SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2019, 03:23 PM   #16
Randomizer
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 129
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 0


Default

Got it working and took it for a spin.

I would seem that you cannot select 30th Flotilla in SH Commander but leaving the flotilla set to default and selecting the desired start date with a Type II works.

Because it is a stand-alone Mod you do not automatically transfer to 33rd Flotilla, Flensburg when 30th Flotilla disbands. Can you transfer manually, roll back the Black Sea Campaign files and in the next WAC session resume your career?

Did not install the full interiors as I really do not have any interest in these things.

The detail in the flotilla bases is most impressive.

All in all a very nice Mod from somebody who has spent significant amounts of GWX3 time patrolling the Black Sea. Thank you to all involved.

-C
Randomizer is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 12:25 PM   #17
jscharpf
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 277
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

ugh media fire not cooperating right now.. I really want this mod!!

Can anyone please check the download link so I know if it's me?

I will wait


Last edited by jscharpf; 04-07-2019 at 12:36 PM.
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 12:32 PM   #18
jscharpf
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 277
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

One question, if I eventually get this downloaded, since it comes with a new type II with full interior, can I ignore WAC 5.0 full interior with the original mod or do I need files from that mod?
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 01:00 PM   #19
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 192
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 1
Default

it has a separate type ii interior mod optimized for this mod, you dont need the old one .
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 01:01 PM   #20
jscharpf
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 277
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

Awesome! I'm excited to play in the Black Sea.. hopefully I get it downloaded.
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 04:00 AM   #21
woojajoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: My house
Posts: 5
Downloads: 113
Uploads: 0
Default

there's an issue where when i pick the 30th fortilla 1942, instead of spawning me in Constanta, i spawn in the south Atlantic. Is there any way to fix this?
woojajoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 07:24 AM   #22
FUBAR295
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Decks awash in the North Atlantic
Posts: 275
Downloads: 284
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woojajoo View Post
there's an issue where when i pick the 30th fortilla 1942, instead of spawning me in Constanta, i spawn in the south Atlantic. Is there any way to fix this?
See this thread ... it should help you out.

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=238505

Good Hunting,
FUBAR295
__________________
Good judgment comes from experience. Unfortunately, the experience usually comes from bad judgment



FUBAR295 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 08:42 AM   #23
Anvar1061
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,608
Downloads: 655
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FUBAR295 View Post
See this thread ... it should help you out.

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=238505

Good Hunting,
FUBAR295
No!
This https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...postcount=1517
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 09:05 AM   #24
FUBAR295
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Decks awash in the North Atlantic
Posts: 275
Downloads: 284
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Thanks!! ... That was what I remembered.

Good Hunting,
FUBAR295
__________________
Good judgment comes from experience. Unfortunately, the experience usually comes from bad judgment



FUBAR295 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 07:06 PM   #25
woojajoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: My house
Posts: 5
Downloads: 113
Uploads: 0
Default

so the link says

''No you need not change location name, try Konstanza ( German spelling ) also in flotilla name
Try Konstanza that is what I did following anvar1061
Paths in his post. In the land in editor the harbor name is Constanta, however the marker is Konstanza. I did one more thing but don’t think
It was necessary.''

he says to ''try konstanza''

what does he exactly mean?
does he mean to change the name constanza to konstanza or im stupid?

Last edited by woojajoo; 01-19-2020 at 08:05 PM.
woojajoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:35 AM   #26
Anvar1061
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,608
Downloads: 655
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 08:04 PM   #27
woojajoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: My house
Posts: 5
Downloads: 113
Uploads: 0
Default

alright thank you i will try this
woojajoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 08:36 PM   #28
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 16,573
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

woojajoo!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 10:02 PM   #29
woojajoo
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: My house
Posts: 5
Downloads: 113
Uploads: 0
Default

I went to data/menu/en_menu and changed the name constanta to konstanta.
Although i saw that the name was changed to kostanta in game, it still did not spawn me there.

I know that i did it wrong, so what is the correct way of doing it?
woojajoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 11:01 PM   #30
mikey117us
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kalifornia
Posts: 211
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 0
Default

Open en_menu.txt AND de_menu.txt, scroll down to flotillas and compare English and German. English is Constanta, German is Konstanza. Change the English entry to the same as the German entry. Konstanza. Save and exit and begin a career where you should be in Konstanza port ready for a patrol.
mikey117us is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim