SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2019, 03:06 PM   #1
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default Collision alarm?

Trying to make a refueling base look more realistic, with subs tied up alongside the tender;



Takes some work to get the subs close enough that they actually look right - slide sub as close as it will get, then slide forward far enough to be clear of the tender's bow, move it over closer to the extended line of the tender, then slide it aft alongside.

Main problem is a random siren (probably someone's idea of a USN collision alarm siren) even when all of the subs and the tender are set for 0 speed and docked. Anyone know how to shut that off?
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 06:31 PM   #2
Slyguy3129
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 0
Default

Maybe get to those ships that you are using, copy them. Rename them "whatever subtender" and then go into those ships dsd files and disconnect it there? That way the normal ships will still alarm but the sun tender ones won't?
__________________
I may disagree with what you say, but I will fight, even to death, for your right to say it. By: Someone more articulate than I, but in my words.
Slyguy3129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 07:53 PM   #3
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Good thinking, but looking at the
\Data\Sea\Sub_Depot_Ship\Sub_Depot_Ship.dsd
file, no gots siren in there. In the Sh.sdl file is the only reference I can find,
Ship_CollisionAlarm_EXT.wav is the sound, apparently applied to all ships. The collision detection subroutine is probably in a common file or the main program, can't find anything that controls that for any individual ship type. Editing the Sh.sdl file isn't really a viable option anyway, since a lot of mods change that one.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 08:19 PM   #4
Slyguy3129
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 0
Default

I would try loading in one and disconnect all the sounds you can, just to see if it snags it.

Or create a copy that has no sound attached.

The only other thing I could think of is the AI activating it.
__________________
I may disagree with what you say, but I will fight, even to death, for your right to say it. By: Someone more articulate than I, but in my words.
Slyguy3129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 10:07 PM   #5
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Never cloned a ship before, but it's worth a try.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 01:47 AM   #6
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Hmmm, nope. Cloned the tender, changed the name in the .dat file and .cfg, didn't show up in the roster. Roster. Duh. Looked in the roster folder, copied the SubTender.cfg, renamed that and the ship type to SubTender1.

That got some action, launch the ME and get error message, "The unit class SubTender1 from country American not found in the platforms library."

Okay, I'll bite, what and where is the "platforms library"?
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 01:06 PM   #7
Slyguy3129
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper297 View Post
Hmmm, nope. Cloned the tender, changed the name in the .dat file and .cfg, didn't show up in the roster. Roster. Duh. Looked in the roster folder, copied the SubTender.cfg, renamed that and the ship type to SubTender1.

That got some action, launch the ME and get error message, "The unit class SubTender1 from country American not found in the platforms library."

Okay, I'll bite, what and where is the "platforms library"?
Hmmmmm. Isn't there a library folder in the data directory? I'll have to check when I get back.
__________________
I may disagree with what you say, but I will fight, even to death, for your right to say it. By: Someone more articulate than I, but in my words.
Slyguy3129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 02:29 PM   #8
Slyguy3129
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 0
Default

There is, and it appears to be bits and pieces of the ships in game?

I'd try copying the .dsd file, back it up, and then try and remove all those sound triggers. If you remove everything and the sound still triggers, you know it's being controlled somewhere else.

At the end of the day though, I could personally live with the sound. I'd just consider it a departure/arrival alarm lol.
__________________
I may disagree with what you say, but I will fight, even to death, for your right to say it. By: Someone more articulate than I, but in my words.
Slyguy3129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 07:01 PM   #9
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Or a drunken sailor staggering around bumping into the lever.

One option is to silence the collision alarm altogether by editing the wav file, amplify = 0 makes it zero volume. The only time I hear them is in harbors anyway, when a lubberly destroyer crosses the bow of a cruiser trying to dodge torpedoes there's no sound but the crash.

platforme.dat and platforme.zon appear to be files for actual platforms near as I can tell, no ship names or types in those. Hold the phone while I fire up google translate - yep, language detected Romanian, platforme = platformS (plural) in English.

Gotta run the translator whenever there's a doubt, when I first started hacking this game I assumed "carma" was a horrible misspelling of camera, turns out it's Romanian for rudder.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 06:43 PM   #10
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 539
Downloads: 796
Uploads: 6


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper297 View Post
Hmmm, nope. Cloned the tender, changed the name in the .dat file and .cfg, didn't show up in the roster. Roster. Duh. Looked in the roster folder, copied the SubTender.cfg, renamed that and the ship type to SubTender1.

That got some action, launch the ME and get error message, "The unit class SubTender1 from country American not found in the platforms library."

Okay, I'll bite, what and where is the "platforms library"?
Hello Sniper297,

If my memory serves me right, the roster is the "platforms library".
So when you cloned the SubTender did you:

1 Rename all the relevant folder & files in the Data > Sea > newUnit to matching names?

2 Did you open the Data > Sea > NewUnit.cfg and change the ClassName to your newly named unit?

3 Have you also copied the roster file over, renamed that roster file and also opened it to change the ClassName to match the class name as in question 1?

Side note - was it a full cloned, with dats & other files copied, if so have you given the unit new I'D's? As shared ID's are direct route to CTD's in-game, if you have already done this, please disregard this.
__________________


s7rikeback's - Silent Hunter Mod Collection

War knows no nation
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 10:29 PM   #11
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Can't disregard it, I'm so senile I can't remember if I did all of that or not. Guess I gotta try again, this time I'll follow your checkpoints.

I'll be back.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 04:47 AM   #12
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 539
Downloads: 796
Uploads: 6


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper297 View Post
Can't disregard it, I'm so senile I can't remember if I did all of that or not. Guess I gotta try again, this time I'll follow your checkpoints.

I'll be back.
If you need more help, I would happily do a clone for you.
__________________


s7rikeback's - Silent Hunter Mod Collection

War knows no nation
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 02:23 PM   #13
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Might help if I could see an actual clone. Went through all the steps;

1. Copied and renamed \Data\Roster\American\Sea\SubTender.cfg to SubTender1.cfg. Edited same to replace all ASSubTender with ASSubTender1, US AS Sub Tender with US AS Sub Tender1, etc.

Side note, in default the mission editor menu has this listed as AO rather than AS, don't know where it gets that from.

2. Edited \Data\Roster\Names.cfg to add ASSubTender1=Submarine Tender1 under ASSubTender=Submarine Tender.

3. \Data\Sea\Sub_Depot_Ship copied, renamed Sub_Depot_Ship1, renamed and edited those files to repath and change filenames where needed.

Still getting same message from the ME about "platform library". Is there another folder besides \Data\Roster\ and \Data\Sea\ I'm missing, or is it only those two?
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 02:39 PM   #14
Sniper297
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia Shipyard Brig
Posts: 1,327
Downloads: 150
Uploads: 18


Default

Hmmm. Deleted the whole smash, restored the backup, copied pasted renamed etc., this time it worked, got a clone with no errors. Dunno what I did different, but I'd rather be lucky than good.

Next step is getting rid of the siren/whistle, looking at the .dsd file I don't see any reference at all to siren/whistle/whatever? I could strip the whole thing down to whatever makes it a static object if necessary, it will never be an actual ship, just static scenery.
Sniper297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 03:07 PM   #15
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 539
Downloads: 796
Uploads: 6


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper297 View Post
Hmmm. Deleted the whole smash, restored the backup, copied pasted renamed etc., this time it worked, got a clone with no errors. Dunno what I did different, but I'd rather be lucky than good.

Next step is getting rid of the siren/whistle, looking at the .dsd file I don't see any reference at all to siren/whistle/whatever? I could strip the whole thing down to whatever makes it a static object if necessary, it will never be an actual ship, just static scenery.
It may be hard-coded, perhaps just using a blank audio file to replace the ship Collision alarm/siren.
__________________


s7rikeback's - Silent Hunter Mod Collection

War knows no nation
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim