SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2009, 05:04 AM   #1
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Help with terrain editing

---

Last edited by Mikhayl; 02-10-2010 at 10:40 AM.
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 05:58 AM   #2
Graf Paper
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest United States
Posts: 1,151
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 2
Default

That's odd. Works fine for me on WinXP SP2.

Are you using Vista, by any chance, Mikhayl?

If you are, you may need to try running it as Administrator or in XP Compatibility mode or both. Then again, it might not work with Vista at all.
__________________
Still sailing the high seas, hunting convoys with those who join me.
Graf Paper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:07 AM   #3
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

Forgot that... I'm using XP SP3, also I remember last year I used the SH4 version of the extractor without any problem. I don't get it
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:32 AM   #4
Graf Paper
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest United States
Posts: 1,151
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 2
Default

I just loaded the TE up and it worked just fine.

Maybe it was a corrupted download? I know sometimes using one archive program to extract files made by by another can also cause problems, like Izarc having issues with properly extracting 7-zip files.

I'll double check the archive on my end to make sure there were no errors in compression.
__________________
Still sailing the high seas, hunting convoys with those who join me.
Graf Paper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:38 AM   #5
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

I don't think it can be the archive, the program seems to work fine, I have the main window, I can look for folders, and when I point to the .BFI file, the program loads it but when the progress bar reaches 100% the error message pops up. When I click OK the program doesn't even crash, it keeps "working" though I can't do anything
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:43 AM   #6
Graf Paper
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest United States
Posts: 1,151
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 2
Default

Any chance the BFI file might be corrupted?

Or did you have this trouble with any BFI file?

I could try re-zipping it with my own BFI file included, along with a small "how-to" guide I found in the folder for the older version.

EDIT:

Tell you what, give me a few minutes to zip everything up and then I'll PM you with a link to download.
__________________
Still sailing the high seas, hunting convoys with those who join me.
Graf Paper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 06:50 AM   #7
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

For the BFI, I tried several of them, my modded one in isolated mod folder, modded one enabled in a SH3 install, and stock one on stock install, same result. But yes I could really use the guide, I suspect it works but I'm overlooking something obvious
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 07:06 AM   #8
Graf Paper
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest United States
Posts: 1,151
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 2
Default

Uploading now. Give it a few more minutes.

Update: You have a PM, good sir!
__________________
Still sailing the high seas, hunting convoys with those who join me.
Graf Paper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 07:38 AM   #9
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

Got it, and it works. Thanks a million for your help Graf!
I think the problem was that I only had the "Sh3Terrainextractor.exe", I didn't have the "Terrain.act" and "4320_2160.jpg" which are in the folder you sent me.
Getting to work now
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 07:53 AM   #10
Graf Paper
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest United States
Posts: 1,151
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 2
Default

HOORAY!

Now I can sit and wonder what super-secret project you're working on. I'm sure it'll be the best, as usual.

It has been a pleasure and an honor to lend you a hand, Mikhayl!
__________________
Still sailing the high seas, hunting convoys with those who join me.
Graf Paper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:47 AM   #11
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

Nothing terribly fancy, but it's finished and works fine

Using the Tobruk harbour file + the bit of terrain rework, compared to the screenshot in the first post:


And a view of the real one:


It's not useable in existing supermods because it requires editing the locations.cfg file and the campaign files to adjust shipping, but if a modder wants to use it I can upload it as a "do it yourself". Otherwise it will be a "S-boot 2.0 exclusive"

Thanks again to Graf for the help and Ref for that nifty tool
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editor , error , terrain

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim