SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-10, 01:36 PM   #1201
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Also.
If we started a new thread for S3D in SH5 Mods workshop?
Would that help to define S3D/SH5 issues?
Goblin is lacking in many areas that S3D excels at.
Hexing is not an option for most (Due to learning curve)
so I would like to push S3D as a better Tool for those modders.
And as I'm working on the files and such for S3D,
it would consolidate things as far as SH5 issues.
Just a thought.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 02:11 PM   #1202
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nisgeis View Post
Privateer, instead of two systems, you could have a simple virtual machine set up and run a modified instance in that.
I wanted to get things as easy for new users of S3D as possible.
(I count myself in that group to an extent)
By doing the _SH5 Name Space the problem is solved to a great degree.
My goal is to create files that allow the SH5 modders to use S3D now.
Until Skwasjer updates needed areas?
It's also my goal to figure out how to work between Goblin and S3D when needed.
So if we want a 10/1000 type controller, Goblin must be used to add said controller.
If infact Goblin adds a type 10/1000 or is that a leftover thing?
Goblin allows no choices in many areas so is sorely lacking!
As a primary tool?
I give it a c-
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 02:31 PM   #1203
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,547
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
Use whatever I do as you see fit Mate.


I'm sure you'll do a better job then me!
I do have one more question if you have the time.
In the SH5 Sim, ship_color, which is in the Unit_Ship controller.
It's 3 floats to define the color.
So we see:
ship_color 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
It's a float r, float g, float b, structure.
How best to declare this so S3D understands?
There's no wrapper for this (new) color type. Either use a Vector3 (3 floats xyz) or define a custom 'struct' (not class!) which contains 3 floats r g b. Either works, the latter has the benefit of less confusion. Unfortunately, the built-in color editor can't be used though...
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 02:35 PM   #1204
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

OK.
I kind of get it.

It will just take me actually doing it to sink in.
Thanks very much!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 02:35 PM   #1205
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,547
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
Also.
If we started a new thread for S3D in SH5 Mods workshop?
Would that help to define S3D/SH5 issues?
Goblin is lacking in many areas that S3D excels at.
Hexing is not an option for most (Due to learning curve)
so I would like to push S3D as a better Tool for those modders.
And as I'm working on the files and such for S3D,
it would consolidate things as far as SH5 issues.
Just a thought.
Sounds ok to me. I will make an 'official thread' somewhat later tonight.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 02:38 PM   #1206
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

That would be great!
As most of the SH5 Modders don't stray much?
This is a needed area for them.
And the SH4 Modders don't need to be bothered.
(But they are the Masters so maybe they will peek in and offer advise)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 02:41 PM   #1207
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,547
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 3
Default

Here's an example:

[SHType]
public class MinMax
{
/// <summary>
/// Minimum value.
/// </summary>
public float Min;
/// <summary>
/// Maximum value.
/// </summary>
public float Max;
}

With the attribute [SHType] and 'class' for this type, it means S3D (and the game) will expect the 'Min' and 'Max' field names preceding the actual value (followed by nullchar).

public struct MinMax
{
/// <summary>
/// Minimum value.
/// </summary>
public float Min;
/// <summary>
/// Maximum value.
/// </summary>
public float Max;
}

Make it a struct, and remove the attribute, then the field names are not 'expected' and the size of the field is explicit by field type (float in this case). This struct is a mere total of 8 bytes, much less then the first 'class' (at 24 bytes).
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 03:16 PM   #1208
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

OK.
You should make this (And much more) a part of the Documents on S3D.


Since S3D is written in C#, would formulas (for lack of a better term)
work in add-on files?

Say something like declaring Mylong = Ulong, Ulong, Ulong
(With the correct terminalogy of course)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-10, 06:55 PM   #1209
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,547
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
OK.
You should make this (And much more) a part of the Documents on S3D.
Until SH5 there wasn't really a reason to, and since I didn't have much time it never made it into documentation. Perhaps over time. But as I indicated, if I know something (obscure) may help you or anyone and is fairly easy to explain I will support where I can and post how.

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
Since S3D is written in C#, would formulas (for lack of a better term)
work in add-on files?

Say something like declaring Mylong = Ulong, Ulong, Ulong
(With the correct terminalogy of course)
Yes and no, depends on the situation. And for that reason I'd say it would only make it more complex for others to read (non-coders) if I had mixed different declaration styles.

PS: a shorter notation for nullables btw is to append a ? (question mark) after the type.
'Nullable<float>' is the same as 'float?'
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 12:43 AM   #1210
Travis Reed
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 186
Downloads: 104
Uploads: 0
Default

I've run into a peculiar problem while modifying engine RPM (both for surfaced and submerged propulsion). SH4 is not recognizing my changes (and yes, I've made certain the file I've modified is the one it should be using). Instead, it seems to have defaulted the RPM to some default setting, likely based on the stock RPMs for fleet boats...or something else entirely.

I've been tweaking the beta of Silverwolf's Interceptor to make it quieter. My first attempt proved successful. However, further tweaks have caused the issue I'm running into now. I've avoided setting either RPM value to absolute 0 in an attempt to avoid potential issues. Of course, upon encountering the problem mentioned above I tried many things to fix it, including setting both RPMs to 0. No dice. The problem remains. While it's not a huge issue for DDs and such to detect the Interceptor, since it can flat out outrun them, and shoot guided torps at them to boot, I would like to regain the ability to remain undetected.

Does anyone have any thoughts as to why SH4 might be refusing to acknowledge the values I set?

EDIT: Further experimentation has revealed that it's only ignoring the 'eng_rpm' value for the 'E_propulsion'. Setting the 'eng_rpm' on the regular 'Propulsion' seems to still work. Any idea if this is normal behavior?
__________________
Laptop: Alienware m15 (2019) | CPU: Core i7 9750H 2.6 GHz | RAM: 32 GB DDR4 2666 | dGPU: GeForce RTX 2060 6 GB | OS: Win 10 x64

Last edited by Travis Reed; 07-29-10 at 02:02 AM.
Travis Reed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-10, 09:41 AM   #1211
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,547
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 3
Default

I think you have to ask someone with experience modifying sub characteristics. I've never done that myself
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-10, 11:01 AM   #1212
Major Johnson
Frogman
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jeresey Shore USA
Posts: 288
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

Normally I like to read an entire thread before asking a question, but 81 pages is a bit much for me. Please allow me a noob class question. Can this tool edit the keyboard mappings, and if so will those changes be reflected in the F1 help menu that's in-game? Thanks.
__________________
MJ!

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
AMD FX8350 8 Core 4.0 Ghz CPU
GeForce GTX 560 Ti PCIx Video Card
8 GB Corsair Vengence RAM
Rosewill 850W Power Supply
Major Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-10, 06:11 AM   #1213
Nuc
Planesman
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 180
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Major Johnson View Post
Normally I like to read an entire thread before asking a question, but 81 pages is a bit much for me. Please allow me a noob class question. Can this tool edit the keyboard mappings, and if so will those changes be reflected in the F1 help menu that's in-game? Thanks.
See here for keyboard mapping:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=168297

I believe the help file is a text file you can edit.
__________________
Good ideas are not adopted automatically. They must be driven into practice with courageous patience.
Admiral Hyman Rickover (1900 - 1986)
Nuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-10, 09:00 AM   #1214
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,023
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

Skwas, you know what would be a cool feature? A "sim" editor sort of like the "zon" editor mode. Open dat. Open sim. Click a button on model view, then you see sectioned spheres that show the turret objects' arcs of fire a a mesh sphere with sections missing where they cannot fire. Changing the min/max values would redraw the arcs of fire. Would make masking out guns far easier.
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-10, 01:46 AM   #1215
Tessa
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CG 96
Posts: 861
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

Is there just some problems with the ISP right now, currently I can't download the editor from any links on these pages or the dedicated thread page. Anyone have an alternate d/l location like filefront or wherever that I can get this from?
Tessa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.