SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2015, 02:24 PM   #1
Ensign Dunsel
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 9
Downloads: 482
Uploads: 0
Support Silent Hunter 4 & Windows 10

Good Afternoon, Admirals, Captains and Commanders!http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/imag...ies/salute.gif

I gave myself the rate (or is it rank?) of Ensign, because my tactical intelligence needs work. You have to watch the Star Trek episode about the Mark V to find out where the ‘dunsel’ comes from.

However I feel about myself as far as tactics, I am pretty good with the computer, but I have a problem. I searched this august forum for information about installing Silent Hunter IV on Windows 10, but I did not find anything. If there is, I apologize and please point me to the right place.

Now for my problem, I upgraded my computer from Windows 7 to Windows 10. Silent Hunter had installed without any problem on Windows 7. But when I tried to run Silent Hunter 4, nothing happened. Nothing was showing in the Task Bar. Windows 10 has a really good Task Manager and lo and behold, I find Silent Hunter 4 running and using up CPU cycles and memory. The strange part is there were no disk activity.

So I uninstalled Silent Hunter 4 and re-installed and tried again. This time I made sure that the compatibility setting is changed to Vista. Same thing happened. Tried it again with Windows XP service pack 3, ditto. I found on this forum that I needed to delete registry keys pertaining to Silent Hunter 4, as well as delete the file in the document folder. I did so and re-installed it again. This time an updating Silent Hunter 4 came up, but the same thing happened, running in background with nothing in the Task Bar. Now they say that a good definition of insanity is trying the same thing over and over again getting the same results and I am close to that mark.http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/imag...es/bangrt2.gif

You are probably wondering why I keep spelling out Silent Hunter 4. The reason is I have Silent Hunter 3 on the same computer and it runs without a hitch.

Here is probably where my knowledge of computers come in. I suspect that Windows 10 changed the way video files are run. The reason I believe this is Silent Hunter 3 had been modded such as the introduction video is not enabled. If I am right, is there a way to disable the introduction, such as adding “/nomovie” to the end of sh4 executable?

Now let me tell you what I am using:
Intel Core2 Quad cpu
8 GB of memory
Windows 10 (64 bit)
Nvidia GT730 with 2MB memory

I realize that I am probably blazing new ground. If so, I intend to keep trying new ideas as they come. Perhaps, I am insane. But I consider it insanity that an older program will run and the newer one won’t.

Fair Winds,
Ensign Dunsel

Last edited by Onkel Neal; 08-16-2015 at 03:43 PM. Reason: added icon
Ensign Dunsel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 02:56 PM   #2
SilentPrey
Medic
 
SilentPrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 162
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 2
Default

I'm unclear; have you tried not using compatibility mode? I've not made the jump yet so I have no 10 experience but in 7 I've had more success getting games to run if I do not use compatibility mode.

Also, are you allowing the included DirectX to install when you do your reinstalls? The original Ghost Recon will run on Windows 7 64-bit with DirectX 11 but only if you also run the DirectX 9.0c install included on the disc. I use that example because it's my most recent experience trying to get an old game to run from disc, not because it's particularly similar to SH4. I'm a Steam user for SH3 and 4 and I typically just use the 'Verify Integrity of Game Cache...' button rather that actually doing a reinstall. I'm lazy and it's worked every time so far. (Knock on wood.)

Best of luck. Sorry I don't have anything more to offer, and thank you for being the trailblazer on the upgrade.
SilentPrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 03:07 PM   #3
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 16,166
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome back

Ensign Dunsel! After a considerable silent-run!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 04:08 PM   #4
fred8615
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sorrento, Louisiana
Posts: 1,253
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 127
Default

Runs just fine on my Win 10. I upgraded from 8.1 though. That might make a difference.
fred8615 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2015, 11:29 PM   #5
Harmsway!
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 391
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentPrey View Post
.......

Also, are you allowing the included DirectX to install when you do your reinstalls? The original Ghost Recon will run on Windows 7 64-bit with DirectX 11 but only if you also run the DirectX 9.0c install included on the disc. I use that example because it's my most recent experience trying to get an old game to run from disc, not because it's particularly similar to SH4. I'm a Steam user for SH3 and 4 and I typically just use the 'Verify Integrity of Game Cache...' button rather that actually doing a reinstall. I'm lazy and it's worked every time so far. (Knock on wood.)

Best of luck. Sorry I don't have anything more to offer, and thank you for being the trailblazer on the upgrade.
Yes, that is exactly it. I had the same issue as Ensign Dunsel because I thought I can skip the install of old versions of DirectX. I had to get my disc and install DirectX 9.0c to get it to show on screen.
__________________
-----------------------
Gene

SH5 Quick Start Guide
Harmsway! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 07:43 AM   #6
Rockin Robbins
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,909
Downloads: 135
Uploads: 52


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensign Dunsel View Post
Good Afternoon, Admirals, Captains and Commanders!http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/imag...ies/salute.gif


Now for my problem, I upgraded my computer from Windows 7 to Windows 10. Silent Hunter had installed without any problem on Windows 7.

Fair Winds,
Ensign Dunsel
O crap, Ensign, you just upgraded from a Balao to a Tambor! I recommend that nobody even consider upgrading until we can tell what manner of beast Windows 10 really is. Much of what we have learned so far (and it will be at least six months until we can make any reasoned overall judgment) is bad.

http://clicks.aweber.com/y/ct/?l=N3Q...BDqAy67krLYggQ

http://clicks.aweber.com/y/ct/?l=N3Q...YyqYc.B8prNRMw

This is a guy whose sober judgment I respect and he makes the supreme effort to maintain his composure and not just flame Microsoft crispy though these two videos. They show what and how Microsoft does to turn Windows into Facebook. Those easily nauseated might refrain from watching these videos. Please use discretion if there are children or pets in the room.

Last edited by Rockin Robbins; 08-06-2015 at 10:18 AM.
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 09:49 AM   #7
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,441
Downloads: 634
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensign Dunsel View Post
I realize that I am probably blazing new ground. If so, I intend to keep trying new ideas as they come. Perhaps, I am insane. But I consider it insanity that an older program will run and the newer one won’t.
I'm not sure what your problem might be. I installed Windows 10 and SH4 runs just fine.

I would now like to ask everyone to stick to the topic, which is Ensign Dunsel's problem with SH4. Please do not turn this into a thread on the ins and outs of Windows itself. We have a whole forum just for that, with two Win10 threads already going.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=235
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 10:27 AM   #8
Rockin Robbins
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,909
Downloads: 135
Uploads: 52


Default

Why, I believe I've just been flamed. Does anything smell burnt to you?

Takin it to the other thread...
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2015, 11:44 PM   #9
Ensign Dunsel
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 9
Downloads: 482
Uploads: 0
Default Ok, I fixed it.

Good Evening, All! I fixed it, but I am not sure which method works.

First, I regret the delay in responding. I was upgrading my wife's computer to Windows 10, and hers is much slower than mine (she doesn't mind, she hates computers!).

Second, let me make some apologizes. Right after I posted, I found the other thread. Perhaps I missed it (more likely, I am an ensign after all), or things happened pretty quickly when Windows 10 came out. Nevertheless, I sincerely apologize to the moderator and all of you for posting another unnecessary thread.

Now here is what I did, and I did them together so I don't know which worked. First, I noticed that on Silent Hunter 3, there was a check mark on "Disable display scaling on high DPI setting", which wasn't there on Silent Hunter 4. Second, during all the reinstalling that I did, I didn't register the software. I did so. And now it works. Which one did fixed it, I really don't know.

IMHO, I really like Windows 10 for two reasons. First, I was in the Google environment and I did not like the fact that Google wasn't giving me the option of turning off the pooling of my information. Second, every release of DirectX gets better and better. But that's just me.

I would like to thank those of offered me suggestion and encouragement.

Fair Winds,
Ensign Dunsel
Ensign Dunsel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2015, 11:48 PM   #10
Ensign Dunsel
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 9
Downloads: 482
Uploads: 0
Default Boy, I am slow in reading.

Sailor Steve,

Again, I am sorry. I jumped to the end and completely missed your thread. I normally follow rules and instructions, and I missed yours. I wish to retract that last part.

Ensign Dunsel.
Ensign Dunsel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 03:57 AM   #11
Haukka81
Medic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 163
Downloads: 355
Uploads: 0
Default

WIN 10 64bit PRO here.

Works like dream!


Much better than my ex- win 7 ultimate


Easy to install, just set your privacy settings after install.

And if that is not enough you can order custom made tinfoil hat from me. Only 999,99 euros , special Stealth coating, makes your brains invisible to 99% of NSA's brain scan tech. (works better inside u.s.a, placebo effect is strong in there because tiberium in terrain (info from www.C&C_Harvest.nod)

Order soon, be master of privacy !
Haukka81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 09:14 AM   #12
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,441
Downloads: 634
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensign Dunsel View Post
Sailor Steve,

Again, I am sorry. I jumped to the end and completely missed your thread. I normally follow rules and instructions, and I missed yours. I wish to retract that last part.
No need. You asked for help. There's nothing wrong with that. I'm glad you got it working.
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 05:58 PM   #13
officerharris
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1
Downloads: 220
Uploads: 0
Default Issue Solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensign Dunsel View Post
Good Evening, All! I fixed it, but I am not sure which method works.

First, I regret the delay in responding. I was upgrading my wife's computer to Windows 10, and hers is much slower than mine (she doesn't mind, she hates computers!).

Second, let me make some apologizes. Right after I posted, I found the other thread. Perhaps I missed it (more likely, I am an ensign after all), or things happened pretty quickly when Windows 10 came out. Nevertheless, I sincerely apologize to the moderator and all of you for posting another unnecessary thread.

Now here is what I did, and I did them together so I don't know which worked. First, I noticed that on Silent Hunter 3, there was a check mark on "Disable display scaling on high DPI setting", which wasn't there on Silent Hunter 4. Second, during all the reinstalling that I did, I didn't register the software. I did so. And now it works. Which one did fixed it, I really don't know.

IMHO, I really like Windows 10 for two reasons. First, I was in the Google environment and I did not like the fact that Google wasn't giving me the option of turning off the pooling of my information. Second, every release of DirectX gets better and better. But that's just me.

I would like to thank those of offered me suggestion and encouragement.

Fair Winds,
Ensign Dunsel
I checked into the issue above and (Ensign Dunsel) is correct, the fix for this issue is to place a check in the box for "Disable display scaling on high DPI setting" do this by right clicking on the SH4.exe then select properties then select the compatibilities tab then place a check in the box for "Disable display scaling on high DPI setting" also at this time you should make sure you are running the program as an administrator, if not then check that box located at the bottom as well. then click apply and ok, and your done. Good Hunting!
officerharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 06:36 PM   #14
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 16,166
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

officerharris! after a long silent run!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 08:44 AM   #15
cr2016sh
Seaman
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Córdoba. Espańa.
Posts: 41
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 0
Icon7 SH-4 Y Windows 10 Instalacion SOLUCIONADO

Para windows 10 Yo tube el mismo problema y mi solucion fue.Archivos de Juego: Carpeta SH-4 . exe+ Clik secundario- Propiedades+ Clip Compativilidad+ Ejecutar en modo compatibilidad para todos los usuarios (haran falta permisos de administrador) Windows XP ( Service pak 3 ) Yo tengo monitor asi que hay que activar el Desabilitar el ajuste de escala de pantalla si se utiliza la configuracion elevada de ppp. Esa es la unica manera de que me funcione desde que instale Windows 10. Por esa tonteria durante 6 meses no pude jugar. Espero que le ayude a alguien.

Last edited by cr2016sh; 09-04-2016 at 10:53 AM.
cr2016sh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim