SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2017, 05:48 AM   #1696
Denden
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
turn on manual targeting
Thank you your quick reply! Will try that
Denden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 09:52 AM   #1697
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 17,390
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

Denden!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 10:47 AM   #1698
Denden
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aktungbby View Post
Denden!


thanks!!

And oh, Niume... yeah now the RAOFB works.

Just a lot of CTD's every now and then. (Yeah, I've done the 4gb patch) Oh well, maybe wac 5 will be better
Denden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 03:37 PM   #1699
zeus
Officer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 239
Downloads: 776
Uploads: 0
Default

I have a problem with this megamod 4.1 the weather does not change during the patrol. The climate is same during all navigation. Do you have this problem?
zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 04:38 PM   #1700
blackswan40
Wolfpack-BdU Staff
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 597
Downloads: 465
Uploads: 24


Default

hi zeus when playing Campaign the weather will stay the same for long periods save your game always on the surface never submerged or near land else campaign save will get messed up then reload campaign career game even if you are using commander mod your weather will change
__________________
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 10:59 AM   #1701
pan31geo
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 20
Downloads: 82
Uploads: 0
Default Living SH3

Anyone knows if I can use this with Living SH3 2015?
pan31geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 11:36 AM   #1702
Aquelarrefox
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 426
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 0
Default

No, megamod are not compatible just like puto one over the other.

I made a nygm2017A+wac5.0+some more ships and fixes and you must select files from one mod and other from the other.

this versions are very close, the hard diferences come from sumirines files (but usig the same sourse basic file and other refered files its no a problem).

should have the same sourse land and scrpt and terrain files.

chech def sides, some definitions, carefull with roster air, air folder and airbases definition (ia have to make a correction becose some planes are no aviables on bases)

Some ships have incompatibility in type as m36B cam, should correct some lines in random and script. also check names of bases. those weitr diferente st.nazarre and st. nazarre.

the worst part is serch files nedded by every mod en library folder, take care needs of files sourses depend on wich combination you chose.

use sh3 validator. vital.
__________________
Having a HARD TIME with CONSOLIDATE GRANMA MOD...
Aquelarrefox is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 06:45 PM   #1703
chipsranger
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brasil * Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 125
Downloads: 757
Uploads: 0
Icon9 APPCRASH

When I leave the Silent Hunter III (War Ace Campaign 4.1) of this error.

Signing the problem:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: sh3.exe
Application Version: 1.4.0.1
chipsranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:05 AM   #1704
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 898
Downloads: 1308
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chipsranger View Post
When I leave the Silent Hunter III (War Ace Campaign 4.1) of this error.

Signing the problem:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: sh3.exe
Application Version: 1.4.0.1
You go outside without save game?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:32 AM   #1705
Aquelarrefox
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 426
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 0
Default

it crash alwais in my win10 when i exit the game but for me was no a problem. Almost my patched versions. mybe the original exe dont do that, i should check.
__________________
Having a HARD TIME with CONSOLIDATE GRANMA MOD...
Aquelarrefox is online   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:00 AM   #1706
Niume
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,211
Downloads: 365
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquelarrefox View Post
it crash alwais in my win10 when i exit the game but for me was no a problem. Almost my patched versions. mybe the original exe dont do that, i should check.

could it be because of not enough ram? I had save problem with ccom with my older computer but know I don't know
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:30 PM   #1707
chipsranger
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brasil * Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 125
Downloads: 757
Uploads: 0
Icon9

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
You go outside without save game?
Yes, I leave as soon as I enter to test.

System Win7 Pro
Nvidia Gtx 1070 Strix 8GB
Amd FX 8350
16 ram ddr 3
HD 1T
chipsranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:35 PM   #1708
chipsranger
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brasil * Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 125
Downloads: 757
Uploads: 0
Icon9 CTD

Campaign War Ace 4.1 and Campaign War Ace 5.1
CTD playing the game
CTD Load Game
CTD Only with this Game.
chipsranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:05 AM   #1709
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 898
Downloads: 1308
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chipsranger View Post
Campaign War Ace 4.1 and Campaign War Ace 5.1
CTD playing the game
CTD Load Game
CTD Only with this Game.
Specify of your PC?
And your Mod list
Useful More information

__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 06:14 AM   #1710
chipsranger
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Brasil * Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 125
Downloads: 757
Uploads: 0
Icon9

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
Specify of your PC?
And your Mod list
Useful More information

System Win7 Pro 64
Nvidia Gtx 1070 Strix 8GB
Amd FX 8350
16 ram ddr 3
HD 1T

All possibilities have been tested.

WAC 4.1:

WarAceCampaign_4.1_final_FULL_XP
WAC4.1 Fix
WAC4.1 HotFix
Ahnenerbe_WS-GUI_1920x1080_fuer_CCoM_11.1
O2-Gauges v2
V16B1-Patch-Kit (JSGME)

WAC 5.1:

WarAceCampaign5.0.7
WAC5.0 Campaign_Atlantic_Baltic
Optimized WAC5.0 WideScreensGUI 1920x1080 Ahnenerbe
V16B1-Patch-Kit (JSGME)

I already left only the mods:
War Ace Campaign 4.1_final FULL_XP (JSGME)

and

WarAceCampaign5.0.7 (JSGME)

Detail: Alone

I cleaned Silent Hunter III to apply the mods and it did not work.

I think I should have a video tutorial to install these mods as in SH5

chipsranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim