SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2019, 09:24 PM   #1
DeckHand
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Icon9 Navigation and Attack maps not extending

I'm stumped. I have read the tutorials and everything makes sense to me. Still, my two maps are not extending while using ARB WideGUI 1920 x 1080.

My system:
A Surface Book running Windows 10
Steam SHIII running GWX3 Gold
My JSGME state:
Activated Mods:
M.E.P. v6
GWX - Open Hatch Mod
Thomsens's Sound Pack V3.2cfg

GWX - Enhanced Damage Effects
Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final
supplement
(Why are the first three in a light shade of gray?)

I made a backup of sh3.exe.

I unzipped [S3H]_SH3-H.sie_V16B1-Patch-Kit

I copied my unpatched sh3.exe to [S3H]_SH3-H.sie_V16B1-Patch-Kit.

I ran Patch_SH3.bat which results in a patched sh3.exe and a backup
10/21/2019 04:10 PM <DIR> supplement
02/20/2012 12:35 PM <DIR> tool
06/13/2011 01:36 PM 154,171 Optional O2-Gauges v2 (JSGME).7z
02/20/2012 12:07 PM 5,491,158 Supplement to V16B1 (JSGME).7z
02/20/2012 12:55 PM 1,389 Patch_SH3.bat
02/20/2012 12:54 PM 10,456 HSIEoptions.chm
07/06/2011 02:26 AM 323,584 HsieOptionsSelector.exe
10/21/2019 04:05 PM 1,384,448 sh3.exe
10/14/2011 11:53 AM 5,810 _Merge_with_Campaign_SCR.mis
09/25/2019 03:47 PM 1,339,392 sh3.old
02/20/2012 12:48 PM 175,977 Readme_V16B1.pdf
02/10/2012 01:24 PM 6,283 _Append_to_de_menu.txt
02/10/2012 01:25 PM 4,818 _Append_to_en_menu.txt
02/16/2012 02:43 PM 1,182 HSIEContents.txt


I unzipped TychoSh3Patch

I copy the patched sh3.exe from [S3H]_SH3-H.sie_V16B1-Patch-Kit to TychoSh3Patch\WorkFolder.

I run TychoSh3Patch.bat without modifying TychoSh3Patch.map.

I copy newly patched sh3.exe to "\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3"

I run sh3 and check my navigation map. Didn't work.

I read the tutorials and realized that I need to modify TychoSh3Patch.map.

Here are my mods:
@@@ Expand Nav and Attack maps render limit, from 1024x1024 to 2048x2048.
@@
000A8E75: 00 00
000A8E76: 04 08
000A8E77: 00 00
000A8E78: 00 00
@@
000A8E7A: 00 00
000A8E7B: 04 08
000A8E7C: 00 00
000A8E7D: 00 00
@@
00109003: 00 00
00109004: 04 08
00109005: 00 00
00109006: 00 00
@@
00109008: 00 00
00109009: 04 08
0010900A: 00 00
0010900B: 00 00
@@
000739E4: 04 00
[Hint - I removed the '@@@' in front of the addresses]
I copy newly, newly patched sh3.exe to "\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3"

I run sh3 and check my navigation map. Didn't work.

I read the tutorials and realized that I need to modify maps.cfg as well.

Upon examination I found maps.cfg was already modified:
[Map0]
MapID=Navigation_map
Position=-449,0
;Resolution=1024,656
Resolution=1920,1057

;MajorSqrs=4,2.4
MajorSqrs=4,3.3
MinorSqrs=5,5
PixPerUnit=50
ZoomLevels=1,2,5,10,20,50,100,200,500,1000,2000,40 00,7000,10000,20000,40000 ;meters per pixel
InitialZoom=500
SymbolZoom=10;units are drawn as symbols from this zoom up
GroupsZoom=100;units are drawn in groups from this zoom up
CityZoom=10000;city names are displayed from this zoom down
KriegZoom=2000;krieg labels are separated displayed from this zoom up
HarborZoom=50;harbors will be displayed from this zoom up

[Map1]
MapID=Attack_map
Position=-449,0
;Resolution=1024,656
Resolution=1920,1057


I am STUMPED!!

Thanks for any help.
Paul
DeckHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 03:46 AM   #2
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 15,543
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

DeckHand!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 12:24 PM   #3
mikey117us
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kalifornia
Posts: 207
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default

It could be steam. SH3 in steam program files (x86)
Will pose a problem if you patch your SH3.exe to large address aware 4gb patch it won’t work and Large mods that use Excessive ram will crash or give poor results.
Steam Has to be outside program files (x86) I just use a made up root folder called games. I don’t have SH3 from steam, but I do have steam and it runs fine outside the default install location. there may be other helpful tips on steam and SH3 in the forum.
Steam does not like mods, and mods don’t like steam.
mikey117us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 01:23 PM   #4
blackswan40
Wolfpack-BdU Staff
 
blackswan40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 454
Downloads: 436
Uploads: 20


Default

Hi DeckHand check this Thread from the Line Chief Chief Mod Guru THEBERBSTER



https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=219068
__________________
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 06:06 PM   #5
DeckHand
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey117us View Post
It could be steam.
Steam does not like mods, and mods don’t like steam.
You are probably right. I will be back in Ohio in November. My original SHIII is in storage. I think I need to dig it out.
DeckHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 06:07 PM   #6
DeckHand
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackswan40 View Post
Hi DeckHand check this Thread from the Line Chief Chief Mod Guru THEBERBSTER



https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=219068
This is a great page. I found it a few days ago.
DeckHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:36 PM   #7
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,086
Downloads: 1015
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > DeckHand
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

First of all I know nothing about STEAM "propbeanie" is the king of STEAM.

[QUOTE]Navigation and Attack maps not extending[/QUOTE] With your game installed unmodded were you able to run the stock game?

GWX 3.0 and HSIE applications both are patched to the SH3.exe


Also added is
Quote:
Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final supplement
Do not know what you mean by the word "supplement"


Also added is
Quote:
TychoSh3Patch
There is a lot going on here, h
ave you read these instructions properly?

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=231140
This patch will not work by default with Steam version of the "sh3.exe"! In order to use it, you must first apply "H.Sie patch".

This patch will change your "sh3.exe" file.
You have to follow some rules, to avoid possible problems:
1. Archive and keep somewhere safe your original "sh3.exe" file.
2. There are other patches, that make changes to the "sh3.exe" file, like "Hardcode fixes (H.Sie)" and "Add-on for hardcore fixes (Stiebler)", install these before my patch.
3. When you are dealing with such patches, you must always start from original "clean" "sh3.exe" file.
Here I think of four variants:
  • Your SH3 is not Steam version, and you do not use "H.Sie fixes" and "Stiebler add-on": you take your original "sh3.exe" and patch it with my patch.
  • You use "H.Sie fixes": you take your original "sh3.exe" and patch and set-up it according to H.Sie's instructions. After that you copy this already patched "sh3.exe" file and patch it with my patch.
  • You use "H.Sie fixes" and "Stiebler add-on": you take your original "sh3.exe" and patch it with "H.Sie fixes", then patch and set-up it with "Stiebler add-on", according to Stiebler's instructions. After that you copy this already patched "sh3.exe" file and patch it with my patch.
  • If you use the Steam version of the game. You must first use the "Hardcode fixes (H.Sie)" before my patch. "Add-on for hardcore fixes (Stiebler)" is optional, but also before my patch.

Test each stage as you go.
Disable the Ahnenerbe mod and test your game and see if you are getting the same problem?

If yes, you need to IMO start again and take each stage of the instructions one at a time and check that your game runs correctly before adding another application.

Disable the rest of the mods if necessary these can be added later.

Peter






THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 09:48 PM   #8
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,354
Downloads: 286
Uploads: 2


Default

Steam really is not that much more difficult than a disk, other than there are some gotchas. I have a Steam install on all of my computers, since I only use them one at a time, so I've got Windows 7, Windows 8.1 & Windows 10, all 64-bit versions of the OS. I do not have any of the games installed in a Program Files folder. As Steam or the game is installing (dependent upon the install and computer), I alter the path such that it is not installing to a Windows "protected" folder, such as "Program Files (x86)". On the Win7 & 8.1 installs, I have "X:\Games \Steam \SteamApps \common \SilentHunter3" (no spaces - the "X" signifies either a C:, D: or whatever drive letter). I had the same path on the Windows 10 machine, but when I installed a Ubisoft UPlay SH4 on it, the UPlay offered to pull my Steam SH3 and SH5 into it. I don't know how it did it, but on the Win10 machine, I have a "C:\Ubisoft \Steam \SteamApps \common \SilentHunter3" install (again, no spaces). I can run my SH3 and SH5 games from either the Steam or UPlay menues. On each of the computers, after making the initial install, I then copy the contents of that "SilentHunter3" folder (or whatever game), and paste it into a parallel folder for my intended mod, such as "C:\Games \Steam \SteamApps \common \GWX". That is where I then do my modding. I leave the original install alone. I also use MultiSH3 in the SH3 installs so that I have separate Save game folders for each mod. Right now, I have SH3 (Stock), GWX, LSH and NYG. I do Silent Hunter 4 similarly, only I do not have a Steam SH4, but rather an original disk version, a Gold Edition disk, and a Uplay download. My Sh5 is Steam only... The only trouble I have ever had (thus far) has been seatbox issues, aka: User Error ( ). I have not had issues with GWX, or LSH in SH3, nor TWoS in SH5. From SH4, I have discovered that a lot of the issues encountered are from not handling the Save folder data properly. It ~HAS~ to be emptied more often than not when changing mods. The second most common issue is installing in a Windows "protected" folder, such as Program Files... On my Windows 7 machine, I have added the sh3.exe of each of the modded games to my Steam app menu, and then rename the shortcut to the mod name. Steam does all its checks, but it only messes with or "updates" the original install... ymmv

Edit: I did neglect mentioning that a player should match the LCD monitor's 'native' resolution, which Windows refers to as 'recommended' with the Windows resolution settings, and then setting the same resolution in the game - or if not possible, then either a double or half resolution (such as a 16:9 setting for a 16:9 display) - or if you have an older laptop that has one of the interim "odd" WXGA resolutions that are closer to 16:10, where a person might have to "noodle" with various settings, or do a "Windowed" setting in the game, with a resolution smaller but close to the screen's 'native'. This would be in addition to experimenting with the High DPI display scaling behavior setting in newer versions of Windows. Extensive experimentation might be necessary, unfortunately... As for SH5 and the TWoS mod, I have put them on probably at least a half-dozen computers over the years, and have never had issues with the display, so long as I match the monitor's 'native' resolution in Windows with the 'recommended' setting, and the SH5 install does the rest. In SH4, I have to choose the proper resolution in the game settings also. With SH3 I usually have to use a mod for that...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna

Last edited by propbeanie; 10-26-2019 at 12:04 PM. Reason: matching resolutions
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
h.sie_v16b1 , tychosh3patch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim