SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2015, 10:45 AM   #91
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 139,037
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

^ The above quote you attribute to me is a translation of what was posted by KaleunU83 at #79.

You would have been correct had you posted the above post in its entirity.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2015, 04:19 PM   #92
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry, Jimbuna.

Regards
Blueduck

Last edited by blueduck; 07-21-2015 at 05:24 PM.
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 10:01 AM   #93
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 139,037
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Okay gents....PM it should be as of now if you would both be so kind.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 12:11 PM   #94
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 18
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default missing dll

Have been using V2015 since it came out. Ran, but no wide screen and a few other problems. Yesterday, tried to run the update file. Seemed to work OK, but when I started the program, it would not run. I deleted everything and reinstalled a fresh copy of SH3 and redownloaded the 9 part mod. Reinstalled everything as per manual. When I tried to start the program, I got the Message: "The program can't start because d3dx9_42 dll is missing from you computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem." I reinstalled everything again and got the same result. What can I do.
keneek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2015, 01:31 PM   #95
Roger
Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 58
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 0
Default

Maybe a directx problem: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...481d720?auth=1
Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 12:49 PM   #96
RushTheBus
Engineer
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 206
Downloads: 211
Uploads: 0
Default

When i load up LSH 2015 (most recent patched version, fresh install of SH3) with the included widescreen mod i get the following error behind the load screen "Menu ID not found: 0x52000000! and Menu ID not found: 0x520000aa!, and Menu ID not found: 0x52010000!" I have to keep clicking OK on the error and it eventually disappears.

Any ideas?
RushTheBus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 02:20 PM   #97
telephono
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Downloads: 249
Uploads: 0
Support

Quote:
Originally Posted by RushTheBus View Post
When i load up LSH 2015 (most recent patched version, fresh install of SH3) with the included widescreen mod i get the following error behind the load screen "Menu ID not found: 0x52000000! and Menu ID not found: 0x520000aa!, and Menu ID not found: 0x52010000!" I have to keep clicking OK on the error and it eventually disappears.
Same here. Followed upgrade instructions:
  • Deleted V15 folder
  • Saved JSGME mod profile
  • Disabled all mods
  • Extracted Bugfix archive into the SH3 folder
  • Loaded JSGME mod profile

This is my activated mods list (ordered):
  • _LSH3-2015___FULLVERSION
  • _LSH3-2015___Patch_HSIE-V16B1
  • _LSH3-2015__BunkerStart
  • _LSH3-2015__HistoricalMessages
  • _LSH3-2015__NoFatigue-NoSleepCrew
  • _LSH3-2015_GUI__WIDESCREEN
  • _LSH3-2015_GUI__WIDESCREEN-Addon_SH3-ClassicDials
  • _LSH3-2015_SLS_SpecialEffectsBig

Edit: Removing _LSH3-2015_GUI__WIDESCREEN-Addon_SH3-ClassicDials seems to help...

Last edited by telephono; 07-21-2015 at 02:26 PM.
telephono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 05:22 PM   #98
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by telephono View Post
Same here.
Edit: Removing _LSH3-2015_GUI__WIDESCREEN-Addon_SH3-ClassicDials seems to help...
Yes, that's the best solution at the moment.

We have found the mistake.

Regards
Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 07:56 AM   #99
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 18
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger View Post
Downloaded and installed the dll. Problem fixed. Thanks.
keneek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 02:40 PM   #100
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

@RushTheBus and telephono:

Thank you for your information concerning "LSH3-2015_GUI__WIDESCREEN-Addon_SH3-ClassicDials".

Our GUI-Devs prepared a bugfix to solve this problem:

Informations, instructions and download: » LSH3-V15-BugFix_2015-07-22

Regards
Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 07:48 AM   #101
Cbeck139
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posts: 23
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Everyone,

I just downloaded the latest version of LSH3 after not messing with it since the release. However my game is starting to crash constantly and I have no idea why. Is there a crash log report when it crashes or anyway I could narrow down the problem?

EDIT: Sorry forgot to mention that I was in career mode and loading out of Commander. Crashes have occurred when loading the mission mostly right about to launch or shortly after launching from port within a few minutes (Time Acceleration of course). I save only when at port and not mid-game so three crashes so far when loading. Tried to created a new career and crashed several minutes outside Stralsund on first patrol. System specs are below, only other issue is not able to use widescreen but that was an issue since the mod launch.

Thanks in advance
__________________
System Specs:

Windows 10
Intel Core I7, 2.8 GHz Processor
24GB DDR3L 1600MHz RAM
1 TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce GTX980M Graphics Card
18.4 Inch Screen

Last edited by Cbeck139; 07-24-2015 at 07:56 AM.
Cbeck139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 09:33 PM   #102
EffingController
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Does anyone have any tips for getting this to run on a Steam version of the game?

So far, what I've tried is taking a clean install of SH3 from my Steam steamapps folder and plopping it into my C drive's root directory. I've also changed the game's actual directory name to something without spaces (since the mod installer says the install path can't contain folders). LSH3 will install successfully, and I can add the main mod in JSGME.

I can load the game just fine, but the problem arises when I try to start a career or a training mission. The load bar will get to almost the very end, and then the game CTDs. Changing compatibility and administrator settings hasn't seemed to help.

If anyone has any insights or instructions, I'd greatly appreciate it. I know that the mod team has said that the Steam version of SH3 isn't supported, but I'm a cheapskate and I'd rather not shell out for a more compatible version!
EffingController is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 05:16 AM   #103
almg
Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 89
Downloads: 234
Uploads: 0
Default - problem with the location.

I've LSHIII edition 2015 but there's a problem with the location.
I use Windows 7 64 bits and SH III under Steam.
And each time that tells me this is the wrong place to start the download!

How can I do?
__________________
Do not tell me it is impossible.

Anonymous



almg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 07:35 AM   #104
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On the Eye-lond, mon!
Posts: 1,991
Downloads: 465
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by almg View Post
I've LSHIII edition 2015 but there's a problem with the location.
I use Windows 7 64 bits and SH III under Steam.
And each time that tells me this is the wrong place to start the download!

How can I do?
Notice the number of posts on SubSim that begin "I'm using the Steam version of SH3 and having problems...."

Spend $10.

Buy the publisher's version of the game from Amazon (or another reseller) without the added Steam DRM.

Enjoy easy installation and modding.

Use Steam, if you must, for games you don't plan to mod.

There are other solutions, but this is the simplest.

Last edited by BigWalleye; 07-25-2015 at 07:43 AM.
BigWalleye is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 10:50 AM   #105
almg
Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 89
Downloads: 234
Uploads: 0
Default

I've solved my problem and now I see that beautiful mod!

Very good work
__________________
Do not tell me it is impossible.

Anonymous



almg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim