SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 ATO Mods
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2019, 04:32 AM   #721
succerpunch
Second Class Private
 
succerpunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Posts: 75
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0


Default

Is KIUB_english needed. I like using the old method of attacking?
__________________
No amount of experimentation can ever prove me right; a single experiment can prove me wrong. - Albert Einstein
succerpunch is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 04:50 AM   #722
Fifi
Ocean Warrior
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,076
Downloads: 385
Uploads: 0


Default

Glad you solved it

Very often, people think they have LAA working, but SH4.exe HAS to be not read only, and in LAA window you must see your SH4 set on true

Kiub English is only to see the dials stickers in English instead of German, in HUD.
What do you mean by old method of attacking?
__________________
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/28/7/1563131204-om.jpg
Fifi Compilation for OM+OMEGU / Update 8 / Warm Clothes Mod / Weather Change Mod
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 05:06 AM   #723
succerpunch
Second Class Private
 
succerpunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Posts: 75
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0


Default

I have the problem of playing at low resolution so in the UZO or periscope stuff tends to overlap so I used to use the side bar that would allow me to calculate the range aob and speed but that is no longer there.


I also have another problem with the crew management, I cannot put crew on the flak gun when in crew management because the dials on the bar at the bottom overlap so when I try and drop a crewmen, I change my speed.
__________________
No amount of experimentation can ever prove me right; a single experiment can prove me wrong. - Albert Einstein
succerpunch is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 05:21 AM   #724
Fifi
Ocean Warrior
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,076
Downloads: 385
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes this game is designed for playing 1920X1080 otherwise things overlaps
__________________
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/28/7/1563131204-om.jpg
Fifi Compilation for OM+OMEGU / Update 8 / Warm Clothes Mod / Weather Change Mod
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 04:23 PM   #725
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,161
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by succerpunch View Post
I have the problem of playing at low resolution so in the UZO or periscope stuff tends to overlap so I used to use the side bar that would allow me to calculate the range aob and speed but that is no longer there.


I also have another problem with the crew management, I cannot put crew on the flak gun when in crew management because the dials on the bar at the bottom overlap so when I try and drop a crewmen, I change my speed.
What type of display monitor are you using succerpunch? If it is LCD, do you know its "native" resolution? Windows will show that as "recommended". Do you know hat kind of graphics card you have? Do you know what cpu your computer has? You mention having 8 gig of ram in the computer, but do you know if your Windows OS is 64 or 32-bit? You can see some of that information on the Windows "System and Security / System" page. Lastly, what folder is your SH4 game installed in, and did you empty the "C:\Users \ Username \ Documents \ SH4" folder?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 02:06 AM   #726
succerpunch
Second Class Private
 
succerpunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Posts: 75
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0


Default

Games is installed in C:\Games\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 4


I will attach my dxdiag for you.


dxdiag: https://pastebin.com/DRNvWw6x
__________________
No amount of experimentation can ever prove me right; a single experiment can prove me wrong. - Albert Einstein
succerpunch is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 04:00 AM   #727
Fifi
Ocean Warrior
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France - South West
Posts: 3,076
Downloads: 385
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by succerpunch View Post
Games is installed in C:\Games\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 4


I will attach my dxdiag for you.


dxdiag: https://pastebin.com/DRNvWw6x
Your machine seems fine for OM even though it’s not the best CPU...

Why don’t you change your resolution to 1920X1080? It will solve all your graphic issue overlapping stuff
__________________
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/28/7/1563131204-om.jpg
Fifi Compilation for OM+OMEGU / Update 8 / Warm Clothes Mod / Weather Change Mod
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 06:12 AM   #728
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,161
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

He has more horsepower with his 9550 quad than I do on my desktop... I do have another question though, in the lines:
Quote:
Monitor Model: SMS19A100
Monitor Id: SAM0867
Native Mode: 1366 x 768(p) (59.790Hz)
Output Type: HDMI
the monitor's "Native Mode" looks like a laptop, is that correct? You might not find an exact setting in Silent Hunter 4, but you want to choose a 16:9 ratio in the neighborhood, like 1360x765 at 60Hz, from inside the game. You want your Windows settings to match the Native resolution of 1366x768, which is what it looks like DXDiag is reporting you have it at. You set the game's resolution from the main menu, "Options" and then "Graphic Settings", and the drop-down box in the upper-left. You usually have to scroll almost to the bottom of the list. If you've already done that, sorry about the reiteration... He might not be able to drive his display at 1080p Fifi.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 06:24 AM   #729
succerpunch
Second Class Private
 
succerpunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Posts: 75
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0


Default

I play on a desktop, I use a HDMI to VGA converter so it says i can go to 1920x1080 but my native in 1366x768.
__________________
No amount of experimentation can ever prove me right; a single experiment can prove me wrong. - Albert Einstein
succerpunch is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 06:29 AM   #730
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,161
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

Do you have SH4 set to match that resolution then? Are you on an older LCD display, or TV then? Does it have a VGA or DVI connector that you could use instead? I am not familiar with the way the HDMI works, other than it does restrict certain things from happening.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 07:50 AM   #731
succerpunch
Second Class Private
 
succerpunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Posts: 75
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0


Default

It is an LCD display that only has a vga in.
__________________
No amount of experimentation can ever prove me right; a single experiment can prove me wrong. - Albert Einstein
succerpunch is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 01:15 PM   #732
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,161
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

Eh... DXDiag reports are so strange... I saw "Output Type: HDMI" and equated that to use of an HDMI cable for connection - but it's for "Output"...

Have you tried to change settings in Silent Hunter, and if so, how does it do, or had you already tried that?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 02:21 PM   #733
succerpunch
Second Class Private
 
succerpunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Posts: 75
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0


Default

Okay so I manged to run the game at 1920x1080 with no problems. YAY.


it all works now.


Just a few other bug/things I noticed while playing:

  • In the recognition manual the default nation is Japan. it is possible to make it Britain or merchants?
  • Under British ships in the manual three cruisers have white images, the "Dorsetshire Heavy Cruiser", "Kent Heavy Cruiser" and the "London Heavy Crusier".
  • One of the missions I get given is to photo recon freemantle in Australia...?
  • If I start in the 1st Flotilla I get a Type 2 Uboat, when it gives me the option to upgrade my boat, it gives me another Type 2 and when it gives me the option again it gives me another Type 2... it is April 1941 and I still have a Type 2. It would be nice to upgrade to a VIIb or VIIc.
  • When I get promotted all it says is "MESSAGE N/A: Unit retired & Good player performance." which doesnt make sense.
  • When you submarine is hit and sinks to the bottom of the ocean but the damage is repairable you cant repair. you bounce up and down until you sub is really broken and the game ends, is there away to stop damage from bottoming out or just stop the bouncing part because it happens at 1x compression.
I will post more things/bugs as I notice them.


edit: is there away to go to the SH3 style of targeting.?
__________________
No amount of experimentation can ever prove me right; a single experiment can prove me wrong. - Albert Einstein
succerpunch is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim