SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2019, 01:07 AM   #1
glaude
Seaman
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: 59 Lille France
Posts: 42
Downloads: 154
Uploads: 0
Nuke opened or closed selected tubes.

Hello makman94
On the video you post, you can see buttons above or below the tubes torpedo tubes that open or close the selected tubes.
I find it very convenient because often, I wonder if my tubes are always open (they close themselves ! )
Where can I find this mod or the modified part of what I want?
Regards
Yves
glaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 04:01 AM   #2
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,295
Downloads: 616
Uploads: 0
Default

I want to add a question to makman94 in the attack periscope of the displays a torpedo LuT, which is not in the observation periscope and UZO. How to add LuT indication to UZO screens and observation periscope?
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 06:09 AM   #3
geosub1978
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Salamis Base
Posts: 555
Downloads: 203
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glaude View Post
Hello makman94
On the video you post, you can see buttons above or below the tubes torpedo tubes that open or close the selected tubes.
I find it very convenient because often, I wonder if my tubes are always open (they close themselves ! )
Where can I find this mod or the modified part of what I want?
Regards
Yves
Here is the abstract from commands_en.cfg that you want. You can replace the lines accordingly, provided the "Q"/"W" are not deticated to other usage.

[Cmd308]
Name=Open_torpedo_tube
Ctxt=1

;[Cmd309]
;Name=Close_torpedo_tube
;Ctxt=1

[Cmd310]
Name=Open_sel_torpedo_tube
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x51,,"Q"
MnID=0x3F070013

[Cmd311]
Name=Close_sel_torpedo_tube
Ctxt=1
Str=4529
Key0=0x57,,"W"
MnID=0x3F070014

;[Cmd312]
;Name=Toggle_open_close_torpedo_tube
;Ctxt=1
__________________
geosub1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:25 PM   #4
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,367
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glaude View Post
Hello makman94
On the video you post, you can see buttons above or below the tubes torpedo tubes that open or close the selected tubes.
I find it very convenient because often, I wonder if my tubes are always open (they close themselves ! )
Where can I find this mod or the modified part of what I want?
Regards
Yves

hello Glaude,
whatever Geosub told you is also my advise (that way you can be sure that whatever tube you open will stay open untill a) you fire the torpedo or until b) you choose to close it.This tube behaviour is imported for years now in MaGui's files).For the lamps and buttons wait until the mod is released.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
I want to add a question to makman94 in the attack periscope of the displays a torpedo LuT, which is not in the observation periscope and UZO. How to add LuT indication to UZO screens and observation periscope?

hello Anvar,
i am not sure that i understand your post.

where did you saw lut identification in Att Scope ? i haven't made such thing
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 03:16 PM   #5
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,295
Downloads: 616
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post
where did you saw lut identification in Att Scope ? i haven't made such thing
Yes, I mixed everything up. I meant Torpedo Data Computer. And the lack of both periscopes and UZO.

Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:50 AM   #6
glaude
Seaman
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: 59 Lille France
Posts: 42
Downloads: 154
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post
hello Glaude,
whatever Geosub told you is also my advise (that way you can be sure that whatever tube you open will stay open untill a) you fire the torpedo or until b) you choose to close it.This tube behaviour is imported for years now in MaGui's files).For the lamps and buttons wait until the mod is released.





Thank you very much makman94 and Geosub1978.
I will try your method as soon as possible
glaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 09:35 AM   #7
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,367
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Yes, I mixed everything up. I meant Torpedo Data Computer. And the lack of both periscopes and UZO.


hello Anvar,


i understand your question now.
i haven't tried it but, if you want to test on it, the responsible entries are from [G32 I5] to [G32 I24].
Copy these entries to ,for example, G26 page to see how it goes (don't forget to change the entries from g32 to g26 and prefer to copy the entries at the start of g26 page).
If the above doesn't work, i have no other idea and probably it is not doable only through menu_ini


ps: did i put this map scale mark there ? sometimes i can't stand myself at previous releases
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 02:09 AM   #8
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,295
Downloads: 616
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post
If the above doesn't work, i have no other idea and probably it is not doable only through menu_ini
As expected I get these errors:

0х32010000
0х32000000
0х32030000-6 times
0х32020000-13 times
after that, the game is loaded without any changes.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 11:07 AM   #9
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,367
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
As expected I get these errors:

0х32010000
0х32000000
0х32030000-6 times
0х32020000-13 times
after that, the game is loaded without any changes.
you haven't copy correctly the entries into the g26 page.
This will not happen if you transfer the entries correctly (check if you parent the leader entries to g26 page, check if you obey the entries sequence). If you do it right, you will not have,for sure, these errors.
When you succeed on having no errors ,you will be able to see for sure the tube numbers (as these are just simple texts). If the torpedo identification for each tube is not appearing too after all these then i am afraid that is not doable only through menu_ini
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 04:23 AM   #10
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,295
Downloads: 616
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post
If the torpedo identification for each tube is not appearing too after all these then i am afraid that is not doable only through menu_ini
I'll try to do with that.


http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...98&postcount=1
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 11:24 AM   #11
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,295
Downloads: 616
Uploads: 0
Default

Unfortunately, I can not do anything.


I hope someday I will get the version of HAHD.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim