SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2010, 08:39 AM   #1
Tolkemec
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BCN
Posts: 118
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default Question about resolution fix

Hello everyone:

Kizbuel wrote in the download page:

"I just began using this on GWX Gold on a new install of SH3 on a new computer. I have just started a new career and began the official Academy exams and seem to have a slight problem that I don't believe was occurring prior to this graphics fix.

I am in the "Navigation" exam and while looking through the periscope; clicking the left mouse button to allow the rotational view controlled by the mouse movement; when I hit the mouse button again to lock control away from the mouse and back to the keyboard, the curser reappears directly over the torpedo firing button and (had there been any fish in the tube) attempts to fire one away. I found one way to prevent this happening is to hit the F1 menu button, however in actual gameplay this would be a major problem as the natural instinct is the left click the mouse again when locking down the rotation view control of the scope back to the keyboard (Even more so when under attack in combat).

Has anyone else experienced this and/or can suggest a work-around? I'm running Windows 7, SH3 GWX Gold at 1920 X 1080 and was hoping to keep it at this resolution for gameplay."


I have exactly the same problem... have you any workaround for this?

Thx !
Tolkemec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 08:53 AM   #2
danlisa
Navy Seal
 
danlisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,503
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 1
Default



That's why it was doing that. I should pay more attention.

I run GWX @ 1920 x 1080 and have noticed the odd torp going off by itself, it just thought it needed some 'alone time'.

I think I can workaround it but as I really cba to find a more encompassing fix, I will probably just disable the Fire button and continue to use Ctrl+Enter.

Don't know how that sits with people.
__________________
danlisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 10:52 AM   #3
Tolkemec
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BCN
Posts: 118
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi!

I noticed that with every increasing step on the absis (spelling? the "y" coordinate) resolution (768, 800, 900, 1050, 1080), the mouse appears more to the left and a bit downwards.

There is no problem until you reach 1080 resolution, I think, thats when it appears just on the fire button.

Any workaround will be soooo helpful...

PS: I don't know what you mean by "as I really cba", but the ctrl+Enter should be fine!

Thx!
Tolkemec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 10:57 AM   #4
danlisa
Navy Seal
 
danlisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,503
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolkemec View Post

Any workaround will be soooo helpful...

PS: I don't know what you mean by "as I really cba", but the ctrl+Enter should be fine!

Thx!
Ctrl+Enter is already the default key press to fire a torpedo. I'll just disable the graphical button so the mouse can't auto fire.

CBA = Can't be Arsed. I'm done hunting for big fixes/mods in SH3.
__________________
danlisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 11:11 AM   #5
Tolkemec
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BCN
Posts: 118
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default

Oooooh ok

I am really no modder, how can I disable myself the graphical button?
Tolkemec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 03:04 PM   #6
danlisa
Navy Seal
 
danlisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,503
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolkemec View Post
I am really no modder.....
You're about to become one.

Firstly, you need to check your activated mods to see if any contain the following file: menu_1024_768.txt (A windows searcg for this file name should show all locations of this file)

If they do, you need to deactivate and create backup copies.

Depending on whether any mods use it depends on how many times you need to make the following changes:

The following items are from the default menu_1024_768.txt in GWX 3.0 - If the block numbers are different, you can just search for the term "Name=Torp launch".

Find you copies of the menu_1024_768.txt (usually this is C:\Program Files\.....\data\Menu) and right-click and choose Open With - Notepad.

Once the file is open, hit Ctrl+F to bring up the search function and look for these blocks:

[G26 I45]
Name=Torp launch

Type=1032;Button <--- Change this to 1031
ItemID=0x26080005
ParentID=0x26080000
Pos=200,-168,52,52
Materials=4
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 0=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 1=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 1=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 2=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 2=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 3=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 3=0.529297,0.817383,1,1
MatFlags=0x21
TexFmt=0x9
Font=1
TextFlags=0x0
StatesColors=0xB0B0B0FF, 0xFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G28 I34]
Name=Torp launch

Type=1032;Button <--- Change this to 1031
ItemID=0x28080005
ParentID=0x28080000
Pos=201,-167,52,52
Materials=4
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 0=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 1=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 1=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 2=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 2=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 3=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 3=0.529297,0.817383,1,1
MatFlags=0x21
TexFmt=0x9
Font=1
TextFlags=0x0
StatesColors=0xB0B0B0FF, 0xFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

[G2B I45]
Name=Torp launch

Type=1032;Button <--- Change this to 1031
ItemID=0x2B080005
ParentID=0x2B080000
Pos=200,-168,52,52
Materials=4
Display=0;No stretch
Mat 0=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 0=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 1=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 1=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 2=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 2=0.477539,0.817383,1,1
Mat 3=data/menu/gui/Periscope.tga
Crop 3=0.529297,0.817383,1,1
MatFlags=0x21
TexFmt=0x9
Font=1
TextFlags=0x0
StatesColors=0xB0B0B0FF, 0xFF, 0xFFFFFFFF, 0xFFFFFFFF

When you're happy & done, save the file.

This will make every Torpedo Launch button in the game unclickable, meaning the only way to launch is to use Ctrl+Enter. Let me know if there's any problems.
__________________
danlisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 02:16 AM   #7
Tolkemec
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BCN
Posts: 118
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default

scary! I have enabled at least 15 mods!

Ok, thx!

I'll try and keep you posted (fingers crossed, I just don't want to loose yet ANOTHER career!)
Tolkemec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 02:47 AM   #8
danlisa
Navy Seal
 
danlisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,503
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolkemec View Post
scary! I have enabled at least 15 mods!

Ok, thx!

I'll try and keep you posted (fingers crossed, I just don't want to loose yet ANOTHER career!)
Tell me which ones and I should be able to say which might have the Menu.ini file in them.
__________________
danlisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 05:39 AM   #9
Tolkemec
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BCN
Posts: 118
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default

Oh, don't worry. I have located 7 files like the one you told me. This evening I'll do my backup and change them veeeeeery carefully, veeeeery carefully.

Thx mate!
Tolkemec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 12:48 PM   #10
cv02011
Nub
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

In my game, the file was named menu_1024_768.ini, not menu_1024_768.txt.

This was a fairly recent install from Amazon digital download.
cv02011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 08:22 PM   #11
maillemaker
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,571
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, the hi-res fix makes it so that when you click out of the periscope the cursor drops on the fire button and launches a fish.

If you don't want to fool around with modding things you can just install a mod that replaces the scope UI.

I use Hitman Optics for GWX3 v.1. Solves the problem.

Steve
maillemaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim