SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2019, 12:42 PM   #1
NeonsStyle
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 197
Downloads: 140
Uploads: 0
Default Can someone check my mod order. Crashing

Hey,

This is my mod list, and the game loads, and I get onto the boat ok, but as soon as I try to go to the bridge (click binoculars), the game instantly crashes every time. Anyone know why? SH4 1.5 from Steam

Here's my mod list:

3000 Yard Bearing Tool (1920x)
Bigger Better Protractors
GreenLamp
Dark Recognitionmanual
FooBor's hi-res Gato - Weathered
ParaB's fewer radio contacts
HI RES RED FIN BALAO
Enviromental 5.0 mod
NSM4 classic
OFFICER RANKS INSIGNIA 1.1
LOWER OFFICER RANKS INSIGNIA 1.3
Optics2 over Stock
Sailor Steve's SH4 Water
sobers better rock Ver 2 mod for ver 1.5
SMALLER SEA PLANTS MEDIUM
SubSoWesPac Air Strike Mod
Ultimate Sound SH4
Hires_lightmaps_UBOAT
SH4 Flag Replacement
Small Radar Contacts Stage 1
WEBSTER's Better Air Patrols for v1.4 and v1.5
WEBSTER's Better Subs
WEBSTER's Faster Time Compression Near Land for v1.4 and v1.5
WEBSTER's Transparent Orders Box for v1.4 or v1.5
EE5.0_Patch_2.0

Thanks
__________________
NeonsStyle - YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyle...e_polymer=true

Hit me up in the Comments or Discussion on my channel or message me on:

Last edited by NeonsStyle; 08-18-2019 at 12:38 AM.
NeonsStyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 12:52 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,270
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

Kind of an important bit of info missing from your list is which version of Silent Hunter 4 do you have? Are all of your mods compatible with your version of the game?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 04:18 PM   #3
von Zelda
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 573
Downloads: 167
Uploads: 0
Default

It may be a slow process, but from the very last added mod, I'd remove one mod at a time. Go to bridge, click binoculars; if game crashes, keep removing the next mod in order until it no longer crashes. Thus, the last removed mod is most likely the culprit.

Except for the suspect mod, add all the other mods back in the same order as removed and see if game runs without crashing.

Then, you might run the suspect mod at the very end to see what happens. It may work as the last added mod without crashing, or it might not. But, you should now know which mod caused your problem.

Hope this is helpful.
von Zelda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 07:17 AM   #4
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,981
Downloads: 1012
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi V
I take it that you have installed L.A.A. for SH4 containing the 4gb patch?

Large Address Aware (LAA) > Download Link < Essential Application for SH4

Large Adress Aware (LAA) Easy Install > Pictorial

Trial and error I am afraid.
Enable the first 3 mods and see if the ctd still happens.
Continue the process until you find the culprit.
I suspect many of your mods are overwriting each other and if there is an essential file that 2 mods need then ctd will happen.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:40 AM   #5
NeonsStyle
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 197
Downloads: 140
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry, I have SH4 1.5 from Steam. I don't think I need that 32 bit program
as I run 64 bit and according to the info on that link, 64 bits work well and don't need extra addressing.

The problem is this mod order used to work. However for the last week I've been trying to get a campaign going, and nothing is working.

I also can't download SH5 through Uplay as it fails 99% in every time. Really annoying.
__________________
NeonsStyle - YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyle...e_polymer=true

Hit me up in the Comments or Discussion on my channel or message me on:
NeonsStyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:51 AM   #6
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,270
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

The 4gig Patch applets are not for Windows. They're for the SH4.exe. It is a 32 bit app, and by default is written to only access less that 2gig of memory. The 4gig Patch flips bits in the executable file that shows Windows that the app can properly address more than 2gig of ram, therefore, the 64-bit OS will then let the program access said RAM. That's all it does, is flips bits.

As for the SH4 working previously, and now it's not, I will now hazard a guess that you have Windows 10, and it just updated itself, trashing your DirectX 9.0c and all of your older games, if you have any others besides SH4. I cannot get my SH4 to run at this time on my Windows 10 laptop either... fix unknown at this time. This might also be why your UPlay download is failing... Have you tried running the game without any mods yet?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 05:40 PM   #7
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,981
Downloads: 1012
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi guys.
Never had a problem with Windows 10 and SH4 or needed to use any compatibility mode even with various Microsoft updates.
It is important that your gpu is setup correctly for any version of SH games.
Changing The GPU Settings > Pictorial
Peter
THEBERBSTER is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:54 PM   #8
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,270
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

... and with mine, it is the use of the antilag applet. I had to pull it out, and put it back in... I have not gone through my Windows Update catalog yet to see what was updated the other day, but my guess would be a new driver for the Intel onboard video, or some-such... Thank you THEBERBSTER!
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:37 AM   #9
NeonsStyle
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 197
Downloads: 140
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
The 4gig Patch applets are not for Windows. They're for the SH4.exe. It is a 32 bit app, and by default is written to only access less that 2gig of memory. The 4gig Patch flips bits in the executable file that shows Windows that the app can properly address more than 2gig of ram, therefore, the 64-bit OS will then let the program access said RAM. That's all it does, is flips bits.

As for the SH4 working previously, and now it's not, I will now hazard a guess that you have Windows 10, and it just updated itself, trashing your DirectX 9.0c and all of your older games, if you have any others besides SH4. I cannot get my SH4 to run at this time on my Windows 10 laptop either... fix unknown at this time. This might also be why your UPlay download is failing... Have you tried running the game without any mods yet?
OK I will install that app. No, I'm using Windows 7 Pro 64 bit and running DirectX 11

Thanks

Neon
__________________
NeonsStyle - YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/NeonsStyle...e_polymer=true

Hit me up in the Comments or Discussion on my channel or message me on:
NeonsStyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 10:55 AM   #10
merc4ulfate
DILLIGAF
 
merc4ulfate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: florida
Posts: 1,951
Downloads: 192
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeonsStyle View Post
OK I will install that app. No, I'm using Windows 7 Pro 64 bit and running DirectX 11

Thanks

Neon
Use that app. Follow the suggestion of Von Zelda. When you stop crashing you found your culprit. I would suggest doing this "BEFORE" you run the 4 gig app. This way you know if it is the mod you remove and not just the app you ran. Once you find the mod that is causing the crash then run the app and reapply and see if it helps. but either way I would start from a fresh clean install according to Capt Scruvy's instructions and start over with running the 4 gig application on the game exe.
__________________
Self-education is, I firmly believe, the only kind of education there is.
~Isaac Asimov~

Mercfulfate
将補
日本帝國海軍

merc4ulfate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim