Click here to access the Tanksim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Tanksim.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2012, 03:04 PM   #1
drifter63
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Neosho Wisconsin USA
Posts: 45
Downloads: 518
Uploads: 0
Default SteelFury

How do you change the main menu text back to english
drifter63 is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 04:03 PM   #2
Sledgehammer427
Ocean Warrior
 
Sledgehammer427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Drinking coffee and staring at trees in Massachusetts
Posts: 2,883
Downloads: 233
Uploads: 0
Default

hey drifter, I posted in the steel fury resource thread a little workaround. I assume you are using a mod that changes a loc-.txt file. that's what you need to replace.

Here's what I was talking about, I was on my smartphone earlier.
Quote:
(if you are playing an english install and don't want to figure out how to read Russian the hard way, I have found a quick fix that will return your menu language to english. In "Tiger_Mod_v1.0\data\k42\loc_rus" find the folder called "text." in that folder there should be a text file called "loc_kit" rename that file or move it to a different spot. so far it has returned all my menu tabs back to english but I'll still take a good look around to see if it messed anything up-SH427)
__________________
Cold Waters Voice Crew - Fire Control Officer
You can find me complaining about my team on World of Warships
Download SH427's SH4 mods here
Download SH427's SH3 skins here

Last edited by Sledgehammer427; 01-10-2012 at 09:15 PM. Reason: added information
Sledgehammer427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:38 PM   #3
frinik
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 897
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default SF in Enbglish.

There are 2 ways you can return your menu and text to English:

1) go to the cd folder in your game main data folder:

D:\sf beta 1,5 v3\data\k42\loc_rus\cd

Open the cd folder ; the last entry should read like this:

tex_pack9.datapack.If there's one entry below just delete it and then save.It will not affect your game but will give you the English version back.

Or 2) you can enable or re-enable last in your JSGME the English language patch
either beta 1.5 or 0.2 any will work.
frinik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim