SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2019, 06:52 PM   #1
XenonSurf
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 1,367
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 1
Default How to enforce TC1 when enemy planes appear?

When enemy planes appear on the NavMap, my TC doesn't drop to 1, it stays at high value and I have to set TC1 manually which is too late in some cases for making any useful evasion manoeuvres.

I use to have Travel Mode disabled when navigating in dangerous waters, but this seems to be futile.


I have found this entry in the main.cfg file placed in

data\Cfg:



---------------------------

(...)

[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=8,8192
CriticalDamage=1,1024
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1,8
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=32,8192
EnemyDetected=8,64
RadioReport=32,8192
Particles=32
PrayState=8,32
HunterState=8,32
3DRender=32
Maximum=8192
---------------------------


This setting seems to be ok, but it doesn't work in my game. Any idea why, and is this related at all?


I'm using TDW NewUIs 7_5_0, OHII v.2.5 in my modlist.



Thanks,

Last edited by XenonSurf; 06-07-2019 at 07:02 PM.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 07:07 AM   #2
Torpedo
Torpedoman
 
Torpedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Treviso Italy
Posts: 208
Downloads: 843
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post
When enemy planes appear on the NavMap, my TC doesn't drop to 1, it stays at high value and I have to set TC1 manually which is too late in some cases for making any useful evasion manoeuvres.

I use to have Travel Mode disabled when navigating in dangerous waters, but this seems to be futile.


I have found this entry in the main.cfg file placed in

data\Cfg:



---------------------------

(...)

[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=8,8192
CriticalDamage=1,1024
CrewEfficiency=128
AirEnemyDetected=1,8
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=32
FriendDetected=32,8192
EnemyDetected=8,64
RadioReport=32,8192
Particles=32
PrayState=8,32
HunterState=8,32
3DRender=32
Maximum=8192
---------------------------


This setting seems to be ok, but it doesn't work in my game. Any idea why, and is this related at all?


I'm using TDW NewUIs 7_5_0, OHII v.2.5 in my modlist.



Thanks,
Hi XenonSurf!
The .cfg file you need to modify to have TC=1 is not in: Silent Hunter 5\data\CFG\main.cfg, ie in the installation folder, but in this path:

C:\Users\MyName\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\main.cfg

and in my opinion you can change the TC in this way:

[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1.64
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1024
AirEnemyDetected=1
Soundeffects=2
CharacterAnim=64
FriendDetected=8
EnemyDetected=1
RadioReport=1
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3Drender=1024
Maximum=1024

the values in AirEnemyDetected and in EnemyDetected are =1 to have time to take the necessary countermeasures, as was the case in reality where the TC does not exist!
Remember to make a backup of main.cfg that you modified, because TWoS, if you use this supermod, change each time the existing main.cfg file with its main.cfg which has a completely different TC.
Sorry for my bad English!

Torpedo

Last edited by Torpedo; 06-08-2019 at 07:23 AM.
Torpedo is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 08:12 AM   #3
XenonSurf
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 1,367
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 1
Default

Hello Torpedo,

that's very valuable info, thank you very much

I will try asap your proposed values in the right main.cfg from my savegame folder.
From what I understand, I think I must start a new career, then the main.cfg from the data folder (my path above) will be copied in my savegame folder to start with. I will test it to see if this is the case.

In TWoS 2.2.10 the values are quite different and the same in my savegame folder and in data folder. Maybe the values must also be tweaked here as you propose in order to get TC1 in such important situations with aircrafts:


Standard values in TWoS 2.2.10:

[TIME COMPRESSION]
; The first value is the default one, the second value is used when 'travel mode' is activated.
; The two values should be separated by a comma.
; If only one value is specified, that value is used for both default and travel mode.
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1,64
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1024
AirEnemyDetected=1024 ;1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=64
FriendDetected=1024 ;1 or 8
EnemyDetected=1024 ;1
RadioReport=1024
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3DRender=1024
Maximum=1024 ;bigger value possible if stability allows
-------------------------


Thank you for your intervention and have a nice time here on Subsim!
Greetings,
XS

Last edited by XenonSurf; 06-08-2019 at 10:52 AM.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 04:09 AM   #4
Torpedo
Torpedoman
 
Torpedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Treviso Italy
Posts: 208
Downloads: 843
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi XenonSurf!
I don't think you have to start a new career to check the changes you make in main.cfg, you can always try it because it doesn't cause any crashes.
The main.cfg is in "C:\Users\MyName\Documents\SH5\data\cfg" and it is not necessary to modify the main.cfg in "Silent Hunter 5\data\cfg", because this file is created in this folder only when you do a new TWoS installation which contains a "bat" command (you don't see it but this command is included in the TWoS.exe) in order to change the main.cfg in ... Documents\SH5\data\cfg with its own main.cfg.
So you can always use your main.cfg without problems. Only after every TWoS installation, you need to replace your file with the file changed by TWoS in ... Documents\SH5\data\cfg.

Torpedo
Torpedo is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim