SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Dangerous Waters plus New Developments
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2016, 06:01 PM   #31
silent shadow
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you p7 p8
silent shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 06:13 PM   #32
silent shadow
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you everyone involved. I just installed the mod and the game starts!!

Now I just need to get better at the game.
silent shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 05:53 PM   #33
Trinidad
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default Thanks for the thread and help!!!!

Thanks a lot to keep this information online for so long.

Now I can play again DW...thanks to you.

Status Update ...I can only run in 800x600. I tried to change the value un ini file ModeID from 1 to 3...4...5 and nothing changes.
I've tried inside DW ignoring the speech recognition configuration steps...and then the game crashes...And after some tries the d3d8.dll stop working. Windows says something about the file not being a proper dll file...and then antivirus tries to block it...I have to uncompress the file again and start over and over the procedure with same results...

64 bits Win 8.1 here. Any tips???

__________________
Santísima Trinidad

140 Guns.
1018 Sailors.
4950 Tons.
4 Decks.

Last edited by Trinidad; 09-03-2016 at 06:15 PM.
Trinidad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 06:35 PM   #34
rentacow
Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 84
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Sounds like a bad .dll file to me. Did you get it from the RA mod download or somewhere else?
rentacow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 02:50 PM   #35
Trinidad
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi and thanks for the reply.

I'm using http://www.jiri-dvorak.cz/dangw/index.html, version 0.02....
__________________
Santísima Trinidad

140 Guns.
1018 Sailors.
4950 Tons.
4 Decks.
Trinidad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 05:07 PM   #36
rentacow
Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 84
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Try this. Open the file (d3d8.dll) in notepad and copy the entire contents with ctrl+c. It won't be pretty but it works. Now go to this website http://www.miraclesalad.com/webtools/md5.php and paste in the data.

It should generate the following MD5 hash if the file is intact:

8ffb91e491e1af076ed455b3a62d35b2
rentacow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 05:26 PM   #37
Trinidad
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi!

It does generate the proper hash. I can play DW, but only at 800x600.
__________________
Santísima Trinidad

140 Guns.
1018 Sailors.
4950 Tons.
4 Decks.
Trinidad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 07:21 PM   #38
rentacow
Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 84
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok thank goodness! I would be furious if a malicious version of our precious fix were to be floating around. Start from the top, did you check that you are running the latest driver software for your graphics card?

This may be completely unrelated but are you using an additional computer monitor? Could be issues with that. I can run in windowed mode on one screen and not in the other for example. It is strange.

What resolution is your display set to normally? Not in game but on the desktop.
rentacow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 10:49 AM   #39
Trinidad
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi rentacow.

- My desktop resolution is 1920x1080
- I'm playing full screen, not windowed
- My GC drivers are update, nvidia gtx970M
- And I have only 1 monitor....

Thanks for your help!
__________________
Santísima Trinidad

140 Guns.
1018 Sailors.
4950 Tons.
4 Decks.
Trinidad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 05:00 PM   #40
rentacow
Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 84
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

I just did some testing and the game won't run for me if I turn up my desktop resolution. It may not work at all at such a high resolution. Try a lower desktop resolution and maybe you will find a combination that works.

Remember, this is a very old game and the high desktop resolutions commonly used today didn't even exist back then! Easy to see how there could be some compatibility issues.

If I had to suggest anything else I would think there could be a way to "trick" your graphics card into emulating an older directX version? Quick and dirty method that would surely work would be to run DW on a virtual machine with windows XP installed. The virtual machine software should have built in support for the older tech.
rentacow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 03:12 PM   #41
Trinidad
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Could be a possiblity. thanks for the advise.

Good seas!!
__________________
Santísima Trinidad

140 Guns.
1018 Sailors.
4950 Tons.
4 Decks.
Trinidad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 11:34 PM   #42
Monkie
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

I had similar issues with DW RA 1.40 and Windows 10. I couldn't get mode ID 3 to run without crashing when I started the missions. I finally got to work by running it under compatibility mode for Windows XP SP3. I am using a GTX980m card which should be similar to your 970m.

I still get crashes when starting the mission but it's only maybe 5% of the time and when I restart and reload the mission starts without issue.

worth a try anyway.
Monkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2016, 04:07 AM   #43
SiggeMan
Sailor man
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: 250 meters below, or Sweden
Posts: 48
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Alright, i play DW on windows 8.1 64 bit, i got this .dll fix just when i got the game and it worked splendid. Now all of a sudden i get this problem where at start, the game tabs out. When i try to alt tab back again, the screen is black for 2-3 seconds, and then i get tabbed out again. Any idea what could be wrong?
SiggeMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2016, 03:03 PM   #44
JoGary(sco)
A-ganger
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Loch lomand, Scotland
Posts: 71
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you. I can now revisit a old friend
JoGary(sco) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2016, 12:36 AM   #45
taynted21
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Evansville,IN
Posts: 16
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
Default Frustrating!!!!

Ive recently been able to start trying to play games from my steam library again using my girlfriends computer ever since my last one crashed,and i ran out of funds to continue building my dedicated gaming rig,only to find out that i can no longer play DW,even with the .DLL wrapper using windows 10,it just goes directly to windows cannot find the solution to the problem. does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this? im using the version from the steam naval combat pack or whatever it was called,if that will help you guys figure it out,thanks a bunch for the help guys. Oh,another problm ive been having is,that Sub Command works just fine without the wrapper,but every now and then, it will cause a BSOD,and im fairly certain its the game,as this laptop is not even a year old,and has been used primarily for my girlfriends college papers,so if anyone has ideas on that as well,itd be mighty helpful.
taynted21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim