SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 U-Boat Missions Add On
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2009, 10:51 AM   #1
MRAD
Swabbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default Time compression bug!

Hello, I have a bug that I need some help with...

I recently started using SH4, after swithing from SH3 and going through what I thought was most of what I could get done in the game. Now upon downloading SH4 off of steam and running it at 1.3 without the U-boat expansion, the game ran without any issues and ran quite fast. I was able to run time compression at 8K with mods loaded and did so with no lagg at all, not even a single studder within the game at that compression setting. Now comes the problem, after installing the expansion and having the game up to 1.5 [through steam] I was able to run the game for about half of my third mission as a American commander in a Gar, based off of Pearl Harbor with time compression not being an issue, as with 1.3. Now, when I finished waiting for the patrol mission to "complete", I killed a few merchants and a destroyer in the area and set course for the harbor once again, as I had completed the patrol portion of the mission and got quite a few kills in. The time compression completely froze the game, I was barely able to get compression to 250X (or was it 252) without having the compression act so slow that the game basically froze, getting it to 1500X was nearly impossible and now the compression feature seems to be completely bugged. I was wondering if anyone could help me out with the issue, my computer is not a problem, and as I said, I had this game running at max compression prior to version 1.5. I had the game running mod free, using high graphics setings (custom settings actually), but the graphics settings aren't an issue, I still have the game running smooth when not in compression. Either than this, it is the only slow-down I have faced in any application with this gaming rig, also never had a problem with steam.

Thanks for any help you guys can offer, I really want to get this running again, it worked great before 1.5.

My system is as follows:

Intel iC7 920 (2.6Ghz) OC'd @3.4Ghz and stable for several months
8GB DDR3 OCZ Platinum Ram
500GB Western Digital Caviar Black HD / Secondary as 1TB Western Digital Caviar black (game is installed on the main, the 500GB)
Windows Vista 64-bit
BFG - Nvidia GTX280 OC (software version 62.0.1c)
Gigabyte EX58-UD3R (bios version F6)
Integrated sound (yeah I know, but I use a Sennheiser headset, so the card is more than good enough to get great sound)

Last edited by MRAD; 10-21-2009 at 12:50 PM.
MRAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 05:36 AM   #2
BIGD101
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Downloads: 36
Uploads: 0
Default

I seem to have this now, anyone know what the problem is?
BIGD101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:17 AM   #3
Chubster
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 269
Downloads: 141
Uploads: 0
Default

Does this happen all the time or just in your current position? Try going to normal TC and then go to sonar and have a listen around.

Could be a big convoy in the area which causes FPS to drop right down
Chubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 12:09 PM   #4
Diopos
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, the original one.
Posts: 1,225
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

something to consider: other apps running on the bachround.



.
__________________
- Oh God! They're all over the place! CRASH DIVE!!!
- Ehm... we can't honey. We're in the car right now.
- What?... er right... Doesn't matter! We'll give it a try anyway!
Diopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 09:15 PM   #5
gextm
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey all! I know this is an old thread, but I just go the expansion and am having exactly the same problem. No problems pre-expansion, definitely not my memory or any hardware issue.

Anyone figure this one out?

Thanks,
TJ
gextm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 05:10 PM   #6
Daniel Prates
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Curitiba, Brazil
Posts: 937
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

TC demands a lot from the game, from your machine, from your ... anyway, from everything. You can't just speed up your TC to 8000x and expect that everything runs smoothly. Sometimes it will, sometimes it will not.

Things that may tamper with the smoothnes of TC, since they add a lot of new information for your machine to handle, are:

1 - being close to shore (and the closer you get, the lower TC will handle things right)

2 - Being close to action

3 - Gettin radar or sonar updates - enemy or not.

4 - Those damn planes!

What happens when you have high TC when one of the above happens? Maybe nothing. But maybe the game will crash, or bug, or things will happen in such a manner that your machine can't correctly calculate them, and when TC drops, you will be left with a weird situation in your hands.

This is because TC is supposed to imediately drop to a lower rate when those above mentioned situations occur, but you can't really expect that to work fine all of the time. If you are running TC at more than 1000x, well, then by the time TC lowers, a lot of things may have happened. Bad things. There are several accounts of people running in high TC, and then all the sudden they find out that they have ran aground.

Best thing to do is to lower your TC intentionally when in enemy-controled lanes, or when getting close to home, anyway, situatins where you might expect your machine having to deal with a lot of information.
Daniel Prates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 06:31 PM   #7
Triggerfish
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Got SH4 (+ uboat missions download from ubisoft homepage) some weeks ago, worked fine for some time. I started a career this week but midway trough the 3rd patrol everything slowed down and froze to the point of being unplayable. And no, Im not near shore, not near any action, no airplanes. And one mission before I could do 2000-4000x no problem.
Reboot / reload save game doesnt help.

Seems like my adventure with SH4 will end here, too bad cause it was fun as long as it worked normally. Ubisoft really should have a look into this.
Triggerfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:33 PM   #8
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,441
Downloads: 635
Uploads: 250


Default

Welcome aboard, both of you one-timers!

I have no idea what the problem is. I have some lag, usually near land, but I've never let it put me off the game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triggerfish
Ubisoft really should have a look into this.
Ubisoft is never going to have a look into SH5, which was released last year, much less a game they finished with four years ago. We're on our own.
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:08 AM   #9
Triggerfish
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Downloads: 51
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi, and thanks. I guess youre right, this game is too old to get much support. I will check out SH3 and Dangerous waters instead, then keep SH4 on the shelf for single missions which usually works fine.
Triggerfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:33 AM   #10
Grooveclubhouse
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

I have been having the same issue... (sh4 1.5)

Things were going great till about the end of my third or fourth patrol. Never had a problem with TC. Now even at very low TC (256) SH4 just freezez up. Not sure but I think it might be a particular date (I'll have to test it).

Anyways its been such a love/hate relationship with SH4.. . Personally I have never played a game THIS flawed and I really think UBI owes support on something so bugged.
Grooveclubhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:54 AM   #11
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,441
Downloads: 635
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grooveclubhouse View Post
Anyways its been such a love/hate relationship with SH4.. . Personally I have never played a game THIS flawed and I really think UBI owes support on something so bugged.
The same is true of SH3, though it suffers the least, and even more with SH5, though modders are finding ways around those flaws.

Unfortunately UBIsoft care a whit what you or I think they owe us. There is no more support for these games, and almost certainly never will be.
__________________
"Realism is in how you play, not in the game settings."
—Rockin Robbins, Subsim member
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 09:47 PM   #12
zacharius
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default Time Compression Issues

Does anyone know if there if there is any real fix for this? I was looking at some of the coding, but I dont really see anything that handles time compression other than main config.
zacharius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 10:15 PM   #13
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 16,211
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

zacharius!After a 5 year silent run!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 01:35 AM   #14
ColonelSandersLite
Captain
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 481
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 3
Default

You know, I was getting seemingly random crashes, and then I figured out the cause. I'm not 100% sure what setting it was anymore though. Basically, the crash was caused by the game running out of memory. 2 Things:

1: Grab the 4GB of Memory patch if you don't have it already.

2: Next time you experience it, try to save in a new save slot, don't risk your last good one. Drop all the graphics settings and see if that fixes it. It may require closing the game and restarting it. If that fixes it, try bumping the settings back up one by one until you find out which setting it is exactly. If I recall, it was one or both of the terrain object settings doing this and dropping it to the half way mark or so fixed it. I know that some of you are saying it wasn't near shore, but that doesn't mean that the game isn't buffering terrain models anyways. I suspect that what happens is that the game keeps textures and models for all objects you have seen on the patrol loaded into memory.

Edit: Oh, sorry for the slight necro, but the post was still on the first page so it's not really that bad I guess.
__________________
My SH4 LP
ColonelSandersLite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2015, 07:59 AM   #15
Rockin Robbins
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,909
Downloads: 135
Uploads: 52


Default

Very good advice. A little curiosity often leads to better gameplay and you gave great advice there.

It brings me great pleasure to award you Necro of the Week though. Congratulations....I think
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim