SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2018, 11:32 AM   #76
jorca2
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 21
Downloads: 57
Uploads: 0
Default no problem

I haven´t problem with win10. its all ok
jorca2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 11:09 PM   #77
rmax
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Issues with SH5

I used to run SH5 on Win 10 with no problems (WoS 1.6). I then got myself a new laptop, and I now can't get it to work with WoS 2.2.

Steps:
1. Clean Install of Sh5 and set the EXE to admin and not to use scaling
2. Download UPLAY
3. Run Sh5 and Update Sh5 through Uplay
4. Quit Sh5
5. Extraxt WoS
6. When the Generic Patch updater is restored, I get messages stating something like byte XXXXXX is not expected. Hence the Generic Patcher only shows two items (I recall from 1.6 it showed loads).
7. Update using the JSGME and install mods
8. Run WoS - and the game loads and shows Doentiz inspecting crew of whatever
9. Now when I try and enter a submarine, or museum mode the load screen happens, and just after the splash screen turns colour I crash to desktop.

Any help gratfully received. I have scoured the forums here and found nothing that has helped.

Intel i7-8750H (2.2 GHz, 6 Cores)
Memory 16 GB
NVIDIA GTX 1060
Driver NVIDIA 417.35

Thanks comrades.
rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 02:31 AM   #78
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 847
Downloads: 1282
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmax View Post
I used to run SH5 on Win 10 with no problems (WoS 1.6). I then got myself a new laptop, and I now can't get it to work with WoS 2.2.

Steps:
1. Clean Install of Sh5 and set the EXE to admin and not to use scaling
2. Download UPLAY
3. Run Sh5 and Update Sh5 through Uplay
4. Quit Sh5
5. Extraxt WoS
6. When the Generic Patch updater is restored, I get messages stating something like byte XXXXXX is not expected. Hence the Generic Patcher only shows two items (I recall from 1.6 it showed loads).
7. Update using the JSGME and install mods
8. Run WoS - and the game loads and shows Doentiz inspecting crew of whatever
9. Now when I try and enter a submarine, or museum mode the load screen happens, and just after the splash screen turns colour I crash to desktop.

Any help gratfully received. I have scoured the forums here and found nothing that has helped.

Intel i7-8750H (2.2 GHz, 6 Cores)
Memory 16 GB
NVIDIA GTX 1060
Driver NVIDIA 417.35

Thanks comrades.
What is the file path of your game?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 03:51 AM   #79
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,874
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi max
Do not install your game in the Program Files (x86) directly by choice as this has restrictions associated to it.
The default path should be C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5
This path is automatically recognized by the TWoS installation.

Run your game after the initial installation and updates to make sure it loads to the main menu and is showing v1.2.0 in the top right corner.
You can now install TWoS.

The reason why you are only showing 2 of the 9 patchers is you have installed the other 7 incorrectly possibly to the wrong path which is why you are getting the error message.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 10:09 AM   #80
jorca2
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 21
Downloads: 57
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi max
Do not install your game in the Program Files (x86) directly by choice as this has restrictions associated to it.
The default path should be C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5
This path is automatically recognized by the TWoS installation.

Run your game after the initial installation and updates to make sure it loads to the main menu and is showing v1.2.0 in the top right corner.
You can now install TWoS.

The reason why you are only showing 2 of the 9 patchers is you have installed the other 7 incorrectly possibly to the wrong path which is why you are getting the error message.
Peter
Ok, thanks by explain us!!!
jorca2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 02:46 AM   #81
rmax
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Not solved yet

Thanks all for the advice. SH5 is installed on the default path of C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5.

I will try (yet again) from scratch and let you know how I get on. If there is any other advice please feel free to send over.
rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:04 AM   #82
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,874
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Max
After your point 3 you need to do this.
Post #74 Run Both SH5.exe And Ubisoft Game Launcher Application's As Administrator's > Pictorial
Now start your game from the SH5.exe.
Your game should load to the main menu.
You can use the Esc key when the girl's picture appears.
Make sure your gpu is setup correctly for all SH games
Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings > Essential Settings > Pictorial
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 09:30 AM   #83
rmax
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Solved: Thanks for your help

Peter et al. thanks for all your help.

The issue was that the game was not updating to 1.2.0. I had to do this manually. Now I can at least go into the Museum.

Madame Kaulein will not be happy as it is Christmas, but I am looking forward to the first patrol (yet again) off the coast of Poland.

Frohe Weihnachten!
rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 11:03 AM   #84
rmax
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Solved: Thanks for your help

Frau Rmax had a shower,so managed to slip port at Memel to head SSW to the bay of Danzig at 21:00 GMT. Thanks for all your help.
rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 11:46 AM   #85
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,874
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi max
Quote:
The issue was that the game was not updating to 1.2.0. I had to do this manually.
That is interesting because your point 3.
Quote:
3. Run Sh5 and Update Sh5 through Uplay
You stated it had been updated which is why I did not mention it in my post.

You can always check your game version by hovering your mouse over the SH5.exe
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 05:11 PM   #86
rmax
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Still problems

Thanks Peter. I thought it had updated as the Uplayer had said that it was updating, but clearly not. I had updated the SH5 to admin too (although not Uplayer).

However now when I just tried to restart the game, I am back to a small screen, the Ubisoft logo running and then crashing to desktop! Argghhh. This game is SOOO good and SOOO frustrating to get working!

I will have another go tomorrow (if time).
rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 03:42 AM   #87
rmax
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 33
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

OK finally got back to fixing this:

1. Completed the upgrade ensuring that UPLAY has upgraded the Sh5 exe correctly (as above)

In the compatability
2. Set the exe to being in Admin Mode
3. Set the Disable Full screen optimisations
4. Go into Change High DPI Settings:
5. Program DPI ticked
6. Override high DPI scaling factor for Applications

This seems to work!

So now back in the Danzig bay, and can see a U-boat at 4300m, heading nearly 180 and not flying a flag. I am taking a course to intercept.
rmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 05:32 AM   #88
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,874
Downloads: 1006
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi max

What you are now describing has now become the basic installation setup for SH5. The exception being point 4 which may or may not be needed depending on the players system.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 06:51 AM   #89
Haruko
Nub
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Downloads: 498
Uploads: 0
gear

I have managed to play all of them on Windows 10 but not very successfully on a laptop. None will take a very high resolution as they are very old games by today's standards and uPlay is next to useless as far as SH-5 is concerned
Haruko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 12:34 AM   #90
Smss
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Downloads: 82
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harmsway! View Post
you may have to change the SH5.exe properties | Compatibility and check 'Disable display scaling on high DPI settings' ...as well as.... 'Run as administrator'
"Run as administrator"

Um, No.

Sorry, .exe from Romanian developer, you can't run as administrator.

Team Viewer automatically blocks connections from Indian IPs. Same idea.
Smss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim