SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2010, 05:54 AM   #1171
aergistal
Chief
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 326
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 1
Default

I'm having some issues with the OBJ export in 0.9.9. Even if I select the top-most parent the 3d viewer displays only a partial mesh when the 'Show only selected object' is enabled. And that is exactly what gets exported, a partial mesh without the masts etc.

It looks like it's not exporting all the child-nodes. Am I doing something wrong?

edit: this happens with SH4 models
aergistal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 12:29 PM   #1172
Nisgeis
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,889
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aergistal View Post
It looks like it's not exporting all the child-nodes. Am I doing something wrong?
You're not doing anything wrong, you have to export each seperate object individually.
__________________
--------------------------------
This space left intentionally blank.
Nisgeis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 12:35 PM   #1173
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,548
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

As Nisgeis indicates, there's no batch import/export function due to limitations in the OBJ-file format. Each model must be exported seperately.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 02:48 PM   #1174
aergistal
Chief
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 326
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 1
Default

Thank you both for your answers. Don't know why but I was almost sure it worked in a previous version.

I'll just import the pieces separately and reposition them according to the node info.

The software is excellent. Many thanks skwasjer!
aergistal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 11:44 PM   #1175
JoeCorrado
Weps
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 366
Downloads: 176
Uploads: 5
Default

Probably already asked and answered but this is a huge thread and rather than spend hours looking;

Can somebody tell me how to match ammo to the gun. I am wanting to modify the damage done by the 25mm_single_barrel_Jp machine gun (AA) so that it does less damage.

I found the weapon listed in the Guns_radars.dat file, but I don't know which ammo to adjust in the shells.zone file.

Can anybody help?
__________________
=============



My Game starts with GFO - Keepin' it real as it needs to be!
JoeCorrado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 03:49 AM   #1176
Nisgeis
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,889
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 11
Default

  • Open up guns_radar.dat (or file 2) and find the gun you want. Copy the ID of the top node for that gun.
  • Search (CTRL-F) for that ID in guns_radars.sim (or file 2) to find the wpn_Cannon node that corresponds to it.
  • Open up the wpn_Canon node underneath it and copy find the type of ammo you are looking for (large guns have only one type). The value is under wpn_cannon.ammo_stroage.AP.shell (or instread of AP, HE or AA). Copy that ID value.
  • Open up shells.zon and search for that ID.
__________________
--------------------------------
This space left intentionally blank.
Nisgeis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 02:00 PM   #1177
JoeCorrado
Weps
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 366
Downloads: 176
Uploads: 5
Default

Thanks for your help!
__________________
=============



My Game starts with GFO - Keepin' it real as it needs to be!
JoeCorrado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 08:29 PM   #1178
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

@Skwasjer,

I'd like the ability to run two open applications of S3D.
One modified for SH5.
The other running stock to compare SH3/4 files to SH5 files.
Aside from running 2 systems, can this be done?
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 05:50 PM   #1179
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Dumb question. Probably a very basic question, and i'm sure the answer is easy, and i could find it on my own if i give it enough time, - but i have much to go through, and it would be a super time saver if someone could just tell me.

Anywho, what would cause an object that was transparent in SH3, to appear black in SH4?
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 05:57 PM   #1180
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

A misplaced assignment to a texture would cause this.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 06:05 PM   #1181
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

That occured to me (black almost always means missing texture). The textures in this case were still located in the dat, and the resource node not calling on an explicit texture. So i'm sitting here scratching my head. I even replaced the texture with another one. No effect. Maybe it's opacity. I dunno.

Last edited by Ducimus; 07-15-2010 at 04:02 PM.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 06:13 PM   #1182
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Check the opacity and the diffuse color, specular color.
Also check the UnifiedRenderController settings.
Depending on what you are trying to implement?
There may be a secondary TMAP that's looking for an AO map.

EDIT: OK.
I see what you want to do.
I believe there is a setting in his files that demands a certain file.
SH4 does not need that setting.
It's a call to an explicit TGA file.
I'll look it up.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 06:20 PM   #1183
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Under the Image TGA file is a setting for Ambient Occlusion
that calls a TGA file.
It's a Green box thingy.
Try removeing that.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 06:22 PM   #1184
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

EDIT:

Thanks again for the help.

Last edited by Ducimus; 07-15-2010 at 04:04 PM.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 06:23 PM   #1185
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
Under the Image TGA file is a setting for Ambient Occlusion
that calls a TGA file.
It's a Green box thingy.
Try removeing that.
Thanks, ill keep that in mind if i run into more problems.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim