SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Dangerous Waters plus New Developments > Red Storm Rising
Forget password? Reset here

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2013, 11:55 PM   #1
acooper
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Downloads: 196
Uploads: 0
Default need help

Hi guys

I have installed the RSR files in the correct DW file location, and can see the 14 campaign mission in the campaign window when I start DW but when I go to start the RSR campaign an error pops up saying that I haven't selected a playable unit but the small window in the right top corner is blank now selection box nothing.

can any one please help

P.s I am running DW 1.04 with the reinforced mod 1.35

Last edited by acooper; 01-06-2013 at 12:18 AM.
acooper is offline  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:54 AM   #2
Hawk66
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 556
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

What do you mean by 'installed'? Do you have downloaded it from subguru ? Probably this is not compatible with RA, since the database is changed completely in this mod.

Look in your /scenario folder...you should see a RSR_RA_Campaign directory...probably you have to copy the contents into your main scenario folder
Hawk66 is offline  
Old 01-06-2013, 04:14 PM   #3
Blacklight
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,505
Downloads: 99
Uploads: 0
Default

I was thinking exactly the same thing. When I tried the RA mod, a good quarter of my missions had missing units because they were designed for the LWAMI mod.
I can say that the RSR campaign works fine with the LWAMI mod.
You might want to try to do two installs of Dangerous Waters and have one with the RA and one with LWAMI in it. What I did was installed Dangerous Waters, patched it up to 1.4, installed and set up LWAMI, and then I copied the whole thing over to a side folder called Dangerous Waters LWAMI. Then I uninstalled Dangerous Waters and cleaned out the folders, Reinstalled it, patched it, and installed the RA mod. Then I copied all that over to a folder called DangerousWaters RA.

Now, whenever I want to change mods, I just copy/paste the version I want into my regular Dangerous Waters folder (make sure you back up your Scenario files to the folder for the mod that's in there so you don't lose your game saves and such).
__________________
Be my friend or be a mushroom cloud.
"I am coming at you. You will explode in a couple of minutes !"
Blacklight is offline  
Old 01-11-2013, 07:07 AM   #4
Theta Sigma
Chief
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 323
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklight View Post
I was thinking exactly the same thing. When I tried the RA mod, a good quarter of my missions had missing units because they were designed for the LWAMI mod.
I can say that the RSR campaign works fine with the LWAMI mod.
You might want to try to do two installs of Dangerous Waters and have one with the RA and one with LWAMI in it. What I did was installed Dangerous Waters, patched it up to 1.4, installed and set up LWAMI, and then I copied the whole thing over to a side folder called Dangerous Waters LWAMI. Then I uninstalled Dangerous Waters and cleaned out the folders, Reinstalled it, patched it, and installed the RA mod. Then I copied all that over to a folder called DangerousWaters RA.

Now, whenever I want to change mods, I just copy/paste the version I want into my regular Dangerous Waters folder (make sure you back up your Scenario files to the folder for the mod that's in there so you don't lose your game saves and such).


Why haven't you used the manual JSGME method? You don't have to keep doing all that work over and over again.
__________________
Theta Sigma is offline  
Old 02-07-2013, 06:16 PM   #5
swampy
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 106
Downloads: 164
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Theta Sigma View Post


Why haven't you used the manual JSGME method? You don't have to keep doing all that work over and over again.
How do you install the RA-mod with JSGME?
swampy is offline  
Old 09-27-2013, 01:38 AM   #6
tolgahakan76
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 0
I have the same problem with RED STORM RISING campaign.But this solvation seems correct way indeed.I will try it
tolgahakan76 is offline  
Old 09-27-2013, 01:56 AM   #7
tolgahakan76
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 0
RA mod is named ''Reinstall alert'' mod RSR is Red Storm Rising camp.Ok my problem is the same thing indeed.
tolgahakan76 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim