SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > General Topics > PC Hardware/Software forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2013, 10:30 PM   #16
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

No go. I guess I need to get another 9800GT and swap out until I see which one is bad.
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 08:53 AM   #17
HunterICX
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 10,801
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0


Default

Why not use the ones you have now and run the system with just one 9800 and see which one causes the BSOD.

HunterICX
__________________
HunterICX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 09:42 AM   #18
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

I can run with just one card? Ok.

HB, you were going to suggest a replacement card? Will this work?

Got a new internal HD, will begin the resurrection this morning.....
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:10 AM   #19
HunterICX
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 10,801
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes your system will work fine with just one card, just because the cards supports SLI doesn't mean you have to run 2 cards at the same time.

Actually it's better to run just one card, the trouble and the performance which it may, may not or is very little isn't worth it. (unless you know a great deal about how to set it up, know and play the games that take benefit from it)
Read : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scalabl...erface#Caveats

So I would suggest to hold of on that replacement card and see how your system runs running just one 9800GT.

HunterICX
__________________
HunterICX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:44 AM   #20
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

I love you, man!

I pulled the card that had the video plug, moved the other down to that slot, and turned it on. PC booted up, no crazy distortion (that horizontal line is still there.... cable or monitor?). Driver seems to be recent, 3/14/13. 6.14.13.1422 (why can't they name these things sanely?

I am going to see how this works for a while, and may get a new SSD HD
http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Exclus.../dp/B00B2X312S

then add it as the primary and move the old one to slave.
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:45 PM   #21
HunterICX
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 10,801
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0


Default

Horizontal line?
You could try hooking up that monitor to something else (iirc you have a LCD monitor right?) to check if it's a flaw in the monitor or try different cables (VGA, DVI or HDMI if you have the output and input for it on Graphics card and Monitor)

Analog cable:
VGA


Digital Cable:
DVI:

HDMI:


When I got thise new system I noticed faint horizontal lines whenever I played a game this was because my PSU on the bottom of the case close to my Graphic card's output and when the PSU was working at higher capacity it caused to screw around with my analog signal causing black faint lines across the screen. I solved it from going from Analog (VGA cable) to Digital (HDMI).

So if you have DVI or HDMI cables lying around and you have the output for it on the graphics card and the input on the monitor give it a go.

HunterICX
__________________
HunterICX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:05 PM   #22
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

Well, I have VGA cables, and .

I switched to my old monitor--no line.
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:15 PM   #23
HunterICX
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 10,801
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neal Stevens View Post
I switched to my old monitor--no line.
Well that answers the question then
The line was a flaw in the monitor itself.

So how is the PC running?

HunterICX
__________________
HunterICX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:21 PM   #24
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

Seems to be working fine, no NV4_displ infinite loops or BSD so far.

I'm going to switch monitor cables and see if that changes anything. If not, then you are right, the 22 WS monitor has a glitch.
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 10:03 PM   #25
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

Switched cables, same line, so its the monitor.

Tonight: unplugged the hard drive, plugged in a new Corsair Force 3 GS 240 GB SSD, installing XP now.

If all goes well, I'll update the drivers for the printer, scanner, and remaining graphics card.

Then I'll see about plugging in the original HD and see if I can access it. Last time I did this, I had to set the old HD to slave.

When I get it going, I'll add a 3rd HD, a new WD Black 1 TB and copy the files from the original.

Setup is proudly telling me that "Windows XP is the easiest Windows yet".
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 10:51 PM   #26
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

Oh BAM! This thing is fast. Installed XP, loaded chipset driver, connected to the Internet, downloaded latest video driver (thanks Herr-Berbunch), restarting each time. All together, took about 20 minutes
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 11:11 PM   #27
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

...and 122 Windows XP security upgrades
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 03:06 AM   #28
DragonRider
Predator of the sea
 
DragonRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: England
Posts: 145
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neal Stevens View Post
Oh BAM! This thing is fast. Installed XP, loaded chipset driver, connected to the Internet, downloaded latest video driver (thanks Herr-Berbunch), restarting each time. All together, took about 20 minutes
Welcome to the world of SSD drives Using the SSD drive as the C: drive only and saving all other file to a slave drive saves filling up the SSD.
although saying that if you also install SH3 or 4,5 to it well stand back
DragonRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 03:35 AM   #29
DragonRider
Predator of the sea
 
DragonRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: England
Posts: 145
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
Welcome to the world of SSD drives Using the SSD drive as the C: drive only and saving all other file to a slave drive saves filling up the SSD.
although saying that if you also install SH3 or 4,5 to it well stand back
The slave drive is a name only no need to set the Sata drive to slave jump settings,
DragonRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:35 AM   #30
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 18,364
Downloads: 417
Uploads: 205


Default

Ok, cool. yeah, I discovered that I could simply mount the original HD and it showed up. Added the new 1TB and formatted it, and it showed up.
__________________
There have been a lot of U-boat games in the past but nothing like Wolfpack.
Good hunting and don't forget to close the hatch!

Onkel Neal is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim