Ace of the Deep
 
Red Devil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sutton Coldfield England
Posts: 1,102
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 0
Default

As some in here will know, I had total failure to load. I messed around with compatibility and finally got it running in a res of 1920 x something, courtesy of propbeanie. I think windows 10 is showing some sort of auto compatibility nowadays, as my copy of Far Cry 2, auto adjusted itself and ran. I had been installing new bits including a solid state C drive card and a RTX2070 card. MY monitor runs on 4K direct play. I switched to hgmi and got game running; then switched back - that seems to have done the trick. I dont know if any of that is helpful or relevant. but I hope something works.

oh yeah, I have steam version which would not run; but also had ver 1.3 disk. I installed both separately and disk ver worked. Then I added patch 1.4 and JSGME for mods.
__________________
>
>
Captain!, there's a destroyer on the por........ periscope is flooded Sir!
>
Darkness is only the absence of Light; Ignorance is only the absence of knowledge ©

www.submarinewarfare.uk www.39-45war.com
www.captainwalker.uk
Red Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:56 AM   #13
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 15,427
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

RedOktober99!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 05:18 PM   #14
l02turner
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Va
Posts: 58
Downloads: 62
Uploads: 0
Default Struggling with Windows 10

I recently had to replace my hard drive and when I reinstalled SH4 it would not work even though I am using the same Vers. of W10 Home as before. So I started going through the Compatibility settings starting at the top and working down. When I got to Vista Service Pk 2 and the DPI settings I had Program DPI not checked and High DPI Checked.
Don't know if you are running update 1809 on W10 but that's the latest and for me was a huge improvement over the previous Upgrade.
I also installed SH4 in my Public folders section. I have heard it is advisable to installed the game somewhere other than the root or program dir.
Good Luck & Welcome Aboard
l02turner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 03:26 PM   #15
ssbn627g
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default Stuck on pause

Windows 10 here on my laptop. Game from steam. I start the game up, everything loads, but the game starts and says Game Paused. I am not able to increase TC to get it to run
ssbn627g is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim