SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2021, 07:37 PM   #2821
KaleunMarco
Sea Lord
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,780
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 12


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
You fellers must have been posting while I was replying earlier... Anyway


Well, the Ko Hyoteki could do 19 knots, as could the Sen Taka. Imagine chasing one of those with an Everts...

The AI Subs are basically "destroyers". That is all the game allows. We wanted them to be more than "docile", which is all they are in Stock. There are submerged submarines available in the game, but we felt that wouldn't be "sporting" to have any of them active, and to let a player make the choice with an add-in mod later in the mod cycle. As for the active sonar, we hadn't even noticed that yet, but that will "die". We'll keep their hydrophone, so they can track you. Remember though, submarines shoot torpedoes! The sub damage models have been worked on multiple times, and since they are formerly player-controlled subs, they are still a bit on the strong side, but remember, subs did have water-tight compartmentalization, especially when at Battle Stations - well, except the Ko Hyoteki... might be a bit difficult to do that with them.
excuse me but it is possible that i did not express myself plainly enough.

i have been chased by a sub, i forget if it was a regular-sized boat or a mini, and the little #ucker was doing 23 kts!
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 01:35 AM   #2822
Comder
Commander
 
Comder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 7
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Good Evening Gentlemen,


PropBeanie, I was just setting the Flotillas.upc up for the Titan. I found that in the Flotilla 13, Saipan, That the MidwayPC2 was set to Flotilla 1. All the others are set to 13 as they should be. The question is, is this an oops or is it set this way for a reason?


as always thank you for your time.


Comder
__________________



What War Ships?
Comder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.