SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-23, 07:16 AM   #1
K0Z07
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 1
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Icon9 Having issues with the map using ARB widescreen GUi

Ahoy, everyone!
I am having some graphical issues while playing SH3 with the ARB WideGUI 1920x1080 mod (and some others), where the map and torpedo targeting screens are being split in two vertically. One half of the map is displaying info correctly, while the other is slightly shifted to the side. This is not necessarily game-breaking, but very annoying to look at.
Is this a known bug or am I doing something wrong? Is there a mod to fix this behavior?

Maybe it could also be caused by the different mods fighting each-other so here is the full mod list I use:
ARB WideGui 1920x1080
ARB WideGui 1920x1080 v0.3.1
GWX - 16km Atmosphere
GWX - Alternative Flotillas
GWX - Axis Mediterranean Aircraft Skins
GWX - Enhanced Damage Effects
GWX - Captain Americas Officer Icons
GWX - Fix French
GWX - Late War Sensors Snorkel Antennas
GWX - Main Movie - "Das Boot"
GWX - Merged Campaign
GWX - No Medals on Crew
GWX - VIIC41 Player Sub
V16B1-Patch-installed
Tychos Patch (that works)

Any help is greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance!
Btw, this is my first post, so let me know if I have done something incorrectly.
K0Z07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-23, 12:08 AM   #2
Doolar
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Baltimore,Md./ CA45
Posts: 710
Downloads: 360
Uploads: 0
Default Re

To me It sounds like the TYCHO PATCH wasn't done correctly.

How to install: Tycho Sh3 Patch v.3

1. Copy the TychoSh3Patch_v3 Work Folder, into the SH3 Mods Folder. There will be 4 files in the Tycho Work Folder.
• Binpatch.exe
• Remove.bat
• Tycho Patch.bat
• Tycho Patch.map
2. Copy SHIII.exe, from your SH3 game to the TychoSh3Patch_v3 Work Folder
3. Run the TychoSh3Patch.bat
4. Activate the TychoSh3Patch_v3, Work Folder via JSGME

If this is the way you did the patching, then I'm at a loss.
__________________
ONEALEX 1.53 / Toyotagt86 v2.2 / CCoM12 DGUI / GWX3 DGUI / NYGM Enhanced "Steel Coffin" v3.3 / WAC 5.2 DGUI
Doolar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.