Click here to access the Tanksim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Tanksim.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2008, 04:42 PM   #1
Krasny
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default M1 Tank Platoon 2

I just found my old copy of M1TP2 and installed it.

It runs fine.

Only one problem: I can't quit the program. There is no exit button and hitting ESC or CTRL + Q does not work.

Any ideas guys?
Krasny is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 06:37 PM   #2
Skybird
Soaring
 
Skybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: the mental asylum named Germany
Posts: 35,673
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0


Default

Ctrl-Alt-Del, and then closing it in task manager.
__________________
If you feel nuts, consult an expert.
Skybird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 05:57 AM   #3
Krasny
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Tried that - doesn't work.

Neither does ALT-Tabbing.

Does anybody else have this problem?
Krasny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 06:15 AM   #4
bishop
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 75
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Alt-F4 always worked for me.
bishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 06:16 AM   #5
HunterICX
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 10,816
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0


Default

ALT+F4 perhaps?

doesnt SHIFT-Q bring you back to the menu?

HunterICX
__________________
HunterICX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 06:32 AM   #6
Amiral Crapaud
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 122
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Yep Alt-F4 works for me too

"New" (well Gforce 2 onwards ) graphic cards make M1TP2 menu's exit button disappear.
Amiral Crapaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 07:45 PM   #7
R32_Rocky
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I sooooo miss this game! And I sort of quit trying to play it once the text disapeared. Will reinstall it and see if the ALT + F4 helps, because there was no use trying to play a campaign if you could not properly exit.

Wonder if anyone ever attempted to "FIX" the font problem so the text would show up? Perhaps it is just a setting in the INI file? Or a registry entry perhaps?

And what a SAD SHAME that Hascrap killed this game and Gunship! They both had awesome potential
R32_Rocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 04:27 AM   #8
Skybird
Soaring
 
Skybird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: the mental asylum named Germany
Posts: 35,673
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0


Default

Get over it, m1tp2 is antique and deeploy buried under the sand of time, and hopelessly outdated anyway. Play Steal Beasts Gold (smile price) or the follow-up Steel Beasts Pro PE, it will make you not missing M1tp2 anymore.
__________________
If you feel nuts, consult an expert.
Skybird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 01:19 PM   #9
Texans Fanatic
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R32_Rocky View Post
I sooooo miss this game! And I sort of quit trying to play it once the text disapeared. Will reinstall it and see if the ALT + F4 helps, because there was no use trying to play a campaign if you could not properly exit.

Wonder if anyone ever attempted to "FIX" the font problem so the text would show up? Perhaps it is just a setting in the INI file? Or a registry entry perhaps?

And what a SAD SHAME that Hascrap killed this game and Gunship! They both had awesome potential
Yes it was a shame. I am a tank sim collector, and have Steel Beasts Pro PE. SB Pro is a great sim and is indeed light years ahead of M1 Tank Platoon 2. That said, its also waaaay more complex than M1TP2, and one battle could take hours. Sometimes I like things more simple, and that's when I fire up M1TP2 . Forget about trying to run it on Windows XP, Vista, or 7. What I did was built a windows 98 retro machine out of old parts I had lying around. AMD 1400 Ghz, 528 MB PC 133 RAM, OLD NVIDIA Geforce graphics card. I'm using Direct X 9. You don't need much power (by today's standards) to run this sim.
Texans Fanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 12:04 PM   #10
scrapser
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 530
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

I just finished building a Win98SE box (Gateway P4 1.8 gHz with 512 RAM) for my treasured MicroProse sims and other games that you simply cannot fully enjoy via emulators and ports. I have the same issue with not being able to close except by using Alt+F4. When I do, I get an error box stating the game has performed an illegal operation and must be shut down. Otherwise, everything works fine.

I have a Diamond Monster 3D II voodoo card so I can use Glide, too! I'm also going to install EAW and a bunch of other DOS and old windows games. Jane's LongBow 2 should look particularly good on this computer.
__________________
Gaming Computer Specs:
CM Stacker 930
DFI LP UT X58-T3eH8
i7 920 CPU
TR 120 Extreme HS (lapped)
6 GB OCZ Platinum 1600 (8x175 = 1400)
BFG GTX 295
Silverstone DA1000W PSU
Sony GDM-FW900 24" Wide Screen CRT
WinXP Pro 32-bit
scrapser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.