SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III > SH3 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2006, 04:58 AM   #16
andy_311
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oldham, Lancs,England
Posts: 1,312
Downloads: 82
Uploads: 0
Default

Yep it works a breeze.
andy_311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 11:02 AM   #17
Respenus
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,169
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Need an aicraft "shootdown" mission

I would like to ask some of you, if they could amke me a SP mission, where I would be able to shoot down as many planes I wanted too.

Keep them comming or just put them all near me and let the massacre begin.

Thanks!
__________________

Respenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 04:46 PM   #18
WilhelmSchulz.
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Virgina Beach
Posts: 1,302
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

The only problem with aircraft missions is that the PC starts to bog down with all the units in the air. This happans with any type of unit, too many, too slow.
__________________
"Some ships are designed to sink… others require our assistance."

WilhelmSchulz. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2006, 11:07 PM   #19
Koondawg
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pasadena, Ca
Posts: 852
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

really depends on what system your running and the seetings in the game compared to the VC you have...
Just bought my new system and can crank it... I have however experienced "BOG" on my old puter when say ships are sinking, fish in the water, and planes in the air...
Might wanna add in what OS your using when you pop this ??? out. All depends on the settings....
and like Shultz said you may get "LAG" with the puter as it is trying to keep up with all the crap going on...there are tweeks for that although I wont go into detail...
bottom line depends on VC, OS, RAM, PROSS....toss that out I may can point you in the correct direction in order to get the most out of your OS.
Koondawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 06:47 AM   #20
Respenus
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,169
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I have the new Core 2 DUO E6300 1,866GHz, 256MB GRR3 graphic memory, 2GB DDR2 RAM!!!

Belive me, she can handle!

Any way to get more waves, then just a whole bunch of planes!
__________________

Respenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 04:50 PM   #21
Albrecht Von Hesse
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD (usually running patrols at my pc)
Posts: 1,199
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Respenus
I would like to ask some of you, if they could amke me a SP mission, where I would be able to shoot down as many planes I wanted too.

Keep them comming or just put them all near me and let the massacre begin.

Thanks!
I can do that for you if you wish. Just let me know, k?
__________________
Albrecht von Hesse

Albrecht Von Hesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 04:53 PM   #22
Koondawg
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pasadena, Ca
Posts: 852
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well I suppose you could go into mission editor and make as many as you want then...course its gonna look like a bunch of flies on horse S@#$....
GL
Koondawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 05:01 PM   #23
Respenus
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,169
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albrecht Von Hesse
Quote:
Originally Posted by Respenus
I would like to ask some of you, if they could amke me a SP mission, where I would be able to shoot down as many planes I wanted too.

Keep them comming or just put them all near me and let the massacre begin.

Thanks!
I can do that for you if you wish. Just let me know, k?
THX! and sure thing!

And I found a limit of around 50 planes (I dare not go higher). To keep it on a safe side, max it out at 25

Any way you could make the sub a U-Flak or am I already asking too much?
__________________

Respenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 05:17 PM   #24
Albrecht Von Hesse
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD (usually running patrols at my pc)
Posts: 1,199
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Respenus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albrecht Von Hesse
Quote:
Originally Posted by Respenus
I would like to ask some of you, if they could amke me a SP mission, where I would be able to shoot down as many planes I wanted too.

Keep them comming or just put them all near me and let the massacre begin.

Thanks!
I can do that for you if you wish. Just let me know, k?
THX! and sure thing!

And I found a limit of around 50 planes (I dare not go higher). To keep it on a safe side, max it out at 25

Any way you could make the sub a U-Flak or am I already asking too much?
I was going to ask you what type sub you wanted, or if you had any other special considerations.

Lemme see what I can do.
__________________
Albrecht von Hesse

Albrecht Von Hesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 06:06 PM   #25
Albrecht Von Hesse
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD (usually running patrols at my pc)
Posts: 1,199
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

I whipped up something real quick; just a start to see if it's close to what you'd like.

I can't give you U-flak, only the VIIC/41 has that as a loadout option, but it's also not a human-controllable boat.

Lemme know how you'd like me to get this to you.
__________________
Albrecht von Hesse

Albrecht Von Hesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 06:47 PM   #26
Respenus
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,169
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Could you PLZ send me the .mis file. PLZ. I don't know what to do with what you sent me!
__________________

Respenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 06:58 PM   #27
Albrecht Von Hesse
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD (usually running patrols at my pc)
Posts: 1,199
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Create a folder in C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\data\SingleMissions (if that's where your program is installed) called "Ack!!" (without the quotes). Then copy the mission file I sent you (called "ack!!.mis) there. Next time you go to play a single mission you should see that new mission there.
__________________
Albrecht von Hesse

Albrecht Von Hesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 07:21 PM   #28
Respenus
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,169
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

First off all for no apperant reason, my guys just wouldn't shot the planes. But I'm too tired too investigate further.

Could you PLZ change the hour to 13:00, so we can get some light? Or early morning if you beileve it to be more romantic.

And add some payload if you wish (I know I'm asking for too much)
__________________

Respenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 11:14 PM   #29
MobyGrape
Frogman
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mid Pacific
Posts: 293
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

heres a fun one its MP/but you could load it as a lan mp..takes awhile for planes to show,, grab a ixd with quad flack..P.S. its in German..Head towards Dover..
I didnt make this..had it awhile..Have fun
http://files.filefront.com//;6095429;;/
remember to make a new folder , and place this missionn into it and then place in your Multiplayer folder..the Mp folder you would normally select/ name folder the same as missiom..ie MP4_Gomorrha
MobyGrape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 05:01 AM   #30
sergbuto
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0


Default Aircraft loadouts

EQP files in aircraft describing various aircraft loadouts always contain so-called "Basic loadout" which includes none ordnance. Does anyone know for sure that airplanes can be spawned by the airbase in the campaign with such a "Basic loadout" or only other loadouts are used by the airbase?
__________________
Serg's SH4 and SH3 pages
sergbuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim