SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Special Projects > MoBo - Electronic Maneuvering Board
Forget password? Reset here

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2011, 08:08 PM   #1
I'm goin' down
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Notify command we have entered the Grass Sea
Posts: 2,976
Downloads: 813
Uploads: 0
Default intertrack; data; time questions

When using time compression when i get a report or sighting, I reduce the TC to real time and find that a potential target's location is several hours old. For example, a TF is spotted one hundred miles distant at 0100 hrs. When TC is reduced to real time it is 0400 hrs. Since the TF has moved along its course, the plot with MOBO is inaccurate. Is there a way to plot the TF new location even though its map contact location onf the Nav map has not changed since the 0100 hrs. sighting?

Under data, their is an entry for time. If I insert 0100 hrs in the slot for the Contract's time, does that correct the error? If not, what is the point of inserting the informaton? If I insert 0400 hrs under Own Ship data entry, will that entry plus the O400 hrs. entry for the Contact cure the error?

What is intertrack mean?

Last edited by I'm goin' down; 05-03-2011 at 08:22 AM.
I'm goin' down is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:58 PM   #2
XLjedi
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 1,194
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 8
Default

Yes, I do that all the time. You need to use the Unit Advance tool on the unit popup menu.

Note: this assumes you have the proper settings for scale already set in MoBo

1) Plot a contact on the 0100 location of the unit by hovering cursor over unit location and pressing the C key.

2) Hover over the new contact and press V to enter a speed/heading vector for the unit. You can make an educated guess usually based on some amount of known information, moving slow heading SE for example.

3) Enter a time for the contact by hovering over the unit and pressing T. MoBo accepts several different time formats, you can enter 0100 if you like.

4) Right-click the contact and select Advance. This will allow you to reposition the unit based on any time in the future or past. You can enter the time in the textbox or use the slider. When you're happy with the new location of the unit just press OK. In your case, you would either enter 0400 in the textbox or use the slider to adjust the unit position for 0400.

Yes, the unit Data entry area for time is storing the same information as hovering over the unit and pressing T to enter the time, it's just faster to use the T key for a quick time entry.
Sometimes I like to see where the unit is at various times in the past/future. You can use the "Plot Node" feature on the Unit Advance dialog window to plot nodes anywhere along the timeline. The advance tool is only as good as your speed/hdg estimate. When in doubt go with a higher guess on speed and you'll at least be pretty well assured that you'll arrive at the intercept point ahead of the target.
__________________

Last edited by XLjedi; 05-03-2011 at 05:11 PM.
XLjedi is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:35 PM   #3
XLjedi
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 1,194
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 8
Default InterTrack

The InterTrack tool allows you to place a node on the intercept point of the contact and the node will track the intercept location. This allows you to get more precise distance and heading info if you have a node to connect to that is on the intercept. As you move the contact around and the intercept point changes you'll notice the InterTrack'ing node will adjust automatically. Also, you don't need to display the intercept red-dotted line and X-mark if you don't want to. InterTrack works regardless of whether or not the intercept for the contact is displayed.

Note: assumes you already have Ownship and a Contact plotted with speed/hdg vectors


Setting a Node for InterTrack Mode:

1) Add a node by hovering over the MoBo plot area and double-click.

2) Right-click the node and select InterTrack.

3) Use the cursor to select the contact you want to have the node track the intercept for
__________________
XLjedi is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:20 PM   #4
I'm goin' down
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Notify command we have entered the Grass Sea
Posts: 2,976
Downloads: 813
Uploads: 0
Default

thanks.
I'm goin' down is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim