Click here to access the Tanksim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Tanksim.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2010, 01:24 PM   #1
stoppro
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 343
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 0


Default T-34 vs tiger blue screen

I have been running t-34 with no problems. but I have upgraded to a 260gtx card. i ran the game for about 4mins about to attack when blue screen struck I have never had this happen. anyone have this problem?. the system is xp 64 amd quad with geforce 260gtx. the card before was 220gt. thanks
stoppro is online  

Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 01:53 PM   #2
ZeeWolf
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Great NorthWest
Posts: 1,724
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoppro View Post
I have been running t-34 with no problems. but I have upgraded to a 260gtx card. i ran the game for about 4mins about to attack when blue screen struck I have never had this happen. anyone have this problem?. the system is xp 64 amd quad with geforce 260gtx. the card before was 220gt. thanks

Make sure you have theses files in your "T34 vs Tiger" folder:

Graphics Files
http://www.filefront.com/15181093/Msvcr-Files.zip/

Cheers!

ZeeWolf
__________________
Motto: "Putting the Zee in SIEG!" www.tanksimzw.com

ZeeWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 02:08 PM   #3
stoppro
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 343
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 0


Default

I have msvcr 70 and msvcr 71 those are the files chucky helped me install .is the one you gave me the link for the same thing?i'm not that bright when comes playing with files,i just want to be sure,thanks
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 02:13 PM   #4
ZeeWolf
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Great NorthWest
Posts: 1,724
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoppro View Post
I have msvcr 70 and msvcr 71 those are the files chucky helped me install .is the one you gave me the link for the same thing?i'm not that bright when comes playing with files,i just want to be sure,thanks

Yes that's the ones!

ZeeWolf
__________________
Motto: "Putting the Zee in SIEG!" www.tanksimzw.com

ZeeWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 03:09 PM   #5
stoppro
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 343
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 0


Default

I reistalled them again works fine now thanks
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:05 AM   #6
java`s revenge
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: at periscope depth
Posts: 1,204
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0
Default

Stoppro,

I have also a nvidia 260gtx card.
There are many problems with the drivers and some nvidia cards
of certain makers.
Google on it and you can find enough.

My problems are becoming less by updating the bios, chipset drivers
and installing the last nvidia driver.

But i get still bsod screens with games.
I have installed the program "whocrashed" now to find out
the problems.
__________________
java`s revenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 07:45 PM   #7
stoppro
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 343
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 0


Default

well,I went to google and it had nothing but good things to say about the card which is encouraging. I have run all the game i have with it. steel fury-t34 vs tiger-panzer elite -sh3 with gwx-sh4 with no add ons.so far it works really well the inages are beautiful.but if it screws up its coming out and the 9800gtx plus is going back in,I don't trust myself messing with bios and chip sets. but so far so good thank you for the info
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 06:46 AM   #8
growbag
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I own a gtx260 as well, and I have problems in Empire Earth and all the HL2 games, the computer switches itself off!

Not a software shutdown, but a simple and instant power-off .

I think it's a power supply problem, ie being too unstable (read as cheap!).

I've been doing some reading today on the net and BSOD/Crashes/Artifacts/Shutdowns are all symptoms of a weak power supply when running one of these powerful, top-end cards.

I bought a cheap "Super Flower" 650watt unit that is supposedly "SLI ready". It (allegedly) supplies 2x12v@21amps (1x12Vx21A=252W and 1x12Vx22A=264W)which should be ample for running my 260 (185watts max consumption), and I get this bloody annoying power-off problem.

I would suggest looking in that direction, maybe try a more powerful/quality unit from a friend or something.
growbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:07 AM   #9
Chucky
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 185
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0
Default

I suffered for ages with a similar problem with a GTX280 OC.I had a 500 Watt power supply that I thought was good enough.
I had the card replaced because I thought it was faulty,closely followed by a new motherboard and various other bits but nothing cured it.
In the end I gave up and bought a new gaming rig. I gave my old PC to a friend who builds PC's.He immediately fitted a 700 Watt power supply and it's never missed a beat since.

The BFG GTX 280 OC I had was a power hungry beast,not sure if the 260 is as well.
This is what it consumes....
Quote:
  • PC in Idle = 155 Watt
  • PC 100% usage (wattage gaming Peak) = 365 Watt
So you can see that a 500 watt PSU is going to struggle I think.
Chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 12:11 PM   #10
stoppro
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 343
Downloads: 456
Uploads: 0


Default

I just checked and i have 650 watts so i should be ok.
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 03:54 AM   #11
growbag
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Mine is also a 650 watt, and I have problems. For these cards I believe you need a power supply with minimum 3 separate 12volt rails.

Most have only 1 rail, if your PS is "SLI Capable" then it should have at least 2 (as mine does!), but the GTX260 has 2x6pin power connectors (or 1x8pin), which means it draws a sh@tload of power and needs still an extra 12volt rail .

That's why your older card works, because it draws so much less power.

If you have a really expensive high quality 650watt, then it should be ok, but power supplies are in no way equal and the manufacturers use terms and names to deceive people into buying sub-standard stuff. "650 watt" can mean anything, depending on how they decide to calculate that 650 watts.

I'm going to have to spend over to $200us to get a power supply capable of running my setup!

I still think it's worth investigating.

As a test you could try removing all "unnecessary" equipment from your PC, ie minimum RAM, 1 hdd, underclock your CPU if possible, disconnect every accessory that draws power. See if it runs any better.
growbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim