SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2015, 09:39 AM   #1561
Plissken_04
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 592
Downloads: 383
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
Anyone haves this file or where can I download it can't find it !

FM_NI_Fix_for_WAC

I have only this

ftp://hartmuthaas.no-ip.org/public/S...for_WAC_001.7z

and this one

ftp://hartmuthaas.no-ip.org/public/S...M_Reloaded.zip



So Long

Maik
Plissken_04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 02:40 AM   #1562
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,626
Downloads: 473
Uploads: 0
Exclamation

After a long hunting I found it on my HD:

Anvart's FM_NI_Fix_for_WAC


It's a long way to Tipperary...
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 09:02 AM   #1563
Viciostereo
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 23
Downloads: 247
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello!

I recently installed this megamod, and its awesome. But i want to ask a question: why i cant select a sub emblem in the career? Doesn't show as an option.

I put the "Conus emblem mod" in JGSME, but doesnt work...

PD: Sorry for my bad english...
Viciostereo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 04:30 AM   #1564
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,413
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viciostereo View Post
I recently installed this megamod, and its awesome. But i want to ask a question: why i cant select a sub emblem in the career? Doesn't show as an option.
You must first sunk ships and become Renown Points, then when you have enough points, you can choose an own emblem!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 05:11 PM   #1565
Viciostereo
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 23
Downloads: 247
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
You must first sunk ships and become Renown Points, then when you have enough points, you can choose an own emblem!
Thanks for the reply!
Viciostereo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 05:12 PM   #1566
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,413
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viciostereo View Post
Thanks for the reply!
My pleasure mate!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 03:53 PM   #1567
Kard
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

is it a good idea to use darkwraiths damage model with WAC 4.1. Also how does WAC do damage to ships? Is it like NYGM where it simulates flooding or does it use the hit points from stock?
Kard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 04:09 PM   #1568
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,841
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

WAC4.1 uses an improved type of SH stock hitpoint model... combined with extended hitpoints for warships and extended flodding.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2016, 10:52 PM   #1569
lion389
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 16
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi .. I want to ask. Please tell me, in the WAC 4.1 has a single mine .. I'm still in August 1939 Walked from Kiel in the square, where there are ships for training .. And suddenly blew up near them and drowned .Ved war is not opened yet . What was it ? Why do I burst? I looked at the outer chamber, mines saw.

Last edited by lion389; 02-01-2016 at 11:05 PM.
lion389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 04:37 PM   #1570
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,841
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

Hi!
I don´t know why this happened.. there are no mines in the training area.
Have a look in the mission editor and the campaign_scr.mis file!

regards
Han
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 06:19 PM   #1571
lion389
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 16
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
Hi!
I don´t know why this happened.. there are no mines in the training area.
Have a look in the mission editor and the campaign_scr.mis file!

regards
Han
More ..A single anchor there or wandering mines that are not related to the minefields? I like that time I saw a mine under the water with the help of the free camera ... And if there is, how many of these places?
lion389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 05:01 PM   #1572
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,841
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lion389 View Post
More ..A single anchor there or wandering mines that are not related to the minefields? I like that time I saw a mine under the water with the help of the free camera ... And if there is, how many of these places?
Again.. no mines in training area! Also there re no floating mines with speed; just stationed floating mines.
Can you make ascreenshot of there area?
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 12:57 AM   #1573
lion389
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 16
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
Again.. no mines in training area! Also there re no floating mines with speed; just stationed floating mines.
Can you make ascreenshot of there area?
I do not mean the landfill .. Just want to know if there are mines in the game in different places, which do not have the information ??? That during the games have always had an interest in unexpectedly run against mine ... It just adds stress .... After all, in the course of the war were such moments, when suddenly blown up on mines not identified ... I'm sorry for my english .... My home Russian language........................When the output is 5.0 ????? Already itching with anticipation play a novelty. ....
lion389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 03:19 AM   #1574
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,841
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

Understand you now...
There are different places with mines... in the F5 map should be a extra map in a corner which should show at least some locations.
If you want to delete the mines, just open the scr_layer.mis in the campaign folder with the mission editor and have a look for them.

Regards
Han

Ps: If you want I could delete them for you and send them with pm

Edir: WAC5.0? We will see... I guess when its is done.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 03:59 AM   #1575
lion389
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 16
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
Understand you now...
There are different places with mines... in the F5 map should be a extra map in a corner which should show at least some locations.
If you want to delete the mines, just open the scr_layer.mis in the campaign folder with the mission editor and have a look for them.

Regards
Han

Ps: If you want I could delete them for you and send them with pm

Edir: WAC5.0? We will see... I guess when its is done.
Do not not good to be constantly waiting for something else .. increases the realism of the game ..
lion389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim