SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2019, 11:43 AM   #481
bluebird1965
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you very much!
Greetings from Karlsruhe / Germany
bluebird1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 12:13 PM   #482
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,344
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird1965 View Post
Thank you very much!
Greetings from Karlsruhe / Germany
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 02:55 PM   #483
ericlea
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 356
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

Greetings from Strasbourg/France
ericlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 11:14 PM   #484
Leoz
Medic
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Near The Rockalls Bank
Posts: 159
Downloads: 217
Uploads: 0
Default

Update: fixed a few things to make it my way with minimal effort.

1. Using silent editor, changed the zoom settings and field of view for both scopes.
2. Removed multiple zoom for binoculars and Uzo.
3. Removed reticule mask for UZO leaving the stock game one. Still has the left vertical line but OK. UZU is just one vertical and one horizontal line.
4. Removed the "button" for the AOB wheel on both scopes. I only use VII and IX boats so I am OK with this. In the end. No AOB wheel.

Scopes now, close enough to 1.5x and 6x zoom range charts.

Works for both NYGM and GWX.

May publish these as packages in the future.

Where: one package will be where the Observation scope has the option of the AOB wheel as well as a coloured graphic. Some time in the future.
__________________
Leoz

"Auf gefechtsstationen!"



SHIII via Steam, NYGM !!!

Leoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 01:53 AM   #485
Megatherion
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary,Alberta,Canada
Posts: 15
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Help with GWX3 Gold with this mod.

When I activate this mod with JSGME, it changes the movies, splash screens and other stuff from the "vanilla" GWX 3 Gold mod to Ahnenerbe's own movies, splash screens...
What I would like is all the "stock" GWX 3 Gold mods in 1920x1080 resolution. Is that possible using this Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 mod? Help with this would be greatly appreciated.
Megatherion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 10:15 AM   #486
christophc701
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Can someone explain how you are supposed to calculate the speed of the target using the periscope and this mod?

I haven't played SH3 for a while, but was under the impression you use the length of time it takes from bow to stern to pass the centre line.

But if I do that in this I just get a reading of 0 kts.
christophc701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 07:08 PM   #487
Hawkeyed
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: London
Posts: 19
Downloads: 104
Uploads: 0
Default

I have read all the topic and can't find any example of the same problem as mine.

Game patched to v1.4
Only this mod installed.
The game launches in lower resolution but then switches to 1920x1080.
The menu has some strange alphabet but the main issue is I do not have any icons (to control the ship) on the left side of the UI, there are only empty boxes and none of the additional tools implemented with this mod are working or appearing on the screen. Additionally, mouse cursor upon movement leaves a trail.
Hawkeyed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 04:00 AM   #488
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,344
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatherion View Post
When I activate this mod with JSGME, it changes the movies, splash screens and other stuff from the "vanilla" GWX 3 Gold mod to Ahnenerbe's own movies, splash screens...
What I would like is all the "stock" GWX 3 Gold mods in 1920x1080 resolution. Is that possible using this Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 mod? Help with this would be greatly appreciated.
Remove everything you don’t like before activating a mod, for example fonts. data / Menu / Fonts.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 11:09 AM   #489
Hawkeyed
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: London
Posts: 19
Downloads: 104
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeyed View Post
I have read all the topic and can't find any example of the same problem as mine.

Game patched to v1.4
Only this mod installed.
The game launches in lower resolution but then switches to 1920x1080.
The menu has some strange alphabet but the main issue is I do not have any icons (to control the ship) on the left side of the UI, there are only empty boxes and none of the additional tools implemented with this mod are working or appearing on the screen. Additionally, mouse cursor upon movement leaves a trail.
Ok, it has been fixed.
Haven't noticed that there are 3 versions of this mod. For GFX? NYGM? And stock SH3 as well.
Sorry about that.
Hawkeyed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 03:19 PM   #490
Megatherion
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary,Alberta,Canada
Posts: 15
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default thanks for the suggestion - but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Remove everything you don’t like before activating a mod, for example fonts. data / Menu / Fonts.
Thanks for your suggestion, however I have no idea what to remove and what to keep for a "vanilla" GWX3 Gold at 1920x1080, do you?
Megatherion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 01:08 AM   #491
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,344
Downloads: 626
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatherion View Post
Thanks for your suggestion, however I have no idea what to remove and what to keep for a "vanilla" GWX3 Gold at 1920x1080, do you?
Yes, I know. This mod was also made for GWX.

http://subsim.com/radioroom/showpost...37&postcount=1
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:04 AM   #492
Benzin1973
Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 217
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default Is the RAOBF off by about 100 meters?

Hello all, back to SH3 after a few months. Ibe allways used MaGUI, but i wanted to try this GUI mod, and its great!
I have only one problem with it...
The RAOBF weel seems to be off by arround 100 - 150 meters.

For example, on the torpedo tutorial mission, Using MaGUI i consistently range the coastal freighter standing still in front of me at (iirc) 850meters. I then confirm this to be correct by checking with a ruler on the map.
But using this mod i get about 700.

I tried it with pretty much all the other ships in the same mission, and the results are consistent. I get about 100 meters less than the actual value.

Is this a known issue with the mod? Anyone else experiencing this, or maybe im doing something wrong?


Im using this mod with vanilla, only thing i can think off, ¿maybe the mod is designed to be used with some mod that alters the height of the masts?



Thanks in advance for your input.
Benzin1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 03:26 AM   #493
Benzin1973
Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 217
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default

hmm, it seems the problem has corrected itself! restarted the game, tested again, and now the ranges are dead on. Dunno what changed as i dint do anything.


Now i seem to have another problem. I press CTRL+T to enter the AOB in the TDC, and when i press CTRL+T again to exit manual TDC, the AOB reverts to its previous value.
Benzin1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 03:51 AM   #494
ericlea
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 356
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi,

If you play with gwx, try this mod. It is the same but enhanced version ! All works fine !

http://subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=232178
ericlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 06:00 PM   #495
Benzin1973
Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 217
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks, i dont use GWX anymore. Just Vanilla SH3 with a few minor cosmetic mods.


I found out what was causing the "AOB dial" to reset itself after locking TDC autoupdate...
I was confusing the AOB dial for the Heading dial


Man, im rusty (and blind) hehe
Benzin1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim