SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > Classic Subsims
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2014, 05:14 AM   #1
scott_c2911
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Midlands, Uk
Posts: 202
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default SH1 is working!

I didnt know where else to post this as there is no Silent Hunter 1 forum anymore. Anyway I have managed to find lodged away in some box somewhere at my mom and dads house after more than a decade my copy of Silent Hunter 1. The game that started it all for me with sub simming. We all know it wasn't going to work on XP so why bother when you have Silent Hunter 3 and 4. Well last night I did bother just for the nostalgia and I was pleasantly suprised how easy it was. I used D-Fend Reloaded which is DOS Box 0.74 with a simple frontend UI so people who are not literate in DOS commands can get on with it. The game installed flawlessly. The game didnt run initially due to it needing the CD but this was also fixed by copying the BUD folder on the CD into the the C:\SILENT directory. Then just change shpath.ini (also found in C:\SILENT directory) to read exactly as follows:
BUD =BUD\
DATA =DATA\
ART =ART\
SFX =SFX\
SPEECH =SPEECH\
CINES =CINES\
SCEN =SCEN\
SAVE =SAVE\
Configured the sound with the default settings and away I went. I'm in command of the USS Shark I think. I'm heading out towards Southern Japan. I have to say though it makes me appreciate Silent Hunter 3 and the later games so much more. The graphics were cutting edge for the time but now they definitely look dated. Controls are not as good either but I remember it being so much easier. Nevermind its still a classic.
__________________
KLt S. Cooksey commanding U-2528
... .. -. -.- / - .... . -- / .- .-.. .-..
scott_c2911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 07:31 AM   #2
GreyBeard
Engineer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 207
Downloads: 247
Uploads: 2
Default

Holy smokes! It works! Thank you for this!
Now I have to dig up my copy of Panzer Commander and see if it can be made to function too.

GreyBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:23 AM   #3
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,474
Downloads: 237
Uploads: 0


Default

It's a bit obscure, but there is a forum for legacy subsims:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=173

More posts about SH1 can be found there.
Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 12:31 PM   #4
scott_c2911
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Midlands, Uk
Posts: 202
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks pisces I will follow the link. Im sorry for posting it here but I honestly couldnt find anywhere else. I also thought it was relevant just for nostalgias sake.
__________________
KLt S. Cooksey commanding U-2528
... .. -. -.- / - .... . -- / .- .-.. .-..
scott_c2911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 12:33 PM   #5
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,261
Downloads: 630
Uploads: 250


Default

Moved to proper forum
__________________
“Those who love deeply never grow old; they may die of old age, but they die young.”
—Arthur Wing Pinero





Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 12:35 PM   #6
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,261
Downloads: 630
Uploads: 250


Default

Yep, I still have SH1 (CE) on my computer and still play it from time to time. Do you use Hawk's wonderful mods?
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...p?do=cat&id=42
__________________
“Those who love deeply never grow old; they may die of old age, but they die young.”
—Arthur Wing Pinero





Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 09:20 AM   #7
Canonicus
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In your baffles...
Posts: 382
Downloads: 391
Uploads: 0
Default

You really have to have Hawks utilites to make SH1 even better.
This is what sh4 or 5 should have been like....but we got....
well...you know the rest....
Canonicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 03:43 PM   #8
aanker
Pacific Thunder
 
aanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Yellow Sea
Posts: 1,898
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 14


Default

Kim Ronhof's Tools were inspired by Hawks utilities and do more. I have, with permission, uploaded Kim's Torpedo Change Tool, aka "Multipurpose Tool" at least twice - it keeps disappearing though........

Some things that it does:
Quote:
This Tool lets you change data in the SH data files.

It’s fairly simple to use, just follow the numbers – press buttons and choose "things" by the number (start with 1 !).

You can change the following data :
The Patrol area.
The Submarine type and name.
The Salmon/Sargo submarine specifications. Warning see note on use !!
The gun position (for or aft) – but only on fleet submarines.
The crew experience level.
The torpedo load (type of torpedoes, and distribution into tubes and racks)
You can reload fuel & ammo for the gun
The departure date
There is also his SH1 report generator that gathers patrol data.

Anyway, I've tried.

Happy Hunting!
__________________
" Bless those who serve beneath the deep,
Through lonely hours their vigil keep.
May peace their mission ever be,
Protect each one we ask of thee.
Bless those at home who wait and pray,
For their return by night and day."

aanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 04:59 PM   #9
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,261
Downloads: 630
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aanker View Post
I have, with permission, uploaded Kim's Torpedo Change Tool, aka "Multipurpose Tool" at least twice - it keeps disappearing though........
I'm not sure why that would happen. Maybe I can help.
__________________
“Those who love deeply never grow old; they may die of old age, but they die young.”
—Arthur Wing Pinero





Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 06:40 PM   #10
aanker
Pacific Thunder
 
aanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Yellow Sea
Posts: 1,898
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 14


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
I'm not sure why that would happen. Maybe I can help.
Thanks, perhaps they were mistaken for duplicates of his SH4 tools... logical, as they have similar functions in both games. We used his 'tools' to conduct our PTC campaign.

Sure was fortunate for us that Kim had programing skills.

I'll find them on my HD and be sure to specify SH1 in the upload notes.

Happy Hunting!
aanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 09:29 AM   #11
captcrane
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 131
Downloads: 176
Uploads: 0
Default

I have shce running on my win 8.1 laptop. Running it in DOSBOX. Works perfectly. I had been running it flawlessly on my xp computer for years. You might want to check this link out http://www.subsowespac.org/the-patro...a-dosbox.shtml I gotta say though Silent Hunter 4 is awesome especially with the Mods on this site and the help from all the good people who post on this site
captcrane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 01:43 AM   #12
Eichhörnchen
Starte das Auto
 
Eichhörnchen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Fens
Posts: 12,121
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

It's nice to be in the company of a bunch of guys who're happy to retro-game like this: you get odd looks elsewhere if you admit to enjoying an old classic now and then...
Eichhörnchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 03:53 PM   #13
Stefan-C
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi guys. New here.

I have a sh1 question.
I have windows 7 32 bit.
Installed dosbox .74
Got sh1 full on my HD.

Problem is, I get sound from the intro movies but no sound during gameplay.
I've searched the net but I have yet to find a solution (no pun)

Any ideas?
Stefan-C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 05:30 PM   #14
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,474
Downloads: 237
Uploads: 0


Default

Just a wild guess. It's been too long since I installed a game like this. Did you configure the soundcard settings (soundblaster adress, interrupt, dma) Usually you need to run some program in dos to get that done.

Like this install tutorial:

http://www.subsowespac.org/the-patro...a-dosbox.shtml
Pisces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 05:35 PM   #15
Stefan-C
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, that was the tutorial I followed to understand that I needed dosbox.

I followed it a few times but I keep getting the same result.
Stefan-C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim