SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2017, 06:59 PM   #781
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
I remember such CTD with supermods. It was because some units had wrong parameters : the type number in data\sea\unit\.cfg file was not the same as in data\roster ... so first check if all is good by opening the mission editor : does it show an error message ?
Yes, even before the editor is started an Engine Message appears saying:

The unit class AMM from country American not found in the platforms library
and
The unit KLAKE from country American not found in the platforms library
and
And so forth....it keeps repeating messages it can't find some unit of country American (and many other countries).
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:00 PM   #782
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,316
Downloads: 1031
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Machariel
When you start the game for the first time you must only have 2 mods enabled.
I have made some comments in your other post.
Make sure you follow my LSH3-2015 tutorial instructions and your game should run without problems.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:05 PM   #783
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Machariel
When you start the game for the first time you must only have 2 mods enabled.
I have made some comments in your other post.
Make sure you follow my LSH3-2015 tutorial instructions and your game should run without problems.
Peter
That's what I did. The main mod and widescreen only should be enabled.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:41 PM   #784
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,530
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Machariel View Post
Yes, even before the editor is started an Engine Message appears saying:

The unit class AMM from country American not found in the platforms library
and
The unit KLAKE from country American not found in the platforms library
and
And so forth....it keeps repeating messages it can't find some unit of country American (and many other countries).
So, that's why your game is crashing !

Open SH3\data\roster\american\sea and the file of each units that are written in the error messages you get with mission editor.

For example : NKLK_.cfg

It is written :

[UnitClass]
ClassName=KLAKE
UnitType=104
AppearanceDate=19380101
DisappearanceDate=19470101
DisplayName=GreatLakes-Steamer


So the type number is 104.

Now, open SH3\data\Sea\ and NKLK_ for example. Open NKLK_.cfg

The type number has to be 104 too. If not, change it.

The difficulty is to find the right folders, as they have sometimes not the same name as the unit (example : "NKLK" instead of "KLAKE")

When you have corrected all the files needed, open again mission editor to check if there is still some error messages.

Good luck !

Last edited by Kendras; 03-16-2017 at 07:52 PM.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:46 PM   #785
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
So, that's why your game is crashing !

Open SH3\data\roster\american\sea and the file of each units that are written in the error messages you get with mission editor.

For example : NKLK_.cfg

It is written :

[UnitClass]
ClassName=KLAKE
UnitType=104
AppearanceDate=19380101
DisappearanceDate=19470101
DisplayName=GreatLakes-Steamer


So the type number is 104.

Now, open SH3\data\Sea\ and NKLK_ for example. Open NKLK_.cfg

The type number has to be 104 too. If not, change it.

The difficulty is to find the right folders, as they have sometimes not the same name as the unit (example : "NKLK" instead of "KLAKE")

When you have corrected all the files needed, open again mission editor to check if there is still some error messages.

Good luck !
Yes, I tested this already with one class and that produces one error message less indeed. But there are so many wrong! Looks like probably all of them. LSH Fullversion mod changes that number as it most likely replaces that file. What's the point of changing all that. Others don't have that problem it seems, so where does it come from?

Last edited by Machariel; 03-16-2017 at 07:55 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:54 PM   #786
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,530
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Change the type only in data\sea, not in data\roster .... it will be far easier. If you change the type in data\roster ... you will have to change the type for each country !

IIRC, there are only 2 or 3 ships that have wrong parameters.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:56 PM   #787
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,530
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Machariel View Post
Others don't have that problem it seems, so where does it come from?
I don't know. Check if this doesn't come from another mod.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 08:33 PM   #788
Machariel
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
I don't know. Check if this doesn't come from another mod.
Yes, that solved it for me. Old GWX didn't unload properly with an older version of JSGME for some reason. Installed it virgin and now it works! Thanks for mentioning "another mod" which made re-think what could be wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 05:39 AM   #789
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,316
Downloads: 1031
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Machariel
Your problem should not be happening in the first place, and so should not need to be fixed.
You have some sort of corruption going on from one or more of the installation files.
It is recommended after downloading to check the file byte sizes before installing.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 05:33 PM   #790
flugkapitan
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 84
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default Installing LSH3

Greetings Kaleun's!

I've been away from SH III for a long, long time. Back in the day I played it with the GWX mod and some other mods. Reading about the Living Silent Hunter 3 Super Mod has me wanting to give it a go again.

I just want to make sure that I'm installing it correctly before I start. Please let me know if this is the correct process (yes, I've read the manual but it doesn't say anything about getting SH III "prepped" for the installation - unless I missed it, which is possible).

1. Using the JSGME uninstall all active mods.
2. Completely remove any trace of SH Commander from the computer (I thought I saw a thread mentioning this, but will be damned if I can find it again).
3. Install LSH3 as per the instructions in the manual.

Also, do I have to have a fresh installation of SH III or will "unmodding" it suffice?

Thanks,
Scott
flugkapitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 05:38 PM   #791
J0313
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 727
Downloads: 1310
Uploads: 0
Default

Best to always start a new mega mod with a fresh install. JSGME sometimes doesn't put back in the stock game files correctly or not at all when you uninstall mods with it. I wouldn't chance it if I where you.
J0313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 05:48 PM   #792
flugkapitan
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 84
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the quick reply!

What you said makes sense, guess I'll have to blow the dust off of the DVD I bought it on.

Cheers,
Scott
flugkapitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 07:04 PM   #793
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,316
Downloads: 1031
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi fk
Follow my tutorials in my signature an you will have your game up and running quickly.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 08:00 PM   #794
flugkapitan
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 84
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Peter,

Thank you - that I shall do!

Cheers,
Scott
flugkapitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 01:53 PM   #795
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 145
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

I got another question.
The other day I got a radiomessage saying that I could resupply at certain points on the ocean. How can you resupply while on patrol? Or is that just eyecandy?
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim