SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2019, 05:32 AM   #1
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default GWX incompatibil cu Windows 10?

Is there anyone who can explain why I have the following bugs:

- sometimes when I load April Fool mission the game closes after the load is ready;
- when I starting a new career the game closes when I load the first patrol;
- I once managed to start the first patrol but Tirpitz (in the harbor) had no turns + in the museum I have the same problem with Tirpitz;
- sometimes i sunk a ship but the ship does not appear to be sunked by me;
- once radar antenna destroyed itself from the beginning of the mission;
- once a destroyer stays sunk only with the back

Sometimes I have this problems, sometimes not.

I noticed that when I save something through the game there are problems! For example, if I do the naval academy there are problems, something has changed in the game files.


I watched on youtube, Wolfpack345 and I don't understand why he has no problems. I have two laptops and on both I have problems with GWX and I love so much this SuperMod.


Please anyone know what I need to do to make GWX work perfectly?
I have the game Steam edition, will the Uplay edition be better?
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 06:12 AM   #2
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default

The integrated GPU este AMD Radeon RX Vega 10 Mobile (AMD Ryzen 7 3750H) and the dedicated GPU is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Mobile (for laptop).


Is it relevant what video card I use or maybe I need to use certain settings? Could this be a problem with the drivers?
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 04:44 PM   #3
David I
Planesman
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 180
Downloads: 214
Uploads: 0
Default

I don't run Windows 10, so I can't talk to that, but....

The Tirpitz's hull was laid in 1939 but she didn't get her main gun turrets until early 1940 (as I recall) so that's not a bug. She wasn't even commissioned until 1941. So that's not a bug, just a partially build battleship. So when you do get your technical difficulties with Windows 10 sorted out, don't look for the Tirpitz to have her guns in '39.

David I
David I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 09:52 PM   #4
mikey117us
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kalifornia
Posts: 211
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 0
Default

Just for information purposes. Tirpitz guns were not installed as they were diverted ( and referred as Tirpitz battery ) and became part of the Port of Constanta România defense zone. They took part in action against two Soviet Destroyers driving one into a defensive minefield and sinking it, and scoring two hits and destroying the other. I am not at my PC to give the German coastal artillery unit that manned them, I do know after România allied with Germany 3,200 men total transferred to the region to bolster coastal defenses of Bulgaria and Romania. All prior to, and leading up to Barbarossa
mikey117us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 08:28 AM   #5
Anvar1061
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,719
Downloads: 664
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey117us View Post
Tirpitz guns were not installed as they were diverted ( and referred as Tirpitz battery ) and became part of the Port of Constanta România defense zone.
This is from World War I
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German...attery_Tirpitz

World War II: Tirpitz





https://vardemuseerne.dk/en/exhibiti...irpitz-bunker/
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 02:12 PM   #6
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David I View Post
I don't run Windows 10, so I can't talk to that, but....

The Tirpitz's hull was laid in 1939 ... don't look for the Tirpitz to have her guns in '39.

David I

Hello! I also looked in the museum and you are really right, if I change the year Tirpitz also has the turrets.
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 02:15 PM   #7
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default

BTW I am from Romania.
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 02:44 PM   #8
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default

BTW I am from Romania. Not from Constanța but I was there !
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 02:57 PM   #9
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,603
Downloads: 1061
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi N4E

Quote:
GWX incompatibil cu Windows 10?
SH3 is not compatible with Windows 10 and has to be run in a compatibility mode like Windows 7 which means GWX will be compatible as SH3 is always installed first.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:09 AM   #10
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi N4E

SH3 is not compatible with Windows 10 and has to be run in a compatibility mode like Windows 7 which means GWX will be compatible as SH3 is always installed first.
Peter
Windows 10 recommended Win XP SP3 but it still has problems! Do you know the right choice?
Do you know if I need to run in JSGME compatibility mode?
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:27 AM   #11
Fifi
Silent Hunter
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,816
Downloads: 412
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noobicum4Ever View Post
BTW I am from Romania. Not from Constanța but I was there !
Off topic but...as you are from Romania, what is the correct spelling for Constanza or Constanta?
Asking because it’s always Constanta in SH3/4, and i believe it has to be Constanza
But i may be wrong
__________________
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:33 AM   #12
Noobicum4Ever
Undersea Warrior
 
Noobicum4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 107
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
Off topic but...as you are from Romania, what is the correct spelling for Constanza or Constanta?
Asking because it’s always Constanta in SH3/4, and i believe it has to be Constanza
But i may be wrong
It is Constanța (Constanta).
Noobicum4Ever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 11:25 AM   #13
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,603
Downloads: 1061
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi N4E
I have used Windows 7 as a compatibility mode as this was my previous OS before upgrading to Windows 10.
Windows 7 AFAIK was never problematic with SH3 so it was logical to us this as it was already compatible.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim