SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2006, 05:26 AM   #46
U768
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 43
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

On this machine SH3 Commander was not installed.
No problem in the installation.
I launch SH3 Commander ok
Randomize new commander ok
Then 1939 - 1943 ok
Then 1944 !!
"Access violation at address 7C9231144 in moddule'ntdll.dll'. Write of adress 00403FE9"
I remain hushed up program in air to work well.
Strange.
U768 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 05:55 AM   #47
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

OK. I know what's happening, but I don't understand why your system is getting so upset.

Starting careers in 1944 and 1945 is only possible if you have the latest Flotilla mod or RUb (so I assume IUB) installed. This is mentioned in the readme.

If you don't have any of these mods installed, SH3Cmdr ordinarily doesn't care - details for the two years remain blank and are captured if you try to launch a career. For some reason though, your machine does care. I'll have a look at the code again and see what could be causing this - but the same code's been there since r2.0 and no-one else has raised this problem, nor have I seen it in testing.

Anyway, easiest fix is to d/l the Flotilla mod from here. But read the readme first as it makes some other changes which you may not want! Or, simply avoid entering 1944/1945 years.
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 07:19 AM   #48
U768
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 43
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

It was definitely it!
I have just made a try with Flotilla 1.44, more problems.
This machine is installed for SH3 in Multi (for the Net) without any fair Mod a version 1.4b of SH3.
I thought that the file flotilla was included in SH3 Commander, I am sorry, I shall have of think there!
But really the message of error remains strange.
I thank you for your quick answer and I apologize to you for my pretty poor Englishman.

Still thank you for the very good program which you gave us.
U768 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 07:21 AM   #49
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by U768
I have just made a try with Flotilla 1.44, more problems.
I hope you mean *no* more problems <fingers crossed>?
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 07:33 AM   #50
U768
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 43
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JScones
I hope you mean *no* more problems <fingers crossed>?
Yes, I confirm no problem
I wrote too quickly!
Thank you.
U768 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:12 PM   #51
vois2
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Southwestern Ohio
Posts: 213
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default error: "Invalid argument to date code"

I use SH3 Commander v2.4 .

Before asking this question, I used the FAQ at the iinet.au site, as well as Googled +invalid +argument +to +date +code with a restriction of subsim.com domain. It seems this question was asked once before, but JScones reply to the problem was contained in a private message to the person experiencing the error.

When I load up SH3 Commander v2.4, in the 'Existing Careers' side panel, there are a number of careers that when clicking on them I receive only the "Invalid argument to date code" error. How does one remove these careers from that list? Thank you.
__________________

I donate to Subsim because it is one of the best communities on the Interwebs.
Stick around a couple of years, and you will see. You're never far from a friend here.
Sunk at location vois22 [at] gmail . com
vois2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 01:12 AM   #52
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Can you pls email me the careers so that I can have a look? SH3Cmdr traps all known instances where SH3 writes '0' to date fields (the error message you have is where SH3Cmdr expects a valid date but is fed something else, usually just '0/0/0').

The fix is usually just to correct one date entry...but SH3Cmdr has learnt to work around this, hence why I am curious as to where it's now failing.

My email address is in 'SH3Cmdr Help.html' (near bottom).
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 12:35 PM   #53
Sailor Steve
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

I was going to post a complaint, in that the newest version changed all the dates and birthplaces in my 'Personnel Files' screens; but then I found out where I could manually change them to match my originals.

This is far and away the best mod out there-at least where living the career is concerned.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:36 AM   #54
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Hehe. Sounds like someone didn't back up SH3Cmdr.ini prior to removing the older version...
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 01:01 PM   #55
Sailor Steve
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

By the way, Jaesen, did you ever get any of my emails? If not I can re-send. I've done a short version of the Generic ship list with all American references removed, and I added the C-and-T1 and 3 names to the original, plus fixing a few mistakes I found.

Oh, and I really love the new names lists; not to mention having the accurate numbers for the U-boats in specific flotillas. This thing just keeps getting better!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2006, 12:54 AM   #56
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry. Yes, I got them all (assuming there were three). They're on my "to implement" list.
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 07:17 AM   #57
vois2
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Southwestern Ohio
Posts: 213
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default to JScones will you accept a 3.1 MB file?

JScones --
Disregarding my tiny problem mentioned above on this page, may I send to you a 3.1 MB file? It's a 7-zipped Career folder for Ulrich Schartow who is my current hero. His Career was created entirely in the context of Commander 2.4 but SH3 doesn't give him credit for the 23K of his first patrol. I can see the ships sunk listings in the log0.cfg file for him. But that data needs to be transferred to some other file as well, or Commander 2.4 needs to be viewing that data in a different way in order for it to pick up and include in history and credit for poor Ulrich. Anyway, I have Ulrich's 45MB Career file folder zipped to just 3.1 MB which I can send. Thank you.
__________________

I donate to Subsim because it is one of the best communities on the Interwebs.
Stick around a couple of years, and you will see. You're never far from a friend here.
Sunk at location vois22 [at] gmail . com
vois2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 07:22 AM   #58
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default Re: to JScones will you accept a 3.1 MB file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vois2
JScones --
Disregarding my tiny problem mentioned above on this page, may I send to you a 3.1 MB file? It's a 7-zipped Career folder for Ulrich Schartow who is my current hero. His Career was created entirely in the context of Commander 2.4 but SH3 doesn't give him credit for the 23K of his first patrol. I can see the ships sunk listings in the log0.cfg file for him. But that data needs to be transferred to some other file as well, or Commander 2.4 needs to be viewing that data in a different way in order for it to pick up and include in history and credit for poor Ulrich. Anyway, I have Ulrich's 45MB Career file folder zipped to just 3.1 MB which I can send. Thank you.
Check the last FAQ - this is an SH3 bug that occurs if you upgrade anything before starting your first patrol.
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 08:01 AM   #59
vois2
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Southwestern Ohio
Posts: 213
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmm ... well, I didn't upgrade anything at all, I kept my original provided 1500 points for prestige. I have yet to spend any prestige points to now, and have finished my 2nd patrol in full.

But I will check the FAQ especially as it may describe to me what to edit to make it show credit for that tonnage!

By the way, I did receive prestige for that patrol, and that prestige is now a part of the cumulative total. It's only the tonnage from it and ship sunk details which does not get reflected in the logs/career/records screens.
__________________

I donate to Subsim because it is one of the best communities on the Interwebs.
Stick around a couple of years, and you will see. You're never far from a friend here.
Sunk at location vois22 [at] gmail . com
vois2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 08:11 AM   #60
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

You can manually edit the following values in Careers.cfg:

TonnageSunk=0.000000
MerchantTotalTonnage=0.000000
WarshipsTotalTonnage=0.000000
ShipsSunkNb=0
MerchantTotalShipsSunk=0
WarshipsTotalShipsSunk=0
PatrolCraftSunk=0
CorvetteSunk=0
FrigateSunk=0
DestroyerEscortSunk=0
DestroyerSunk=0
MineSweeperSunk=0
LightCruiserSunk=0
HeavyCruiserSunk=0
EscortCarrierSunk=0
AircraftCarrierSunk=0
BattleCruiserSunk=0
BattleShipSunk=0
MineLayingShipSunk=0
AuxiliaryCruiserSunk=0
PlanesDownNb=0


and the following values in Patrols.cfg:

TonnageSunk=0.000000
MerchantTonnageSunk=0.000000
WarshipTonnageSunk=0.000000
ShipsSunkNb=0
WarShipsSunkNb=0
PatrolCraftSunkNb=0
CorvetteSunkNb=0
FrigateSunkNb=0
DestroyerEscortSunkNb=0
DestroyerSunkNb=0
MineSweeperSunkNb=0
LightCruiserSunkNb=0
HeavyCruiserSunkNb=0
EscortCarrierSunkNb=0
AircraftCarrierSunkNb=0
BattleCruiserSunkNb=0
BattleShipSunkNb=0
MineLayingShipSunkNb=0
AuxiliaryCruiserSunkNb=0
MerchantShipsSunkNb=0
SupplyShipNb=0
FuelTankerNb=0
CargoShipNb=0
TroopTransportNb=0
PlanesDownNb=0
FighterAircraftNb=0
BomberAircraftNb=0
DiveBomberAircraftNb=0
TorpedoBomberAircraftNb=0
ScoutAircraftNb=0
HelicopterNb=0


Not that it matters for the first patrol, but if it happens with any subsequent patrol, remember that Careers.cfg is *cumulative*.
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim