SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > COLD WATERS > Mods Workshop for Cold Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-22, 10:30 AM   #1
Cdr.Unterhosen
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 2
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Support Cold Waters Loading Screen Mod

Hello
Just recently discovered CW and have so far enjoyed both vanilla as well as mod versions. I have begun to build my own 'supermod' by combining the best IMHO options of each, as well as working on some new graphic elements.

What I can't find is information on customizing the loading screen, as the other unmentionable mods have done.

Can anyone out there point me as to where these files are or info about them?
Thanks in advance.

Cdr. U
Cdr.Unterhosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-22, 11:32 AM   #2
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 20,532
Downloads: 502
Uploads: 219


Default

Welcome to SUBSIM
__________________
SUBSIM - 25 Years on the Web
Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-22, 04:54 AM   #3
SpeedyPC
Ensign
 
SpeedyPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 234
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cdr.Unterhosen View Post
Hello
Just recently discovered CW and have so far enjoyed both vanilla as well as mod versions. I have begun to build my own 'supermod' by combining the best IMHO options of each, as well as working on some new graphic elements.

What I can't find is information on customizing the loading screen, as the other unmentionable mods have done.

Can anyone out there point me as to where these files are or info about them?
Thanks in advance.

Cdr. U
Looking forward to seeing your Cold water SuperMod soon, so just take your time and don't rush. Welcome to Subsim.
SpeedyPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-22, 10:01 AM   #4
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 23,994
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

Cdr.Unterhosen!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-22, 11:07 AM   #5
Cdr.Unterhosen
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 2
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default



Thanks for the warm welcome, Cap'ns...

Please note I'm a total noob, both to the game and modding, but as retired graphic pro, I JUST COULD NOT STAND how my monitor (21:9 aspect) would interpret the range rings of a certain Mod... so a little poking around and a few PNGs later I am HOOKED. I'm not a programmer, so I've got a lot of learning to do, and my focus is for now on just layout/splash screens, but I still don't know how/where files are to replace them.
Cdr.Unterhosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-22, 09:09 AM   #6
steel shark
XO
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Uk
Posts: 412
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 6
Icon1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cdr.Unterhosen View Post


Thanks for the warm welcome, Cap'ns...

Please note I'm a total noob, both to the game and modding, but as retired graphic pro, I JUST COULD NOT STAND how my monitor (21:9 aspect) would interpret the range rings of a certain Mod... so a little poking around and a few PNGs later I am HOOKED. I'm not a programmer, so I've got a lot of learning to do, and my focus is for now on just layout/splash screens, but I still don't know how/where files are to replace them.

ill try help you when i can if you join the subsim discord my name is same as on hear Steel Shark

im very busy tho of late but if you get proper stuck ill do my best k mate

send me your discord name in a subsim message k


&

Good luck with your Modding Endeavours


Steel Shark
__________________
"History is Written by the Victors."
steel shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-22, 12:25 PM   #7
Firebar
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 28
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

I wrote the loading screen for DotMod, it's a bit of custom code from there. But if you want to change the files it looks in the folder StreamingAssets/<subfolder>/campaign/images/loadscreens for backgrounds and StreamingAssetsPath/<subfolder>/language_xx/hints.txt for text
Firebar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cold waters , modding

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.