SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2019, 12:15 AM   #1
Sledgehammer427
Ocean Warrior
 
Sledgehammer427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Drinking coffee and staring at trees in Massachusetts
Posts: 2,883
Downloads: 233
Uploads: 0
Default New radio stations not getting picked up

Okay so this is a strange one, I've been away for a while and had to buy SH4 on dreaded Steam since I lost my old install discs.

But I decided to increase my immersion slightly and get some handy dandy radio mods. I got two, I added them into the radio.ini file with enough separation between the stations so there's no overlap, and here's where it gets weird.

I can hear my music and the station is clearly getting picked up, but I have to manually stop the tuner dial or else the station gets skipped over, even though it will always stop on "stock" washington at 22. I've tried adjusting the locations for the stations so they all come from the same place, the range is set to 100000 on all of them, but the tuner just doesn't stop once it reaches the stations frequency.

Here's a copy of the radio.ini file, maybe one of you wizards can pick out the issue...TIA

[GENERAL]
RadioRealism=Yes
StartCh=1

[CHANNEL]
Name=Washington
Folder=Washington
Freq=22
Antenna=01.01.1930-01.01.2000:44.16,-35.10:100000
MusicVolumeOnNews=0.4

[CHANNEL]
Name=BBC World News
Folder=BBC
Freq=32
Antenna=01.01.1930-01.01.2000:44.16,-35.10:100000
MusicVolumeOnNews=0.01

[CHANNEL]
Name=KGMB Honolulu
Folder=KGMB
Freq=12
Antenna=01.01.1930-01.01.2000:44.16,-35.10:100000
MusicVolumeOnNews=0.01
__________________
Cold Waters Voice Crew - Fire Control Officer
You can find me complaining about my team on World of Warships
Download SH427's SH4 mods here
Download SH427's SH3 skins here
Sledgehammer427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 02:09 AM   #2
Templar
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 74
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 0
Default

Try changing the antenna coordinates like so.

[GENERAL]
RadioRealism=Yes
StartCh=2

[CHANNEL]
Name=Washington
Folder=Washington
Freq=22
Antenna=01.01.1930-01.01.2000:44.16,-35.10:100000
MusicVolumeOnNews=0.4

[CHANNEL]
Name=Berlin
Folder=RRG
Freq=44
Antenna=01.01.1930-05.12.1945:52.50,-13.45:100000
MusicVolumeOnNews=0.1

[CHANNEL]
Name=BBC
Folder=BBC
Freq=68
Antenna=01.01.1930-01.01.1948:51.30,-10.10:100000
MusicVolumeOnNews=0.1
Templar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 06:34 AM   #3
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,140
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

The main thing, in my opinion, that Templar shows you, is that if you have Washington listed first in your Channel list, then nothing should be lower than its "Freq=22", and they should be in numerical order ascending. Have you run Digital Trucker's Radio Station Manager applet on your stations? The program doesn't gracefully exit if you have a problem with the station set-up, but it will definitely give you clues as to if anything is amiss. I'm not sure if it would catch or worry about stations being out of order numerically though... ??

@ Templar: The antennae coordinates are for the stations' originating signal, correct? The "100000" figure is the distance in km that it will broadcast?... Thank you!

I just wish that the "radio" in the game worked better for "scripting". Even when using RSM, some of the earlier scripted messages will still play back when you reload a Saved game. That ruins my idea for a radio station that a player could use to get coordinates of downed pilots for Lifeguard duty in the Pacific...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 07:34 AM   #4
Templar
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 74
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 0
Default

You are right on all counts, my friend.

I misread his last channel frequency, wherein the problem lies.
Templar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 08:16 AM   #5
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,140
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

Thanks for that, Templar. If you look at the antennae locations in the Mission Editor's map, you'll find the Washington station in the middle of the Atlantic, the BBC is just off the coast of Ireland, and the Berlin station is further out into the Atlantic and to the north of the BBC... I guess you get better "radio reception" out there...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 08:41 AM   #6
Sledgehammer427
Ocean Warrior
 
Sledgehammer427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Drinking coffee and staring at trees in Massachusetts
Posts: 2,883
Downloads: 233
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
I misread his last channel frequency, wherein the problem lies.
that was it! I didn't realize numerical order was so important. Thank you gents!
__________________
Cold Waters Voice Crew - Fire Control Officer
You can find me complaining about my team on World of Warships
Download SH427's SH4 mods here
Download SH427's SH3 skins here
Sledgehammer427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim