SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III > SH3 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2022, 07:51 AM   #1
ridley
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 101
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default Mission crashing when first torp hits a target

I made a GWX mission when the player hits the first target the game crashes to desktop.

Any ideas why?

Last edited by ridley; 05-02-2022 at 08:25 AM.
ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2022, 10:49 AM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: One hour from Music City USA!
Posts: 8,472
Downloads: 397
Uploads: 1


Default

Ship issue?? Torpedo issue?? Mod activation issue?? Could be all sorts of things. After you activated GWX and any other mods you added, had you emptied the Save data folder? Old data in the Save folder can cause all sorts of "odd" behavior.

Did you create the mission in the same mod set-up as what you are playing in now? There might be a difference in Ship calls between what you had previously when using the ME and what you currently have while playing the game. The ME calls the Ship one way, but the actual mod activation in the game itself is slightly different, and you can end up with a crash that way, if those set-ups are different.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2022, 02:28 PM   #3
blackswan40
LSH-2022 Liaison Officer
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 1,587
Downloads: 547
Uploads: 29


Default

Hi ridley have you tried the following

1. the blank campaign files download link below so your not using the large GWX Campaign files so faster load time

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/dow...o=file&id=1082

2. 4Gig Patch download link below gives GWX 4Gig virtual memory instead of the standard two Gig

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/dow...o=file&id=5737


could you also post your mod list if possible

Last edited by blackswan40; 05-02-2022 at 03:50 PM.
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.