SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sub/Naval + Other Games > Indie Subsims
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2008, 01:16 PM   #1
Kalte Lanze
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Another Enigma Rising Tide: Gold Edition question...

It seems a few others on the board have recently (or fairly recently) started playing this game. I bought it new because of this site lol

Well, here's my horrendously annoying problem.

I recently built a new computer, 4 gigs of RAM, 750 GB of HD space, nVidia 260 GTX gpu, and a 3.16 GHz Wolfsdale dual core processor. Well, since I hate Vista, I installed XP x64 on the rig.

Since then I basically moved everything off my old computer onto this one, including games. I got around SH3's incompatibility with x64 issue with a no CD patch. It was no surprise to me that Enigma Rising Tide also disliked the x64 edition of XP so I did the no CD patch with that as well (and yes these are both legit copies and I can prove it :P)

So anyway, with the no CD patch I can make it to the menu screen, but gods help me I can't enter any game mode without a crash to the desktop.

Is there any makeshift or even horribly "ghetto" way I can possibly get this game to run on my machine? I don't want to install it on my old computer (I have too many running as it is and not enough room for more monitors/keyboards etc), I don't want to upgrade to Vista (which is also incompatible with this game I hear), and I surely don't want to remove everything off this computer and reformat with Server 2003.

For reference, a x32 bit OS will not make full use of my 4 GB of RAM, which is why I have x64 bit edition of XP. Server 2003 can supposedly handle 128 GB of RAM because it is for servers.

Any help would be massively appreciated.
__________________
My SH3 Rig:
Intel Wolfsdale 3.16GHz Dual Core
nVidia 260 GTX
8188MB of RAM

Last edited by Kalte Lanze; 11-20-2008 at 01:17 PM.
Kalte Lanze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 01:02 AM   #2
Sledgehammer427
Ocean Warrior
 
Sledgehammer427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Drinking coffee and staring at trees in Massachusetts
Posts: 2,883
Downloads: 233
Uploads: 0
Default

hmmm, a tough question you present young padawan....

I believe, and this is just me, 4 gigs of RAM is a little much...I mean, seriously.
I have 1.25 gigs with 512 on card (ATI X1600) and my pc eats SHIII for breakfast(sh4 runs okay, but a little shoppy here and there)....ENigma I believe only works with 32 bit...well stew my foot and call me brenda...i have the box....and it has wonderful advertising....

ummm...

perhaps your computer overpowers the game and it won't run because its TOO good? ive had that hapen before (had to pitch my copy of rainbow six... )

sorry I cant be of much help, but it should be a start
__________________
Cold Waters Voice Crew - Fire Control Officer
You can find me complaining about my team on World of Warships
Download SH427's SH4 mods here
Download SH427's SH3 skins here
Sledgehammer427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 09:23 AM   #3
Pioneer
Stinking drunk in Trinidad
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AU in the USA
Posts: 349
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Let me refer this one on to the appropriate work around guy for a possible solution.
__________________
An AU writer marooned in the USA.

The American Pioneer story continues @ www.grantmadden.com

Latest publication: Chicken Soup for the Soul Angels and Miracles

Pioneer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 10:17 PM   #4
EAST
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Eugene, OR. USA
Posts: 136
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I've been away, sorry for the delay in replying. Enigma doesn't run on 64bit Operating systems. It has to do with the rendering engine we used and they have been out of business for about 5 years. We have work arounds for Vista, but not 64b Vista. Sorry.

--East
__________________
ENIGMA R.I.P.
EAST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 04:17 PM   #5
Dakez14
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default My Enigma Rising don't work on Window 7 :( HELP!!!

The title says it all. I couldn't get it to work. I need some assistance in solving this, please! I've just brought this game few days ago and recieved this today, man, i was so excited but wait it don't work. (sobs).

Downloading this file as we speak...
http://games.on.net/file/29987/Enigm...de_Full_Client
Will this work? If so, how can i get it to work?
Dakez14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 04:32 PM   #6
Vendor
SUBSIM Newsman
 
Vendor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: On the road
Posts: 22,640
Downloads: 538
Uploads: 0


Welcome to SubSim Dakez14!

Good question...
__________________
Nothing in life is to be feard,it is only to be understood.

Marie Curie





Vendor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 06:48 AM   #7
foz
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 139
Downloads: 219
Uploads: 0
Default ENIGMA RIPPER

As we are on the subject , about this and that with enigma , EAST. Is it possible
that someone has these files some where .
from timetravellers .

ENIGMA MISSIONS ,
ENIGMA RIPPER ,
ENIGMA COLOR .

thanks again everyone .
foz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 07:49 PM   #8
Theta Sigma
Chief
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 323
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

http://www.multiupload.com/J7XCS7BUR4
__________________
Theta Sigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 04:24 PM   #9
foz
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 139
Downloads: 219
Uploads: 0
Default Another Enigma Rising Tide: Gold Edition question...

thanks a lot , Theta Sigma
I`m very happy someone has found this, its like the last piece of a puzzle
other fans of enigma will also enjoy this.
thanks again . foz .
foz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 11:21 AM   #10
kpwargamer
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Theta Sigma View Post
Sorry, I tried the link above and does not work .
Is there anyone out there who can help me in getting this link or something to make my enigma rising tide work on my windows 8. I have all the patches and ran the game as administrator and no luck.
I would really appreciate it.
kpwargamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 11:23 AM   #11
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 16,166
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard !

kpwargamer! This thread is a little old and the link was posted for years ago....
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 05:59 AM   #12
foz
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 139
Downloads: 219
Uploads: 0
Default

oops this link does not work now , worked on the 12/07/2015 .

try this,

http://www.mediafire.com/download/m6...IMERT_GOLD.iso



Last edited by foz; 12-29-2015 at 08:13 AM.
foz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2015, 08:50 AM   #13
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 138,954
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Welcome to SubSim kp
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 08:15 AM   #14
foz
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 139
Downloads: 219
Uploads: 0
Default

try this,

http://www.mediafire.com/download/m6...IMERT_GOLD.iso


don't you just love old games .

foz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 12:03 AM   #15
hps3445
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
gear Enigma missing textures

Hi, this is my first post here. I have Enigma and i think its definitely a nice game, in fact im big into the submarine missions. Any way, i saw that someone else had posted about this on the forums and i wanted to know if anyone else has had this problem; i am running the game on an old rig with win xp sp3, (not sure what kind of processor) and a Via s3g unichrome IGP video card and when i run the game i get missing textures although everything else runs fine.

I can't seem to get them to show up no matter what i do. If anyone has any feedback I'd really appreciate it. Its not a matter of life and death but it is annoying when you can't even see the gun sights on your vessel's weapons.


ok thanks guys, talk to you soon. Shaun

hps3445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim