SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2019, 11:08 AM   #1
Submerged Viking
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 16
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0
Support Help with mods

Hello. I've played SH3 and 4 on and off for yeeeears and now, as before, I have a crazy need for SH3 again. I have been getting a few mods I want to play with after seeing this guy Wolfpack-something on youtube who seems to have a pretty cool set of mods enabled.

So, fresh install, GWX and then ARB WideGui. Game crashes every time after the loading screen to a campaign or a single mission. I can only play the tutorial missions. Same with the Ahnenerbe wide gui. Have I missed a step? Help would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
Submerged Viking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 11:48 AM   #2
blackswan40
Steel Sharks Bdu
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 529
Downloads: 432
Uploads: 20


Default SH3 GWX3 Problems

Hi Submerged Viking did you download and install the 4gig patch link below Sir


https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/dow...o=file&id=2888


Also if your using GWX3 with the Commander Mod did you install the Commander Mod Config Link Below

http://www.mediafire.com/file/c4oakj...Files.exe/file


at Subsim the pride runs deep we look after our own

Last edited by blackswan40; 07-22-2019 at 11:58 AM.
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 12:16 PM   #3
Submerged Viking
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 16
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0
Default

I did not! Thank you for your reply. I will do this now and see if it works!

Edit: It still won't load missions or campaign
__________________

Last edited by Submerged Viking; 07-22-2019 at 02:42 PM.
Submerged Viking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:50 AM   #4
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,387
Downloads: 632
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Submerged Viking View Post
I did not! Thank you for your reply. I will do this now and see if it works!

Edit: It still won't load missions or campaign
What is the specification of your computer.?How much RAM do you have?
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim