SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2018, 03:09 AM   #46
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,396
Downloads: 632
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
You Need open spoiler "How to install"


I know where download! I ask to download the corrected patch.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 03:21 PM   #47
Tycho
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 382
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
I know where download! I ask to download the corrected patch.
There is no urgent need for a correction, a non-essential element that does nothing, does not matter whether it is there or not.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 12:14 AM   #48
Izgud
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 21
Downloads: 122
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
9. Fixed intersection between upgrade page, equip option "none" and weather report, fog state "none".
 



Change the equip option "none" from string "4100=" to string "2800=" in en_menu.txt
Now you can have whatever weather report format you prefer, and this will not look strange in the upgrade page.

Bonus, my weather report format:
 

Code:
;; 3-Fog
4100=, Vis. good
4101=, Vis. moderate
4102=, Vis. bad
4103=, Vis. zero

;; 1-Clouds
4110=Blue sky
4111=Partly cloudy
4112=Overcast

;; 2-Rain
4120=
4121= (rain)
4122= (rain squall)

4128=%s%s%s|Wind speed: %d m/s, direction %3d°
Has anyone else been able to get this part working?

Otherwise, a really great tool.

EDIT: I see now that it works for certain items (sonar) but not others (coatings).

Regards

Last edited by Izgud; 12-03-2018 at 12:24 AM.
Izgud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 06:16 AM   #49
Tycho
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 382
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Izgud View Post
EDIT: I see now that it works for certain items (sonar) but not others (coatings).
Yes, I just don't have power to update the patch right now.

Replace in the TychoSh3Patch.map file the corresponding section with:

Code:
#
#
@@@ Fixed intersection between upgrade page, equip option "none" and weather report, fog state "none". Change the equip option "none" from string "4100=" to string "2800=" in en_menu.txt
0005E330: 04 f0
0005E331: 10 0a
0005E332: 00 00
0005E333: 00 00
@
000621B0: 04 f0
000621B1: 10 0a
000621B2: 00 00
000621B3: 00 00
#
#
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 05:09 PM   #50
Izgud
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 21
Downloads: 122
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
Yes, I just don't have power to update the patch right now.

Replace in the TychoSh3Patch.map file the corresponding section with:

 
Code:
#
#
@@@ Fixed intersection between upgrade page, equip option "none" and weather report, fog state "none". Change the equip option "none" from string "4100=" to string "2800=" in en_menu.txt
0005E330: 04 f0
0005E331: 10 0a
0005E332: 00 00
0005E333: 00 00
@
000621B0: 04 f0
000621B1: 10 0a
000621B2: 00 00
000621B3: 00 00
#
#
Perfect! Thank you!
Izgud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 11:35 PM   #51
Olamagato
Gunner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 97
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 0
Default Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit not work for me

Hi, Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit probably not working.
I try:
1. Uncomment TychoSh3Patch.map properly sections. Especially all 4 sections Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit, from 1024x1024 to 2048x2048.
2. Patch h.sie sh3.exe (successful and binary different to h.sie version)
3. Set menu1024x768.ini for work in widescreen 1360x768 resolution
4. Set in data\menu\cfg\maps.cfg:
[Map0]
MapID=Navigation_map
Position=0,0; top-left
Resolution=1360,656; was 1024,768
[...]

Navigation map is still wide 1024 pixels.
Any suggestions?
Olamagato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 03:29 AM   #52
Tycho
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 382
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olamagato View Post
Navigation map is still wide 1024 pixels.
Any suggestions?
To setup maps.cfg, it is not only "Resolution=", but also to calculate and setup the effective map, there have description in the file:
Quote:
;Effective map will have, on each axe, MajorSqr*MinorSqr*PixPerUnit; the rest is considered map border
Now look over the original values: 50*5*4=1000, will be effective map, the rest 24 pixels goes for map border.
For your case you decide, let say 1350 to be effective map, usually only "MajorSqrs=" is changed: 1350/50/5=5.4
MajorSqrs=5.4,
For other axis, let say 640/50/5=2.56:
MajorSqrs=5.4,2.56
MinorSqrs=5,5
PixPerUnit=50

Of course, you can change also the MinorSqrs, just experiment with these, for example from the: "_LSH3-2015_GUI__WS_FSNavMap.7z"
[Map0]
MapID=Navigation_map
Position=0,0
Resolution=1360,660
MajorSqrs=2.8,2.2
MinorSqrs=9.5,5.8
PixPerUnit=50
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 04:48 AM   #53
Olamagato
Gunner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 97
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for the explanation.
I did not know what was wrong. And finally I doubted the effectiveness of the patch in the code without understanding how the map display works.
Olamagato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 01:42 AM   #54
YoYo
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 228
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
...
Hello,
I have a problem with TychoSh3Patch_v3 I suppose.
Double map like here: https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...&postcount=112



When I use bat file I have:



Windows 10, sh3.exe from UPlay.

Please notice that in UPlay version You have sh3.exe - 48 Kb and sh3_g.exe - 1306 Kb:





Any ideas???


btw.
I have installed GWX 3.0 also but did bacukup of both this sh3.exe (oryginal Uplay) and the same.
__________________
Webmaster of yoyosims.pl


SH fan, btw. my U-boot Typ VII C41 Click!
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:38 PM   #55
rosseloh
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoYo View Post
Hello,
I have a problem with TychoSh3Patch_v3 I suppose.
Double map like here: https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...&postcount=112



I'm having the same problem - except my batch file worked fine, with no errors. I just have the double map (and thus far it appears to be the ONLY issue I'm having).


EDIT: My bad, I didn't see that the render limit stuff was disabled by default. The guide I was following did not mention that that was necessary.



This is probably the biggest issue I've had with these forums so far. Everyone's tutorials assume you know one thing or another about what you're doing already, which doesn't help us who have just bought the game recently and would REALLY love a "one-executable-installer" for required mods. I know how to dig around files, but when I'm not told what actually needs to be changed, it gets...interesting.

Last edited by rosseloh; 09-01-2019 at 10:27 PM.
rosseloh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 02:53 AM   #56
ivanov.ruslan
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 1,162
Downloads: 852
Uploads: 0
Default

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=232178
There is included Tychos patch!
ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:45 PM   #57
Pajuga
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default Ubiplay's version issue

Same UPlay's version issue here:

1.Installed GWX 3 Gold and working. Solved some dificulties after been able to change in Uplay the folder of the game to "/SilentHunter3" (installed SH3 in "/Silent Hunter 3" > Copied all original SH3 files to "/SilentHunter3" folder > Modified files in "/Silent Hunter 3" folder > Into Uplay program SH game, pressed "verify files" and after not detect the files as correct, Uplay offered the possibility to "look for the game files" in another folder > Marked "/SilentHunter3" as folder for the Uplay game.

2.Installed ARB WideGui.

3.Installed TychoSh3Patch as described in ARB Widegui first post (no other TychoSh3 files added different that the ones in that post) and got THESE ISSUES and error messages described below.

4.Installed SH3Commander and working (at least some basic features tryed)

==> Currently the game works but map is doubled and doesn't match with real positions apparently (i.e. waters in port and surrounding areas appear as inland).

[Note no Sie patch or other patchs installed, that were not included in the ARB Widegui first post]

I have a problem with TychoSh3Patch_v3 I suppose.
Double map like here: https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...&postcount=112



When I use bat file I have:



Windows 7, sh3.exe from UPlay.

Please notice that in UPlay version You have sh3.exe - 48 Kb and sh3_g.exe - 1306 Kb:





ANY IDEAS TO SOLVE THIS ISSUE TO GET 1080p MAPS?

OTHERWISE...any suggestion how to "remove" the patch and have "smaller but functional" navigation maps back in the game without removing all the mods and try to reinstall?
Pajuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 07:58 PM   #58
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 15,276
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

pajuga!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 04:05 AM   #59
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,885
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > pajuga
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim