SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2006, 02:07 AM   #46
Soviet_Sharpshooter
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 72
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

Yay im one of those new players you speak off *GREAT GAME BTW* i got GW's mod to and im loving that. :p


Do you have any links to guides on how to mod the game yourself.. say.. if i wanted infinite ammo
Soviet_Sharpshooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 10:13 AM   #47
NeonSamurai
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Socialist Republic of Kanadia
Posts: 3,047
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0


Default

Your best bet would be to dig around in our sh3 mod's forum and ask some questions in there if you cant find the answers you want there
NeonSamurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 01:57 PM   #48
Sebbe
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Hey guys,

I've got a little question. Is there a way to reset the controls? It isn't in the options menu... I need it cause I'm playing on a laptop now, so I'm missing the numpad. Bit frustrating when you want to speed up the game and stuff...

Can anyone help me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 03:20 PM   #49
Hakahura
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Posts: 785
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Sebbe, one easy way requiring no mod is to use your mouse. Point and click at the plus or minus keys by the time compresion indicator. Bit cumbersome but it'll work right away and save any modding
__________________


Sir Humphey Appleby, GCB, KBE, MVO and MA. Britain's Greatest Orator, well bar that Churchill fellow.
Hakahura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 04:04 PM   #50
Sebbe
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

I know

but I find it really cumbersome, especially if you want to be ready to slow down the game, like when you're entering dangerous areas (ports and stuff). Isn't there a datafile that you can change?

But It isn't such a big problem.

I've got another question: what slows down your system the most: having the "High Quality Textures" turned on or a high paricle density? (it's in the video options)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:12 PM   #51
robj250
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Port Hardy, BC, Canada 75 yo with M.S. & C.O.P.D. & heart problems
Posts: 1,930
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default A Partitioned Hard Drive

I just installed a new hard drive which is partitioned. So therefore I have a drive D: and a drive E: on this hard drive.

My original files for everything I had before is on drive C: I have to transfer all these data files to drive D:

Where I think I'm going to have problems is that Windows has "My Documents" on drive D:

The reason I had the hard drive partitioned was because if I had to reinstall Windows, it would be installed in drive D: all my programs will be installed on drive E:

So that means Silent Hunter III will be installed on drive E:

I copied the "My Documents" file to drive E:

Now what I need to know is where will the SH3 career folder be created?

How can I make the SH3 Career folder to be created in the My Documents folder on drive E:
__________________





I wish to thank everyone who helped me play the game and help me make movies.
robj250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:51 PM   #52
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robj250
How can I make the SH3 Career folder to be created in the My Documents folder on drive E:
With Windows XP you can right click on the My Documents link from your Start Menu, choose Properties and set the default location for your current user's My Documents folder. Since that sets your system default, to E:\MyDocs or whatever, then SH3 should automatically save it's campaign files to E:\MyDocs\SH3

That is of course assuming that it's not hard coded to C:, but I believe it just uses your default My Documents location, which you can change through the rclick / Properties of the link on your start menu.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 04:16 PM   #53
robj250
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Port Hardy, BC, Canada 75 yo with M.S. & C.O.P.D. & heart problems
Posts: 1,930
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania
Quote:
Originally Posted by robj250
How can I make the SH3 Career folder to be created in the My Documents folder on drive E:
With Windows XP you can right click on the My Documents link from your Start Menu, choose Properties and set the default location for your current user's My Documents folder. Since that sets your system default, to E:\MyDocs or whatever, then SH3 should automatically save it's campaign files to E:\MyDocs\SH3

That is of course assuming that it's not hard coded to C:, but I believe it just uses your default My Documents location, which you can change through the rclick / Properties of the link on your start menu.
When I did that, it created the folder Documents and Settings, is that what I should have done?
__________________





I wish to thank everyone who helped me play the game and help me make movies.
robj250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 04:43 PM   #54
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0


Default

Oh ya know what, you might wanna use the Move.. button. Create the new file you want to use for ALL your documents (your permenant My Documents location) then use the Move... button find that folder and select it.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 05:14 PM   #55
robj250
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Port Hardy, BC, Canada 75 yo with M.S. & C.O.P.D. & heart problems
Posts: 1,930
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania
Oh ya know what, you might wanna use the Move.. button. Create the new file you want to use for ALL your documents (your permenant My Documents location) then use the Move... button find that folder and select it.
Okay, I'll give that a try.

Edit: It would not let me nove it as it said it's part of windows.
__________________





I wish to thank everyone who helped me play the game and help me make movies.

Last edited by robj250; 09-12-2006 at 05:16 PM.
robj250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 09:42 PM   #56
robj250
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Port Hardy, BC, Canada 75 yo with M.S. & C.O.P.D. & heart problems
Posts: 1,930
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

It would not permit me to move "My Documents" as it said that it was part of Windows and could not be moved.

So now what do I do?
__________________





I wish to thank everyone who helped me play the game and help me make movies.
robj250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 10:04 PM   #57
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0


Default

Well, you could just store the career files on your C drive I guess? I can understand not wanting the giant install on your OS drive, but the career folder is quite small most of the time. 11MB for me so far.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 10:14 PM   #58
robj250
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Port Hardy, BC, Canada 75 yo with M.S. & C.O.P.D. & heart problems
Posts: 1,930
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania
Well, you could just store the career files on your C drive I guess? I can understand not wanting the giant install on your OS drive, but the career folder is quite small most of the time. 11MB for me so far.
Well, I guess I'll just have to install a new version of SH3 (purchased a second one) and then once that is done, move the sh3 files from my drive C to drive E: program files/ubisoft/silent hunter III
__________________





I wish to thank everyone who helped me play the game and help me make movies.
robj250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 10:29 PM   #59
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0


Default

Hmm, I think I misread your original post.

You should be able to install SH3 into E as you want it without problem. I believe the career files will end up in your My Documents (apparently on your D drive) during the install. You shouldn't have to move anything really.

I'd thought you were trying to get files off your C drive, sorry for the confusion.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 10:32 PM   #60
robj250
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Port Hardy, BC, Canada 75 yo with M.S. & C.O.P.D. & heart problems
Posts: 1,930
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania
Hmm, I think I misread your original post.

You should be able to install SH3 into E as you want it without problem. I believe the career files will end up in your My Documents (apparently on your D drive) during the install. You shouldn't have to move anything really.

I'd thought you were trying to get files off your C drive, sorry for the confusion.
Oh, there is no confusion. I have a new copy of SH3 because the other one is scratched too much, so I will install the SH3 in drive E: Once installed, I will then move the SH3 folder from drive c: which has all my installed mods and data files, etc.
__________________





I wish to thank everyone who helped me play the game and help me make movies.
robj250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim