SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2018, 12:43 PM   #1
ShadowSSXD
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Icon1 Why my time compression gets stuck at 1024?

For some weird reason, now the time compression stops at 1024, making almost unbearable doing long range patrols, if someone knows how to fix it please tell me

Last edited by ShadowSSXD; 12-27-2018 at 12:54 PM.
ShadowSSXD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 02:00 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,857
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 1


Default

Well, what is your mod list? Use JSGME, and click on the blue "Tasks..." in the middle of it, then left-click on "Export activated mod list to >" and choose "Clipboard". Paste that into your next post. If you have a 64-bit OS, are you using the LAA (Large Address Aware) utility on your SH5.exe?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 02:49 PM   #3
ShadowSSXD
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Icon1

I currently dont have any mod installed, because when I happened that problem I thought that reinstalling SH5 would fix it, and it didnt
ShadowSSXD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 05:26 PM   #4
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,857
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 1


Default

How about that LAA app, in the link? While that thread I pointed you to is in the SH4 Mods area, it applies to all versions of Silent Hunter, and to all version of Windows since Vista 64-bit, with only slight modifications.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 05:41 PM   #5
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,486
Downloads: 1058
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > ShadowSSXD
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

Time compression in SH5 can be found in your main cfg file.
Go to C:\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\ here you will find your cfg main file

[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1,64
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=512
AirEnemyDetected=1,32
SoundEffects=4
CharacterAnim=64
FriendDetected=512
EnemyDetected=8,64
RadioReport=512
Particles=32
PrayState=8
HunterState=8
3DRender=512
Maximum=512 < You are showing 1024 here.

You can change this to 2048
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 06:15 PM   #6
ShadowSSXD
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Icon1

Ok, now its all fixed, thank you very much
ShadowSSXD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim