SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop > SH4 Knights of the Sea Depths II: Adversaries
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2018, 05:37 AM   #16
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi, I just visited this forum after a year or two and saw this mod. I'm very impressed but it seems like I need to buy SH4 on Uplay to run it. Before I do that I want to ask a question.

Are there still settings for the grade of realism?
For example I dont like to identify the enemy ships by using the boot. Is there a setting to do that automatically?
Or I dont like to calculate the solution and just lock a target and shoot. Is that possible?
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 02:27 PM   #17
Alx_Novoros
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 186
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragon81 View Post
Hi, I just visited this forum after a year or two and saw this mod. I'm very impressed but it seems like I need to buy SH4 on Uplay to run it. Before I do that I want to ask a question.

Are there still settings for the grade of realism?
For example I dont like to identify the enemy ships by using the boot. Is there a setting to do that automatically?
Or I dont like to calculate the solution and just lock a target and shoot. Is that possible?
send me in discord please.
realism have big volume
you can identify automatically
without solution is possible
you need not buy sh4
Alx_Novoros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 03:30 PM   #18
Dragon81
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Baden-Württemberg / Germany
Posts: 200
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alx_Novoros View Post
you need not buy sh4
I bought the Gold Edition in the Uplay store.
The game crashed with this sh4.exe when starting a campagne or opening the museum.
Even when I open the sh4.exe as admin in Win7 mode.
I downloaded the sh4.exe from discord. Now it works.
Dragon81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2018, 06:45 PM   #19
Niedowidek
Bosun
 
Niedowidek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 63
Downloads: 118
Uploads: 0
Default

I have a copy of SH4 Gold Edition which I bought long time ago in a store, you know, old fashioned store with physical location ;-) It's not Uplay version as I can't activate it on Uplay with code provided with the game. If it matters, it was store located in EU (Poland exactly). This version seems to work, at least it loaded Kiel port in Ubootwaffe Campaign. My sh4.exe file has exactly the same size as indicated by Alx_Novoros in his Introduction thread i.e. 2 293 384 b.
__________________
SH3, GWX 3.0 or NYGM, h.sie/Stiebler hardcoded fixes, patchSH3r, Hitman's GUI, Hide My Sub, Evan82's Uniforms II
SH4 TMO
Niedowidek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 05:34 AM   #20
SodyMike
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragon81 View Post
I bought the Gold Edition in the Uplay store.
The game crashed with this sh4.exe when starting a campagne or opening the museum.
Even when I open the sh4.exe as admin in Win7 mode.
I downloaded the sh4.exe from discord. Now it works.
Hi, I have the same problem as you with my gold edition.
Could you give me link for sh4.exe from discord please ?
SodyMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 10:17 AM   #21
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 20,985
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

SodyMike!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2021, 12:28 PM   #22
Belmondo
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
Downloads: 722
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Units, Campaing, graphics, Sound, the only disadvante is the RUSSIAN Language


Maybe someone has a translated interface because I have a problem with the crew leaving the ship and whether the flag is on the mast
__________________
Leutnant z.S. kimanu-96
Belmondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2021, 01:58 PM   #23
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,160
Downloads: 361
Uploads: 1


Default

vickers_03 did it just a few posts below yours here....

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...42#post2601142
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2021, 04:02 PM   #24
Belmondo
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
Downloads: 722
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
vickers_03 did it just a few posts below yours here....

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...42#post2601142

I only have it when I press F1, I have it in Russian and I don't really understand it
__________________
Leutnant z.S. kimanu-96
Belmondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2021, 11:16 PM   #25
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,160
Downloads: 361
Uploads: 1


Default

vicker's little mod has the menu.txt file, and the Campaign and CampaignGE folders txt and tsr files... it's a JSGME mod, so be certain that it is applied properly on top of all of your KSD install.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2021, 02:07 AM   #26
Belmondo
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
Downloads: 722
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
vicker's little mod has the menu.txt file, and the Campaign and CampaignGE folders txt and tsr files... it's a JSGME mod, so be certain that it is applied properly on top of all of your KSD install.

Okay, I only have one question how to get these 4 sailors out of the bow
__________________
Leutnant z.S. kimanu-96
Belmondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 10:20 AM   #27
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,160
Downloads: 361
Uploads: 1


Default

What? Are they smokin' a doobie, drinkin' some torp juice or something? What four sailors out of the bow? Are you on an "Insert" mission or something? What mods do you have activated? Use JSGME's "Tasks..." link in its middle border, then choose "Export activated mod list to -->" and then "clipboard". Paste that text into your next post, and someone can tell you if there is a problem with your list. Another possibly "key" two points would be "did you empty your Save folder after you activated the mod?" and "what folder do you have the game installed in?"
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 01:10 AM   #28
Belmondo
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
Downloads: 722
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
What? Are they smokin' a doobie, drinkin' some torp juice or something? What four sailors out of the bow? Are you on an "Insert" mission or something? What mods do you have activated? Use JSGME's "Tasks..." link in its middle border, then choose "Export activated mod list to -->" and then "clipboard". Paste that text into your next post, and someone can tell you if there is a problem with your list. Another possibly "key" two points would be "did you empty your Save folder after you activated the mod?" and "what folder do you have the game installed in?"
I have already worked it out quite well, just in the crew interface I put all the free seats
__________________
Leutnant z.S. kimanu-96
Belmondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 03:21 PM   #29
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,160
Downloads: 361
Uploads: 1


Default

Ahh... you had 'deserters' and had to fill their duty stations... gotcha... lol - Glad you figured out how to transfer crew from the pool to your boat.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2021, 03:09 AM   #30
Belmondo
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
Downloads: 722
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Ahh... you had 'deserters' and had to fill their duty stations... gotcha... lol - Glad you figured out how to transfer crew from the pool to your boat.
There is a possibility for more data
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SH4Img@2021-03-19_09.00.41_042.jpg (97.8 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Leutnant z.S. kimanu-96
Belmondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.