SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2019, 05:15 AM   #1306
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,373
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi O
Without using a compatibility mode the game usually hangs and then crashes before loading to the Command Room.
You were lucky to even get the game as far as you did.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 06:29 PM   #1307
Benzin1973
Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 217
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello, Does anyone know if somewhere there is a "fix" to use Widescreen MaGUI to work with LSH2015? I tried to use it with the fix "Magui fix for lsh5.1" but it breaks several things in the game.


These days i cant live without the RAOBF weel and fast torpedo attack charts in MaGUI, so i had to remove my LSH2015 installation, and installed LSH5.1.

MaGUI works perfectly with 5.1, but i would love to use it with LSH2015.


If anyone knows how i coulld get widescreen MaGUI to work well with LSH3 2015, i would really appreciate it!


Thanks!
Benzin1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 07:55 AM   #1308
GOZO
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 484
Downloads: 163
Uploads: 0
Default

http://s48.photobucket.com/user/wp44/media/Fup.png.html?filters[user]=14417604&filters[recent]=1&sort=1&o=0

Strange? Ideas
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 09:44 AM   #1309
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 867
Downloads: 1288
Uploads: 0
Default

The first time you play you need to launch the game from SH3.exe, this is necessary to create the files in the documents folder( for lsh is "V15" folder)Then you can exit and launch the game from SH3 Commander.
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup

Last edited by hauangua; 06-08-2019 at 11:16 AM.
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:38 AM   #1310
GOZO
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 484
Downloads: 163
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
The first time you play you need to launch the game from SH3.exe, this is necessary to create the files in the documents folder( for lsh is "V15" folder)Then you can exit and launch the game from SH3 Commander.
ok but in this case its an ongoing career that from one day worked perfectly and the next day a problem like that occurs.

I ll fiddle around with it. Worst base i will reinstall LSH15 completely

G
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 04:39 AM   #1311
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 867
Downloads: 1288
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOZO View Post
ok but in this case its an ongoing career that from one day worked perfectly and the next day a problem like that occurs.

I ll fiddle around with it. Worst base i will reinstall LSH15 completely

G
Have you others installations of sh3 commander in your PC?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 05:28 AM   #1312
GOZO
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 484
Downloads: 163
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
Have you others installations of sh3 commander in your PC?
Yes. A copy of the LSH1.5 that was automatically installed plus older GWX installs but not used for ages.
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 06:24 AM   #1313
hauangua
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 867
Downloads: 1288
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOZO View Post
Yes. A copy of the LSH1.5 that was automatically installed plus older GWX installs but not used for ages.
I believe that there is a conflict between these 2, try opening the other and seeing what address it has
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 12:02 PM   #1314
GOZO
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Linkoping, Sweden
Posts: 484
Downloads: 163
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauangua View Post
I believe that there is a conflict between these 2, try opening the other and seeing what address it has
SH3Cmnder in both LSH1.5 installs adresses the correct SH3.exe respectively BUT I saw that the problem might be the "MultiSH3.exe".

When starting it I get this for both installations;

"FileManager.dll cannot be patched while SH3 is running. MultiSH3 will now exit."
__________________


SHIV:TMo 2.5, RSRD, SCAF OLC, Ralle's modpack
SHIV: WDAD, Med Campaign
SHIII: GWX3 GOLD, OLCII Gold, ACM-reloaded interface mod, SHIIIcmndr 3.2, Full Realism/DiD
SHIII: LSH3 2015
Cold Waters with all bells and whistles
Finally SHV but still unmodded and still a noob....
GOZO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 01:41 PM   #1315
Anvar1061
The Old Man
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,565
Downloads: 650
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOZO View Post
SH3Cmnder in both LSH1.5 installs adresses the correct SH3.exe respectively BUT I saw that the problem might be the "MultiSH3.exe".

When starting it I get this for both installations;

"FileManager.dll cannot be patched while SH3 is running. MultiSH3 will now exit."
This is indicated in the documentation. You had to make a backup FileManager.dlll!
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...52&postcount=1
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:52 AM   #1316
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 18
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks to all who tried to help me get this reinstalled. I finally figured it out and it is working flawlessly. My new hard drive came with antivirus installed that I was unaware of. It was set up so that I could now turn it off. Called the supplier and they added controls for me and I got it turned off and tried one more time. Everything went as it should and now I am in the second patrol in the North Atlantic looking for the small convoy in the middle of a rain storm and can't find anything, but it is working. All is good.
keneek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 01:19 PM   #1317
Sittingwolf
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 170
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keneek View Post
Thanks to all who tried to help me get this reinstalled. I finally figured it out and it is working flawlessly. My new hard drive came with antivirus installed that I was unaware of. It was set up so that I could now turn it off. Called the supplier and they added controls for me and I got it turned off and tried one more time. Everything went as it should and now I am in the second patrol in the North Atlantic looking for the small convoy in the middle of a rain storm and can't find anything, but it is working. All is good.
Hi keneek,

I don't know about your experience as a captain.

From what you are saying you're sailing in quite visibility limited conditions. And depending on the actual year, especially when hunting convoys, the escorts may not take too kindly to your presence in the area. Therefore I would suggest and remind taking extra precautions and dive a few times to listen. Otherwise your patrol and even the entire career could be shorten rapidly.

...And yes... bad weather is your big friend, providing you know what you are doing.

Good hunting!

Sittingwolf

Last edited by Sittingwolf; 07-09-2019 at 01:46 PM.
Sittingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 07:50 AM   #1318
keneek
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 18
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you Sitting Wolf. It is sep 1939 the war has just started, I am submerged almost as much as on the surface.
keneek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 07:30 PM   #1319
IcyWaters
Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm trying to get this installed in my PC but I'm encountering a couple of problems:

1. I'm installing the Uplay version of the game and it won't let me install in a "no space" folder. If I make a "Silent Hunter 3" folder, it will install right in that folder. If I make a "SilentHunter3" folder, it will end up with a /SilentHunter3/Silent Hunter 3 folder structure. I ended up just installing it in a "Silent Hunter 3" folder and deleted the spaces afterwards.

2. Even with the SilentHunter3 folder, LSH3 will not install saying "no valid SH3.exe found, installation and patch impossible". In my install folder, I have SH3.exe which has no version info and SH3_g.exe which is showing patched to 1.4.0.1.

Help!
IcyWaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 04:32 AM   #1320
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,373
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi IW
SH3 will not let you have spaces in your installation folder.
If you want your Silent Hunter 3 folder installation then it has to be SilentHunter3.
SH3 is not compatible with Windows 10 so needs to be run in compatibility mode for Windows 7.
Your SH3.exe should be run as an administrator.
Check out my LSH3-2015 signature for all aspects of this game as it will save you a lot of time.


Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim