SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Notices

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-22, 06:34 AM   #1
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default Can T III torpedo range be edited?

A little background: of late I've been in the habit of reverting to T I (g7a/steam) torpedoes in late-war careers - ie anything starting from late '43 on - on the grounds that its tactical disadvantage of being visible is more than compensated for by its superior range; you can attack from 10km distant and be 100m+ below the surface before the escorts know you're there. Obviously you miss more often, but more importantly you live to fight another day. The T III, in game, forces you to attack from ≤5km, making attacks on convoys excessively risky.

A couple of days ago, however, I found myself perusing Wikipedia...and it states that the T III's range was actually 7.5km, a significant difference.

So...at long last, here's my question. Is there any way of editing the T III's range, or is it hardcoded in? All suggestions gratefully received :-)
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-22, 07:14 AM   #2
John Pancoast
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minnysoda
Posts: 3,086
Downloads: 481
Uploads: 4


Default

It can be edited via S3D or Timetraveler's tweak program. Iirc, the file needed is torpedo.sim in the library folder.
Somebody correct me if wrong as I'm not at my regular pc.
If you need either of these programs let me know as they're hard to find these days.
__________________
"Realistic" is not always GAME-GOOD." - Wave Skipper
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-22, 07:29 AM   #3
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the tip(s), will investigate when I next have the opportunity 👍🏻
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 03:43 AM   #4
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Pancoast View Post
It can be edited via S3D or Timetraveler's tweak program. Iirc, the file needed is torpedo.sim in the library folder.
Somebody correct me if wrong as I'm not at my regular pc.
If you need either of these programs let me know as they're hard to find these days.

Found S3D (for anybody else looking, was easier than I thought it might be, just Google "SH3 S3D" and it's about the third result down), installed it, used it to open the torpedo.sim file...and ran into the brick wall of my own ignorance.
Have successfully identified the type III, under 21: amun_Torpedo, and easily found options to edit the default depth, max dive angle, max turn angle etc. But I can't find anything - on the surface (ahem) at least - that seems to pertain to its range. Booo, etc. So, apologies, but I'm afraid I need to impose on you a little further. Y'know, if that's OK with you ;-)

Am I being a tad dense and missing something obvious, or do I need to be looking somewhere else? Any (more) help gratefully received, as before!


(FWIW, I had a look around at the other "torpedo.xxx" file types - torpedo.zon, for instance, seems to handle min/max damage and damage radius - but no joy.)
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 03:57 AM   #5
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,914
Downloads: 550
Uploads: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_bass26 View Post
Found S3D (for anybody else looking, was easier than I thought it might be, just Google "SH3 S3D" and it's about the third result down), installed it, used it to open the torpedo.sim file...and ran into the brick wall of my own ignorance.
Have successfully identified the type III, under 21: amun_Torpedo, and easily found options to edit the default depth, max dive angle, max turn angle etc. But I can't find anything - on the surface (ahem) at least - that seems to pertain to its range. Booo, etc. So, apologies, but I'm afraid I need to impose on you a little further. Y'know, if that's OK with you ;-)

Am I being a tad dense and missing something obvious, or do I need to be looking somewhere else? Any (more) help gratefully received, as before!


(FWIW, I had a look around at the other "torpedo.xxx" file types - torpedo.zon, for instance, seems to handle min/max damage and damage radius - but no joy.)

I am assuming it is similar to SH 4...look for Speed under the torpedo, this should expand and will see Speed and Range (Range in meters) Select it type 7500.
Bubblehead1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 06:44 AM   #6
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

OK, found the range tab...right where you said it would be, not sure how I missed that 🤦🏻‍♂️ made the relevant alteration, started a new career and - no change.

Aaaargh, etc. I feel like I'm *really* close, but I'm obviously missing that one last tweak. Any ideas? I'm using GWX 3.0 with SH3Commander, and I made sure to rollback SH3Commander before making my change as I know that can have an impact, but no dice. When I open the file using Silent3ditor, it's registering the change, so it seems to have saved properly...but, like I said, it's not registering in-game. At the very least, the T III description (in the torpedo loadout screen) is still showing "range 5km". Unless of course the game engine respects the change without needing the description to match...which seems unlikely. Any further advice gratefully received, as before; I do very much appreciate your help and patience to this point, so thank you both :-)
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 09:23 AM   #7
John Pancoast
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minnysoda
Posts: 3,086
Downloads: 481
Uploads: 4


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_bass26 View Post
OK, found the range tab...right where you said it would be, not sure how I missed that ����‍♂️ made the relevant alteration, started a new career and - no change.

Aaaargh, etc. I feel like I'm *really* close, but I'm obviously missing that one last tweak. Any ideas? I'm using GWX 3.0 with SH3Commander, and I made sure to rollback SH3Commander before making my change as I know that can have an impact, but no dice. When I open the file using Silent3ditor, it's registering the change, so it seems to have saved properly...but, like I said, it's not registering in-game. At the very least, the T III description (in the torpedo loadout screen) is still showing "range 5km". Unless of course the game engine respects the change without needing the description to match...which seems unlikely. Any further advice gratefully received, as before; I do very much appreciate your help and patience to this point, so thank you both :-)

The change won't register in the load out screen unless you alter the relevant file. That goes for any change S3D does to any file; it doesn't access those type of files (txt, cfg, etc.) I can't remember which file that is but its a simple text edit. Someone else will tell you what file to change.
You can be assured that the changes you made to the torpedo file are present. They would only change if you were to overwrite that file via another mod applied.
So keep that in mind if you want to keep the new ranges.
__________________
"Realistic" is not always GAME-GOOD." - Wave Skipper
John Pancoast is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 09:34 AM   #8
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 4,745
Downloads: 120
Uploads: 0


Default

Your getting that from en_menu.txt in the Menu folder.

Line 495 in GWX for the T III.

__________________
Professional Cunning Linguist
Don't MAKE ME get my Crayons out to draw you a picture!
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 09:57 AM   #9
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Ahh amazing, thanks very much to you all for your help! Looking forward to testing my new and improved T III out, and who knows, maybe dying a little less often 🤣 thanks again all :-)
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-22, 04:03 PM   #10
Bubblehead1980
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 6,914
Downloads: 550
Uploads: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_bass26 View Post
Ahh amazing, thanks very much to you all for your help! Looking forward to testing my new and improved T III out, and who knows, maybe dying a little less often 🤣 thanks again all :-)
Jeff responded before I could, but glad you got it.

I also increased TIII range in mod. Nice having a electric torpedo with some legs.
Bubblehead1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-22, 11:21 AM   #11
David I
Ensign
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 231
Downloads: 355
Uploads: 0
Default TIII Range

If anyone could make a Mod for a 7.5 range for the TIII and post it in the Downloads portion of this amazing forum that would be a great help for the community and for a certain person who's initials are DI.
David I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-22, 01:17 PM   #12
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David I View Post
If anyone could make a Mod for a 7.5 range for the TIII and post it in the Downloads portion of this amazing forum that would be a great help for the community and for a certain person who's initials are DI.
It's really not that hard to do it yourself, once you know how - I did, with the kind help of the folks in the thread above, and I know basically nothing about modding or indeed computers in general ;-) when I'm back at my computer I can work out a step-by-step guide if you want it.
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-22, 01:56 PM   #13
David I
Ensign
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 231
Downloads: 355
Uploads: 0
Default Type III Torpedos

Jonny,

That would be very helpful indeed!

David I
David I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-22, 04:04 AM   #14
jonny_bass26
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Apologies for the delayed reply, been busy in the so-called real world :-).



Here it is...


1) Install Silent 3ditor (aka S3ditor), available at https://silent-3ditor.software.informer.com/0.9/


2) Using S3ditor, navigate to SH3/data/Library/Torpedo.sim (where SH3 is whatever you've decided to call your install). Open 'er up.


3) Open 20: amun_Torpedo, which should in turn lead you to 21: amun_Torpedo. This is what you're looking for.


4) Inside 21: amun_Torpedo, you should fine a subheading of Speeds [1]. Click on this to reveal a further subheading simply called [0]...


5)...clicking on this, in turn, reveals yet further subheadings of speed and - at last! - range. Click on range, and the "Property details" box at the bottom should have an editable field which, by default, will read 5000.0. Simply edit this to whatever you desire - Wikipedia says the T III's range was actually 7500m, so that's what I went with. Once done, save your changes.



Almost done...


6) Go to SH3/data/Menu/en_menu (or fr_ or de_ equivalent if not playing in English) and find the lines relating to the T III - line 625 in my install. Simply change the part that says "5km" to "7.5km" to have the in-game description match your changes.


Hey presto!


NB - doing this has just made me realised that I didn't similarly adjust the T III FaT and LuT torp ranges to match; if you're so inclined, the amun_Torpedo files you're looking for are 10/11 and 14/15 respectively. en_menu descriptions at 626 and 630.



Hope this works for you; if not, one of the kind people above may be able to help out :-) happy hunting!
jonny_bass26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-22, 11:31 AM   #15
David I
Ensign
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 231
Downloads: 355
Uploads: 0
Default

Jonny,

Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

David I
David I is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.