SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 ATO Mods
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-20, 07:57 AM   #151
dashyr
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 133
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
In fact, you can hear a contact within 30Km (just tested it) but your hydro man will report around 20Km

Have to check how it was in RL, and try to mod it if possible of course, without breaking anything else.
Well... I think having to do the work yourself should be rewarded. 30km sounds like a lot... But you don't cover all that much with an extra 10km.

Having a good balance of realism without having it get in the way of gameplay is always something to keep in mind.

Did a little bit of research on my end. Didn't dig deep so you might want to double check. But, 20/30 sounds about right for 39.
dashyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 10:30 AM   #152
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,377
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 0


Default

Well it seems GHG & KDB hydrophones could pick up single vessels to 20Km...and convoys up to 100Km.

Ingame, single vessel can be hear by player at 30Km and pick up by AI hydro man at 20Km.
Seems ok to me, and will not change that

I donít think SH4 can gather all ships at 100Km as one big single contact
Game always treat them as individual contact (thatís why always so much contact speech when closing)
Iíd like to hear my hydro announcement for a convoy at 100Km, even 50!
But i donít see for the moment how to work this, and most of all if itís even possible
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 12:57 PM   #153
kiwikid1940
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 30
Downloads: 410
Uploads: 0
Default

I have come across a particular problem and wonder if someone can check it out for me.

I ran Quick Mission RUM 391014 U47 1939 both in Dark Waters and then going back to Operation Monsun Enhanced and in both missions I get either a screen freeze or a CTD.

I have no problems with other Quick Missions just this Scapa Flow one.
kiwikid1940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 01:24 PM   #154
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,377
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwikid1940 View Post
I have come across a particular problem and wonder if someone can check it out for me.

I ran Quick Mission RUM 391014 U47 1939 both in Dark Waters and then going back to Operation Monsun Enhanced and in both missions I get either a screen freeze or a CTD.

I have no problems with other Quick Missions just this Scapa Flow one.
Hi Kiwi,
I will check tomorrow and report you back
But i never had problems with the quick missions so far.
Maybe i never tried the scapa one...donít remember
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 01:26 PM   #155
lederhosen
Medic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Trier, Germany
Posts: 166
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 0
Default

possible bug.....SOLVED

happened twice now

Type IIC sep 39

I dived to make an attack. By the end I had about 5% CO2 level. Surfaced, battry recharge ok, but the CO2 keeps getting worse. I saved and exited at 11%...I tried raising the flag in the hope this would help.


either save while surfaced, exit game and reload it.
or, click on the "CO2" marker in the upper right corner while submerged and you will surface and the problem is gone.
__________________

Last edited by lederhosen; 01-27-20 at 01:35 PM.
lederhosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 01:44 PM   #156
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,377
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lederhosen View Post
possible bug.....SOLVED

happened twice now

Type IIC sep 39

I dived to make an attack. By the end I had about 5% CO2 level. Surfaced, battry recharge ok, but the CO2 keeps getting worse. I saved and exited at 11%...I tried raising the flag in the hope this would help.


either save while surfaced, exit game and reload it.
or, click on the "CO2" marker in the upper right corner while submerged and you will surface and the problem is gone.
Thatís a very old SH4 bug that i NEVER had in OM or DW.
I already hear about it long time ago, but never encountered it.
Many times bugs can be solved by exiting game and reloading
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 01:45 PM   #157
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,377
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwikid1940 View Post
I have come across a particular problem and wonder if someone can check it out for me.

I ran Quick Mission RUM 391014 U47 1939 both in Dark Waters and then going back to Operation Monsun Enhanced and in both missions I get either a screen freeze or a CTD.

I have no problems with other Quick Missions just this Scapa Flow one.
Finally quickly tested it right now, and no problem here...everything loads and start fine.
Iím afraid itís on your side
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 01:58 PM   #158
fitzcarraldo
Argentinian Skipper
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Somewhere between Buenos Aires and the Bungo Suido
Posts: 4,785
Downloads: 2826
Uploads: 0


Default

I'm having a problem when game start. Randomly, I receive a message about a runtime on sh4.exe and the game goes CTD.

This happens with DW v3 in rare times. In v4 with patch is more frequent. The game starts, average, 1 OK to 5 CTDs.

I added DW v4 on a new SH4 1.5 installation.

Vanilla game starts OK.

My FOTRSU starts OK.

LAA applied.

Unknown reason for me. And very annoying.

When the game starts, runs fine, missions, patrols, campaign, museum.

My PC is enough to run TWoS at 60 FPS, so I don't think it is a hardware power issue.

Some kameraden with the same problem?

Many thanks and regards.

Fitzcarraldo
__________________



My subject is War, and the pity of War. The Poetry is in the pity - Wilfred Owen.
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 04:25 PM   #159
kiwikid1940
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 30
Downloads: 410
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the quick reply re Quick Mission and I should have said that the mission loads and I start to follow the plotted course and as I get towards the final course plot that that is when it freezes or CTD
Cheers
Mike
kiwikid1940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 06:36 PM   #160
fitzcarraldo
Argentinian Skipper
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Somewhere between Buenos Aires and the Bungo Suido
Posts: 4,785
Downloads: 2826
Uploads: 0


Default

Well. I resolved this

I deleted the two movies WMV files in Data\Movies\Intro: Logo and Intro.

Now the game starts OK. It seems there is a problem with those two WMVs, or my machine has a problem with the files.

@Fifi, please could ckeck this, though it can be an issue in my machine and others.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo View Post
I'm having a problem when game start. Randomly, I receive a message about a runtime on sh4.exe and the game goes CTD.

This happens with DW v3 in rare times. In v4 with patch is more frequent. The game starts, average, 1 OK to 5 CTDs.

I added DW v4 on a new SH4 1.5 installation.

Vanilla game starts OK.

My FOTRSU starts OK.

LAA applied.

Unknown reason for me. And very annoying.

When the game starts, runs fine, missions, patrols, campaign, museum.

My PC is enough to run TWoS at 60 FPS, so I don't think it is a hardware power issue.

Some kameraden with the same problem?

Many thanks and regards.

Fitzcarraldo
__________________



My subject is War, and the pity of War. The Poetry is in the pity - Wilfred Owen.
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-20, 09:54 PM   #161
romanasul
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Downloads: 107
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello, out of curiosity is this mod compatible with G7eT2's excellent U-boat Dynamics? https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=207791
romanasul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-20, 12:26 AM   #162
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,377
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo View Post
Well. I resolved this

I deleted the two movies WMV files in Data\Movies\Intro: Logo and Intro.

Now the game starts OK. It seems there is a problem with those two WMVs, or my machine has a problem with the files.

@Fifi, please could ckeck this, though it can be an issue in my machine and others.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo
Glad you solved it
The intro logo is a dds file absolutely same as stock, so it canít be culprit.
The intro movie is a wmv file made by Niume some time ago, and youíre the first having trouble with itÖ
I would say your machine had problem reading it, as you found it, but here no issue.
We keep your solution for future help if needed
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-20, 12:30 AM   #163
Fifi
Navy Seal
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 5,377
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by romanasul View Post
Hello, out of curiosity is this mod compatible with G7eT2's excellent U-boat Dynamics? https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=207791
If this mod change any data/objects/filexxx.dat or any data/submarine/filexxx.dat it is NOT compatible.
Dark Waters change so many OM files, that almost no mods are compatible...
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-20, 01:13 AM   #164
jj0666
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2
Downloads: 343
Uploads: 0
Default Ohh Yeahhhh KKoool-AAAIIID

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfpack345 View Post
This looks great! I can't wait to give it a try. Thank you for all of your hard work!

Always watchin your channel. Luvin it! keep up the content and the hard work! its awesome
jj0666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-20, 06:46 AM   #165
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,599
Downloads: 1121
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > jj0666
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 Ė 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.