SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-14, 07:55 AM   #1
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default [BUG] Tonnage bar won't fill up (what mod)

Hi guys,

this problem is spread about 2-3 topics and I want to sum it here.

Dragons Addon to WoS Topic:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...85#post2237685

OpenHorizon Topic:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...50#post2237350


The problem is that the tonnage bar of a mission won't fill up.
You selected the mission, you are IN the area, you sunk a ship, you waited nearby till it sunk, the sunk icon appears on the map but the bar won't fill up.

The reason of this problem can be that the time stamp of sinking the ship in the log book is 0000.00.00

The cause have to be a mod included in TheWolvesOfSteel (maybe OpenHorizon2 or TDW GenericPatcher ?? )

Please guys, help to find the cause of this problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 29liiqw.jpg (64.7 KB, 475 views)
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 08:25 AM   #2
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
OK I made a new isntall wit ha custom mod soup, basicly just a TWD New UI + IRAI+ OH2 and generic pacther. I was extra careful to not overwrite anything in OH 2.

I will find a ship in first campaign make a save, and try to kill it with different mods enabled.

I have a bad feeling that this bug is related to to UBI copy protection, old posts about this always ,mention the cracked exe. Maybe the generic patches broke something and the game think it was cracked ?
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 09:00 AM   #3
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balu0 View Post

I will find a ship in first campaign make a save, and try to kill it with different mods enabled.
Carefull... for some mods you need to start a new campagne.
Then you can not use your savegame.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balu0 View Post
I have a bad feeling that this bug is related to to UBI copy protection, old posts about this always ,mention the cracked exe. Maybe the generic patches broke something and the game think it was cracked ?
Oh man... I don't hope so. Hopefully TheDarkWraith can help here...
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 12:42 PM   #4
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmm strange today I loaded up my save I left last night and the bar wa shalf full, I sink 2 dokced ships in Danzig Bay but no fill on the bar.
Maybe docked ships don't count ?

Edit2: looks like it works but some of the ships just didn't count, I killed all the docked ships in Danzig and got the bar full.

Install OH2.5 last, that what I did, didn't use WOS, but a custom mod soup most of the ting from wos and some from sobers.

Last edited by Balu0; 09-02-14 at 01:52 PM.
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 03:01 PM   #5
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

There are two types of ships. The file type is different.
One type don't have shadow and no 3D damage and you can't see the ship below the water surface.

Maybe only one type of ship doesn't count to the tonnage bar.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 04:26 PM   #6
Balu0
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default

OK I filled my bar, I got the 2 task completed, I went back and docked in Kiel..

Now I cant get a new mission... any tips ?
Balu0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-14, 04:08 PM   #7
grujo86
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Ok...i had a same problem playing with WOS megamod online with launcher and notihing happens with progress bar. I almost throw my DVD in garbage.

But then I switched to offline mode and when asked where to save my game i choose local hard drive.

Then i loaded my save game i whooooohoo it started to fill. Now everithing counts. Near patrol area or far...neutral ships...dolphins )))) i was so happy about that... so there is no problem with mods...its something with offline/online.

So try to start carrear online save game switch to offline and enyoy
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-14, 07:28 PM   #8
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,599
Downloads: 1123
Uploads: 0


Default

Thanks for the feed back grujo this is exactly what we need to build up a picture.


On line > Torpedoed a Rongel SOS but it did not add to the tonnage bar total.

Reloaded the save and noticed that the targets course was 7 degrees difference than last time.

I could not see it from the bridge using the binos but somehow it spotted me in medium fog and made a dash for it but I sank it with the deck gun this time and the tonnage bar filled.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-14, 04:01 PM   #9
grujo86
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

And even for the record there is nothing wrong with TDW patcher because I have literally "BUTCHERD" that patch with my own disable/enable function for my needs even on patrol and tonnage bar is still rising. I didn't conntact BDU or anything similar.

I have installed optional mods and it's always working.... there must be some strange bug with UBI online sync server....I will also try with Sjizzle WFTD but i think I will got same result.

So I always start online in bunker...save...exit...back...upgrade...go to patrol....save...exit...go offline...reload... and then R'n'R meine freund.

It's friday night and it's time to visit BAR after long patrol..

Gute Jagd und fette Beute Kaleuns!!!!!!!!!!!!!


FYI

Last edited by grujo86; 11-14-14 at 04:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-14, 09:06 AM   #10
Firebiro
Watch
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kildare Eire
Posts: 24
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

This is brilliant, it looks like you are making headway on this Grujo and Peter, I haven't been testing both time and willingness to waste an hour just to not have the tonnage bar fill. When I get some time I will test out some sequencing on online and offline
__________________
"Be silent, or say something better than silence!" - German Proverb
Firebiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-14, 10:37 AM   #11
jibouil
Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 0
Default

I'll try to test !
See you soon

don't work for me on the first mission

Last edited by jibouil; 11-19-14 at 10:16 AM.
jibouil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-15, 01:43 PM   #12
dennisthefish
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
SHO FIX FOR BUGGED MISSIONS

Ahoy ****mates
Here be the fix http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703
Also covered in The Norse Cast install tutorial - Great channel!

Happy hunting
dennisthefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.