SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 ATO Mods
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2017, 07:14 AM   #1
cbj9012
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Korea
Posts: 9
Downloads: 95
Uploads: 0
Default How can i fix for Olnyone open torpedo tube.(OM Mod)

Hello.
A few days ago, the question was resolved. thank you
but i have a little problem.

Torpedo tubes only open one at a time.(open tube 1 and open tube 2, tube 1 closes for automatically.)

I asked a same question for few days ago
subsim uesr propbeanie said "That's the way the tubes are in the OM mod."
but, i want for fix it..
how can i fix it.?? help pls
cbj9012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 08:44 AM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,863
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 1


Default

I was mistaken. I think I'm remembering an old version of SH4. I just noodled with my OM, and I can open all four forward tubes at once...

Which version of SH4 Uboats do you have (Steam, Amazon, DVD)? What folder on the computer do you have it installed in? How are you opening the tubes?

You should be able to cycle through the forward tubes with the 'W' key, and open / close them with the 'Q' key. When you switch from say Tube 1 to Tube 2, or vice versa, the other should remain open, unless you dive below 99 feet (32 meters), approximately.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 10:44 AM   #3
cbj9012
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Korea
Posts: 9
Downloads: 95
Uploads: 0
Default

Oh my gosh..

So far I've selected the tube with the left mouse click and pressed the Q key to open the tube.
Consequently it was not working.

Now press W key to select the torpedo tube and it will work.

Thank you very much for your help
cbj9012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 11:50 AM   #4
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,863
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 1


Default

I'll look at my install here over the next few days, and see if I can see why there would be a different action between the mouse click and the 'W' key. That doesn't seem right...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim