SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2019, 08:07 AM   #1
ChasseurJean
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default Stability issues...and I don't mean in a heavy sea

Hello all,


First off I wanted to thank the existence of this forum for getting me back into SH3. It's been several years since I played but reading here showed me there is still a thriving community.


As you can probably guess I re-installed SH3 recently. After some hunting I was able to more or less re-assemble the package of mods I had used way back when, as well as a few new ones. So far so good but I think I got a little overzealous with all the amazing new mods out there and encountered enough stability issues to prompt me to uninstall and start fresh.


Somehow though I am now worse off than before. After twice uninstalling through Steam and manually deleting the SH3 folder in steam apps as well as the SH3 folder in "Documents" I re-installed three mods GWX3, SubCommander and a widescreen fix and now it crashes upon trying to start the first mission of a new career.


Loading it with just GWX works, but starting through Subcommander and it gets to 100% loading to start my first patrol and then CTD's.



I'm wondering if there are some files somewhere else that I need to delete to have a completely clean install? Or perhaps the Widescreen fix I'm using isn't compatible, even though it seemed to be working before?



Again I'm rather flummoxed because I had it more or less working before and now after starting fresh I can't get a mission to start.



Any help is appreciated. I'm too old/slow to compete with the kids playing Warthunder and World of Warships anymore so I'm really hoping I can get SH3 up and running again.


Cheers.
ChasseurJean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 11:01 AM   #2
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,085
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

When it started with just GWX did that include the widescreen mod too ?
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 11:22 AM   #3
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 16,556
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

ChasseurJean!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 02:51 PM   #4
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,460
Downloads: 1058
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > ChasseurJean
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

There are a number of reasons why you might be experiencing the problems you mention.
Run windows 10 in compatibility mode for Windows 7.
Run the applications as administrators.

Install the 4gb patch.
GWX with SH3Commander needs an additional configuration patch.
I have information on GWX in my tutorial below.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 02:58 PM   #5
ChasseurJean
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you! I will give this a try!
ChasseurJean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 05:03 AM   #6
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,615
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
GWX with SH3Commander needs an additional configuration patch.
I have information on GWX in my tutorial below.
The above might be interpreted incorrectly. The configuration files for SH3 Commander with GWX are a patch for SH3 Commander folder. Not as a mod in the JSGME MODS-folder to be applied to SH3 itself. Extract the contents into the SH3 Commander folder!

I think he means this link. (Somewhere around 4/5ths of the LHS3 2015 page.)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/5ri36m...anual.zip/file
Pisces is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:15 PM   #7
ChasseurJean
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you all for the warm welcome and the advice!

I have made some major progress but I have run up against the "cannot initialize 3D engine" bug. I have searched through the forum and I think I have tried all the fixes except the

"Download Direct x 9 fix."

I can't seem to find a link for this that still works. If anyone could point me to one it would be greatly appreciated.

I'm running an AMD Radeon R7 200 series graphics card on WIndows 10 home.

I'm running SH3.exe as an administrator, I've changed the compatibility to OS 7 and I've switched the graphics card to GPU scaling "On" and preserving aspect ratio, so the Direct x repair seems to be my last option.

Thanks again for the help. Good Hunting all!

-ChasseurJean
ChasseurJean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:28 PM   #8
John Pancoast
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,085
Downloads: 292
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChasseurJean View Post
Thank you all for the warm welcome and the advice!

I have made some major progress but I have run up against the "cannot initialize 3D engine" bug. I have searched through the forum and I think I have tried all the fixes except the

"Download Direct x 9 fix."

I can't seem to find a link for this that still works. If anyone could point me to one it would be greatly appreciated.

I'm running an AMD Radeon R7 200 series graphics card on WIndows 10 home.

I'm running SH3.exe as an administrator, I've changed the compatibility to OS 7 and I've switched the graphics card to GPU scaling "On" and preserving aspect ratio, so the Direct x repair seems to be my last option.

Thanks again for the help. Good Hunting all!

-ChasseurJean
4gb patch installed ?
__________________
".....contrary to the accepted wisdom - and mythology - at no time did the German U-boat force ever come close to winning the "Battle of the Atlantic...."

- Clay Blair
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 10:20 PM   #9
Anvar1061
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,607
Downloads: 655
Uploads: 0
Default

Who has AMD graphics card need to set the screen resolution 1024x768
https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...99&postcount=7
If you start a Google search for "site: www.subsim.com cannot initialize 3D engine" you will see that only SH3 has this problem.

Last edited by Anvar1061; 12-11-2019 at 10:33 PM.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 01:18 AM   #10
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,615
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0


Default

The DirectX 9.0c web installer doesn't get everything you need iirc. The full package should be found here https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109

1024x768 resolution is also a must. Or scale by gpu with maintaining aspect resolution if AMD offers that.
Pisces is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 08:46 PM   #11
ChasseurJean
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm pleased to report I'm up and running!

Thank you all for your help. As I think I said before,I would not have even considered trying to get back into this wonderful game if It had not been clear that there is a thriving community to shepherd me through what I knew would be a struggle to get underway.

Special thanks to THEBERBSTER for answering my many inane questions,often at a truly uncommon hour.

Simply for educational purposes,should anyone else encounter similar difficulties,what worked for me was to install the LSH3 mod, but not enable the widescreen fix. After that it worked great loaded through Submarine Commander.

Now I'm off to hopefully sink my share!

Any additional mod suggestions are welcome, I'm particularly interested in a navigational tool mod (I really like to plot my courses and contacts the old fashioned way) and a debris and lifeboat mod, if anyone has any suggestions.

Good hunting all!

ChasseurJean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim